Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Volleyball Region I area round pairings

Updated: Nov 7, 2019


Randall’s Zoe Parker celebrates after a point against Amarillo High earlier this season. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I

Class 6A

Area

Arlington Martin (32-7) vs. El Paso Coronado (29-14), 3 p.m. Friday, Lamesa.


Arlington (19-19) vs. Midland (22-17), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Cooper.


South Grand Prairie (25-16) vs. Denton Guyer (32-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell.


Mansfield (39-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-11), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Euless Trinity.


El Paso Montwood (26-12) vs. San Angelo Central (29-10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton.


Tascosa (24-16) vs. Euless Trinity (19-18), 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon.


Flower Mound (39-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (41-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington Lamar.


Byron Nelson (44-2) vs. Waxahachie (38-12),

6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview.


Class 5A

Area

Aledo (28-15) vs. El Paso (34-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole.


Randall (38-3) vs El Paso Eastlake (22-12) 6 p.m. Thursday, Frenship.


Denton (35-9) vs. Granbury (33-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Chisholm Trail.


Grapevine (28-16) vs. Mansfield Legacy (17-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington HS


El Paso El Dorado (26-7) vs. Amarillo High (30-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kermit.


El Paso Chapin (30-7) vs. Abilene Wylie (28-20), 3 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton.


Burleson Centennial (18-23) vs. Saginaw Boswell (31-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Summit HS


Burleson (37-5) vs. Birdville (35-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Cleburne.


Class 4A

Area

Dumas (24-18) vs Clint Mountain View (15-16), 2 p.m Saturday, Denver City.


Hereford (30-14) vs. Andrews (14-13), 5 p.m. Saturday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian.


Argyle (33-5) vs. Midland Greenwood (24-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene.


Stephenville (34-9) vs. Vernon (22-17), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham.


Monahans (18-7) vs. Canyon (27-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Frenship.


Seminole (8-14) vs. Pampa (26-12), 5 p.m. Thursday, Friona.


Graham (39-4) vs. Krum (30-11), 2 p.m. Saturday, Henrietta.


Decatur (30-13) at Iowa Park (18-24), 7 p.m. Thursday, Iowa Park.


Class 3A

Area

Wall (33-9) vs. Brownfield (27-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring.


Presidio (1-15) vs. Shallowater (28-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Monahans.


Bowie (17-8) vs. Clyde (29-14), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville.


Boyd (27-5) vs. Dublin (15-10), 1 p.m. Saturday, Godley.


Denver City (37-9) vs. Anthony, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos.


Bushland (41-1) vs Sonora (23-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Seminole.


Eastland vs. Brock (36-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Dublin.


Jim Ned (30-12) vs. Peaster (27-12), noon, Saturday, Eastland.


Class 2A

Amarillo-area only

Area

Highland Park (33-8) vs. Fort Hancock, Thursday, 6:30 p.m. Andrews.


Sanford-Fritch (27-7) vs. Van Horn, 4 p.m. Saturday, Denver City.


Class 1A

Amarillo-area only

Area

Wildorado (16-15) vs. Sierra Blanca, 5 p.m. Saturday, Seminole.


Miami (16-12) vs. Marfa, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper.

333 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon