Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Golf District roundup: AHS girls dominate; Canyon, Bushland teams roll


Amarillo High senior Alexis Escobedo tees off Tuesday morning during the final round of the District 3-5A Golf Tournament at the Ross Rogers Golf Complex WildHorse Course. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports] Both Amarillo High girls golf teams decimated the competition during the final round of play at the District 3-5A Golf Tournament at the Ross Rogers Golf Complex WildHorse Course on a blustery Tuesday afternoon.

The Amarillo High Black team shot a two-round total of 329-331— 660 to claim the district championship, followed by the AHS Gold team which tallied a second place finish of 328-340— 668.

Both teams have qualified for the Region I-5A Tournament that is set to take place at the Rawls Golf Course in Lubbock on April 19-20.

Lady Sandies senior standout Alexis Escobedo won her third straight district title. The West Texas A&M commit, who shot a 71 during the first round last week in Plainview, braved the wind to fire a 3-over par 75 for a 36-hole score of 146. Jade Davis (82-89— 171) of Randall and AHS player Haylee Hollar (93-83— 176) were the individual qualifiers.

The District 3-5A Boys Tournament starts Wednesday morning. It’s a 36-hole tournament that will conclude Thursday.


Girls

District 3-5A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-5A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Amarillo High Black, 329-331— 660; 2. Amarillo High Gold 328-340— 668; 3. Tascosa 385-373— 758; 4. Randall Black 388-382— 770; 5. Plainview 381-438— 819.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Alexis Escobedo, AHS Black, 71-75— 146; 2. Avery Britten, AHS Gold, 79-76— 155; 3. Karlee Holcomb, AHS Black, 81-76— 157; 4. Lauren Medrano, AHS Gold, 75-83— 158; 5. Charlee Thacker, AHS Black 79-83— 162.

Individual qualifiers: Jade Davis, Randall, 82-89— 171; Haylee Hollar, AHS, 93-83— 176.


District 4-4A

Canyon nabs both district titles

The Canyon Eagles golf team took home the District 4-4A championship shaving 26 strokes off their first round score during the final round of play at the Pheasant Trails Golf Course in Dumas on Tuesday.

Canyon shot a first round score of 331 last week in Borger, however, fired a solid team total of 305 during Tuesday’s final 18-holes.

Perryton (383-313— 651) placed second to also qualifier for the Region I-4A Tournament.

Nobody played better than individual district champion Paden Mask. After shooting a 78 in his first round, Mask blazed the course in Dumas for an even par, 71, scoring a 36-hole total of 149.

Hereford’s Hector Cavasos (84-80— 164) and teammate Xavier Sauceda (84-80— 164) each qualified to regionals as individuals.

In girls action, the Canyon Purple team dominated by winning the District 4-4A title by over 100 strokes during the final round of the tournament at the Palo Duro Creek Golf Course in Canyon on Monday.

Canyon Purple fired a two-day total of 352-364— 716 to advance to regional. Hereford (366-417— 783) also qualified coming in second.

Gracie Sutton of Canyon was the district champion scoring rounds of 81-88 for a two-day score of 169. Borger’s Grace Goldston (82-94— 176) and Pampa’s Mikalie Floyd (86-103— 189) punched tickets to regional as individuals.

The Region I-4A Tournament is set for the Shady Hills Golf Course in Lubbock. The girls will play on April 19-20, followed by the boys on April 21-22.


Boys

District 4-4A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-4A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Canyon Purple 331-305— 606; 2. Perryton 338-313— 651; 3. Hereford 367-343— 712; 4. Canyon White 370-351— 721; 5. Pampa 389-354— 743.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Paden Mask, Canyon Purple, 78-71— 149; 2. Skyler Hall, Perryton, 76-80— 156; Hunter Millsap, Perryton, 82-75— 157; 4. Whit Powers, Canyon Purple, 86-75— 171; 5.(t) Quinn Haynes, Canyon Purple 83-80— 163; 5. Eli Schmucker 84-79— 163.

Individual qualifiers: Hector Cavasos, Hereford, 84-80— 164; Xavier Sauceda 84-80— 164.


Girls

District 4-4A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-4A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Canyon Purple 352-364— 716; 2. Hereford 366-417— 783; 3. Dumas 402-473— 875; 4. Borger 414-472— 886; 5. Canyon White 452-484— 936.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Gracie Sutton, Canyon, 81-88— 169; 2. Shaylin Schulte, Canyon 89-84— 173; 3.(t)Grace Goldston, Borger, 82-94, 176; Nikayla Brown, Hereford, 83-93— 176; 5. Chloe Stenberg 88-98— 186.

Individual qualifiers: Grace Goldston, Borger, 82-94, 176; Mikalie Floyd, Pampa, 86-103— 189.


District 1-3A

Bushland sweeps district championships

The Bushland boys and girls golf teams made it a clean sweep during the final round of Monday’s District 1-3A Golf Tournament played the Ross Rogers Golf Complex Mustang Course.

The Bushland boys won the tournament while advancing to the Region I-3A Tournament thanks to a 36-hole total of 351-367— 718. Dalhart (383-402— 785) is also headed to regional placing second.

Junior won the individual title shooting 82 during last week’s first round, followed by an 85 Monday for a score of 167. Teammate Jace Boyd was third with a two-day round of 93-87— 180.

Canadian’s Ben Bryant (83-96— 179) and Spearman’s Caleb White (85-96— 181) qualified for the Region I-3A Tournament as individuals.

On the girls side, the Lady Falcons are district champions firing a 36-hole score of Bushland A 406-422— 828. Dalhart finished second with a 463-466— 929. Sophomore Logan Culpepper of Bushland won the individual district title firing rounds of 85-84 for a total of 169. Canadian’s Briley Merket (93-93— 186) and River Road’s Rylee Kunkel (99-104— 203) qualified to regional as individuals.

The Region I-3A Tournament is set for the Shady Oaks Golf Course in Baird. The boys will play on April 19-20, followed by the girls on April 21-22.


Boys

District 1-3A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-3A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Bushland A 351-367— 718; 2. Dalhart A 383-402— 785; 3. Canadian A 384-408— 792; 4. Bushland B 406-408— 414; 5. Spearman A 390-434— 824.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Christian Brice, Bushland, 82-85— 167; 2. Ben Bryant, Canadian, 83-96— 179; 3. Jace Boyd, Bushland, 93-87, 180; 4. Caleb White, Spearman, 85-96— 181; 5. Eric Huntress, Canadian, 91-92— 183.

Individual qualifiers: Ben Bryant, Canadian, Ben Bryant, Canadian, 83-96— 179; Caleb White, Spearman, 85-96— 181.


Girls

District 1-3A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-3A Tournament.

Team results (Top 3): 1. Bushland A 406-422— 828; 2. Dalhart A 463-466— 929; 3. Canadian A 491-491— 982.

Top 5 Individual results: 1. Logan Culpepper, Bushland, 85-84— 169; 2. Briley Merket, Canadian, 93-93— 186; 3. Marlee Welchlen, Bushland, 99-94— 193; 4. Rylee Kunkel, River Road, 99-104— 203; 5. Alexis Davila, 104-113— 217.

Individual qualifiers: Briley Merket, Canadian, 93-93— 186; Rylee Kunkel, River Road, 99-104— 203.



627 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon