Search
  • Kale Steed

In the paint: 3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night


Canadian head coach Aaron Marks, left, faced his father and Bushland head coach, Chris, for the first time ever Tuesday night at Wildcats Gym. [Alan Hale/ For Press Pass Sports]

Matchup of Marks... Round 1

For the first time ever Chris Marks faced off against his son, Aaron, during a District 1-3A clash on Tuesday night in Canadian. The mentor, Chris, and his Bushland Lady Falcons held off his pupil, Aaron, and the Canadian Lady Cats, 41-38. This is the first of two meetings, with the win putting Bushland at 4-0 in district and 10-8 overall.


Amarillo ISD makes it a clean sweeps

Amarillo High, Caprock and Palo Duro all picked up District 3-5A wins Tuesday night. The No. 1-ranked Lady Sandies (24-2 overall) handled Bell Street rival, Randall, 74-34 to stay unbeaten at 7-0 in district play.

Caprock pulled off an upset of Lubbock Coronado at home behind Alana Strong’s 14 points as the Lady Mustangs got by the Lady Mustangs, 43-34.

Palo Duro stayed in playoff position at 4-3 in District 3-5A by blowing out Lubbock High 62-33. Aleea Miller had 14 points to lead the Lady Dons


Tuesday’s top performers

Three-time Class 1A state champion and Lubbock Christian signee Cambrie Heiman scored an area-best 34 points, helping No. 1-ranked Nazareth roll past Adrian 106-23. Heiman and the Swiftettes are now 16-8 overall and a perfect 4-0 in district.

Groom sophomore Aubree Ritter scored 20 points during a 48-19 win against Hedley in a District 2-1A game Tuesday. Ritter’s performance helped the Tigerettes improve to 11-9 overall and 2-1 in league play.

Spearman’s Mia Pipkin poured in 16 points as Spearman (16-8 overall) moved to 4-0 in District 1-3A with a 74-28 rout of River Road.


Girls Scoreboard


District 3-5A

Randall 8 13 26 34

Amarillo High 26 38 53 74

R— Cassidy Beck 9, Mariah Williams 7. AHS— Zayla Tinner 17, Briley Barnes 13, Rachel Hasse 12. Records: Randall 13-9, 4-3; Amarillo High 24-2, 7-0.


Coronado 7 16 20 34

Caprock 11 16 25 43

LC— Pervis 13, Cooper 7. C— Alana Strong 14, Tyanna Badillo 9. Records: Coronado 12-12, 3-4; Caprock 8-15, 2-6.


Lubbock High 7 17 22 33

Palo Duro 14 29 47 62

LHS— M. Wooten 8. PD— Aleea Miller 14, LaShonda Stiger 11. Records: LHS 6-15, 0-7; Palo Duro 10-13, 4-3.


District 1-3A

Bushland 4 17 30 41

Canadian 13 20 29 38

B— Taryn Schultz 17, Emma Troxell 13. C— Mattie Boyd 17, Briley Merket 13. Records: Bushland 10-8, 4-0; Canadian 17-6, 3-1.


Spearman 21 45 57 74

R. Road 10 20 25 28

S— Mia Pipkin 16, Addison Whitfield 13. RR—

McKenna Jeffers 9, Cierra Kiser 8. Records: Spearman 16-8, 4-0; River Road 9-11, 2-2.


Tulia 7 13 29 37

Dimmitt 9 17 26 34

T— Reyes 14, Ramirez 11. D— Perez 10, Ontvero 8. Records: Tulia 6-16, 2-2; Dimmitt 4-17, 0-4.


Muleshoe 50, Friona 18

Records: Friona 5-12, 0-4; Muleshoe 11-8, 1-3.


District 1-1A

Fort Elliott 9 17 21 33

Miami 16 30 41 58

M— Hurst 11, Early 9. F— Sims 11, Bass 11 Records: Miami 11-8, 2-2; F. Elliott 9-12, 1-2.


Darrouzett 0 1 2 6

Booker 13 32 43 50

B— Munden 10, Godoy 9. D— Hernandez 5 Records: Booker 6-13, 1-1; Darrouzett 0-15, 0-3.


District 2-1A

McLean 24 44 70 88

Lefors 2 14 16 16

M— Reichman 20, Russell 13, Long 10. L— Winkler 10. Records: McLean 12-7, 2-1; Lefors 3-8, 0-2.


Claude 12 23 32 42

Shamrock 6 12 25 36

S— Shortnacy 11, Shields 10. C— Fouquet 11, Gabel 10. Records: Claude 19-5, 3-0; Shamrock 8-13, 1-2.


Groom 11 21 31 48

Hedley 3 7 10 19

G— Ritter 20 Friemel 12. H— Carreon 6 Lambert 4. Records: Groom 11-9, 2-1; Hedley 4-10, 0-4.


District 3-1A

Happy 18 38 54 66

Channing 7 18 20 26

H— Gibson 14, Johnson 11 C— Harbert 15, Phillips 7. Records: Happy 11-14, 3-0; Channing 4-15, 0-3.


Nazareth 30 60 88 106

Adrian 4 8 18 23

N— Heiman 34 Gerber 20. A— Ruiz 19 Records: Nazareth 16-8, 4-0; Adrian 9-7, 0-3.


Texline 6 12 24 32

Wildorado 22 36 46 60

W— Evers 19 Merrell 15. T— Dennis 12 Records: Wildorado 9-6, 2-2; Texline 5-9, 2-2.

Nondistrict


Girls

Tascosa 8 21 30 44

Canyon 13 27 40 57

T— Jada Miller 21, Aubrey Johnson 11. C— Carter Cluck 14, Bella Hayden 10. Records: Tascosa 16-8; Canyon 20-1.


Wellington 35 49 66 86

Borger 2 12 21 26

W— Kyla Kane 18 Kaylee Jo Neeley 16, Marlee Brown 10, Hadlee Gomez 11, Tobi Davis 10. B— Hunter 5, Taber 5. Records: Wellington 18-5; Borger 3-19.

Wheeler 4 12 20 28

Pampa 14 34 54 64

W— Wendy Lopez 12; P— Mikalee Floyd 16, Hallie Sieck 15, Lexi Maul 14. Records: Wheeler 13-6; Pampa 9-17. WT High 2 10 20 34

Dalhart 23 39 51 61

D— Kaeona Marquez 23, Kennedy Green 12. Record: Dalhart 17-7.




0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon