Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Softball local bi-district playoff pairings


Amarillo High’s Tatem Pendergraft delivers a pitch during a game earlier this season. The Lady Sandies open the Class 5A playoffs against Abilene Wylie on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 5A

Bi-district

Amarillo High (13-9) vs. Abilene Wylie (17-12), at Lubbock Cooper HS

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Randall (16-11-1) vs. Lubbock Coronado (20-8-1)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Randall

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Coronado

Game 3: To be determined if necessary.


Caprock (10-7) vs. Abilene Cooper (20-8), at Lubbock-Cooper HS

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Plainview (12-15) vs. Lubbock Monterey (21-4-2)

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Monterey

Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Monterey, if necessary


Class 4A Bi-district

Canyon (16-8-2) vs. Levelland (13-16-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon

Game 3: Noon, at Levelland


Dumas (13-10) vs. Snyder (11-16)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Dumas

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Hereford (8-19) vs. Big Spring

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Hereford

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Pampa (12-8-1) vs. Sweetwater (16-8), 5 p.m. Friday, Lubbock High, one game


Class 3A

Bi-district

Bushland (23-2-1) vs. Childress (20-6), at Canadian

Game 1: 1 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following game one.

Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday if necessary


River Road (11-12) vs. Shallowater (15-11-1), at Plainview

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Dalhart (9-10) vs. Slaton, at Palo Duro Softball Complex

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.


Canadian (3-21) vs. Idalou (22-2-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Canadian

Game 2: 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Idalou

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Class 2A

Bi-district

Sunray (21-4), bye


Memphis (1-15) at Clarendon (13-4), 4 p.m. Wednesday, one game


Sanford-Fritch (9-5) vs. Seymour, at Lubbock Estacado

Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following game one

Game 3: 3 p.m. If necessary

West Texas High (10-11-1) vs. Quanah (12-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Canadian, one game


Class 1A

Bi-district

Claude (6-5) vs. Electra, 5 p.m. Friday, Vernon College, one game


Booker (9-14) vs. Vernon Northside, 4 p.m. Friday, Elk City, Okla. One game


778 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All