Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Girls Track and Field Honor Roll for May 5th

Updated: May 6


Sunray’s Ella Strickland will compete in the 100 hurdles and pole vault event during Friday’s University Interscholastic League Class 2A state track and field championships at Mike A. Myers Stadium on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, 12.14

Joyce Wesley, Palo Duro, 12.26

Hallie Sieck, Pampa, 12.30

Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, 12.30

Rebecca Schlenker, Friona, 12.34

Jesse Fowler, Bushland, 12.38

Aletha Usanga, Boys Ranch, 12.39

Anna Hudson, Miami, 12.40

Nakia Griffin, Tascosa, 12:45

Maurkesha Gilbreath, Tascosa, 12.64


200 meters

Makki Hart, Shallowater, 25.18

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, 25.42

Juantai Williams, Palo Duro, 25.45

Anna Hudson, Miami, 25.83

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 25.90

Brandi Weeks, Childress, 26.01

Kaeona Marquez, Dalhart, 26.05

Aletha Usanga, Boys Ranch, 26.06

Brianna Brantley, Amarillo High, 26.12

Caitlyn Culwell, Bushland, 26.26


400 meters

Macklynn Land, Panhandle, 55.37

Makki Hart, Shallowater, 58.14

Kenli Johnson, Happy, 59.40

Thalia Solis, Canyon, 58.73

Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 59.73

Karina Puentes, Dumas, 59.76

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 59.93

Taytum Goodman, S. Earth, 1:00.12

Taylor Ritter, Groom 7th grade, 100.40

Tia Glynn, Canyon, 100.43


800 meters

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 2:17.62

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 2:17.54

Taytum Goodman, S. Earth, 2:18.23

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 2:19.03

Jewel Baer, Amarillo High, 2:20.84

Sarai Chavez, Dumas, 2:21.86

Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 2:20.07

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 2:22.71

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 2:23.03

Emmery Sides, Panhandle, 2:23.39


1600 meters

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 4:59.04

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 5:12.43

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 5:12.97

Taytum Goodman, S. Earth, 5:16.26

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 5:18.29

Jewel Baer, Amarillo High, 5:26.05

Emma Kleman, Nazareth, 5:27.77

Dylaney Weaver, Gruver, 5:28.87

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 5:26.79

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 5:32.41


3200 meters

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 10:56.26

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 11:07.67

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 11:23.90

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 11:35.88

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 11:54.18

Dylaney Weaver, Gruver, 11:55.06

Emma Kleman, Nazareth, 12:07.11

Romie Romeo, Randall, 12:11.66

Tatum Abbruscato, Amarillo High, 12:12.48

Faith Gonzalez, Bovina, 12:27.56


100 meter hurdles

Alex Bettag, Randall, 14.77

Symone Quiles, Amarillo High, 14.94

Adelynn Austin, Amarillo High, 15.04

Rese Schoonover, Stratford, 15.14

Ella Strickland, Sunray, 15.29

Makenna Byrd, Wildorado, 15.40

Nikilah Whatley, Hereford, 15.74

Kami Drinnon, Vega, 15.81

Alyssa Rutz, Perryton, 15.81

Candice Mackey, Spearman, 15.82


300 meter hurdles

Symone Quiles, Amarillo High, 44.62

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 45.67

Reese Schoonover, Stratford, 45.69

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 45.71

Adelynn Austin, Amarillo High, 46.01

Kailee Benton, Randall, 46.12

Makenna Byrd, Wildorado, 46.21

Sydney Adee, Panhandle, 46.42

Alex Bettag, Randall, 46.81

Maddie Spence, Canadian, 46.85


400 meter relay

Amarillo High (Lacey Rice, Bree Mixon, Kynlee Jesko, Brianna Brantley), 47.92

Panhandle, 48.71

Palo Duro, 49.31

Tascosa, 49.47

Bushland, 49.62

Childress, 50.24

Friona, 50.26

Canyon, 50.34

Tulia, 50.45

Randall, 50.59


800 meter relay

Amarillo High (Lacey Rice, Bree mixon, Kynlee Jesko, Brianna Brantley), 1:40.36

Palo Duro, 1:42.99

Childress, 1:45.37

Panhandle, 1:46.14

Randall, 1:46.50

Friona, 1:47.28

Bushland, 1:46.53

Canyon, 1:48.06

Gruver, 1:48.43


1600 meter relay

Amarillo High (Madyson Castellion, Brianna Brantley, Adelynn Austin, Symone Quiles), 3:56.10

Panhandle, 3:57.83

Canyon, 3:58.52

Spearman, 3:59.09

Shallowater, 4:07.69

Gruver, 4:08.33

Happy, 4:12.05

Bushland, 4:13.20

Wildorado, 4:13.40

Childress, 4:14.78

Randall, 4:15.14

Dumas, 4:15.42


High Jump

Bailey Maupin, Gruver, 5-8

Hallie Conklin, Bushland, 5-4

Barbara Irwin, Tascosa, 5-4

Brooklyn Taylor, Randall, 5-4

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 5-4

Hallie Conklin, Bushland, 5-2

Claire Parker, Randall, 5-2

Achol Maywin, Amarillo High, 5-2

Sieyera Emile, Tascosa, 5-2

Nickilah Whatley, Hereford, 5-2

Adah Henderson, Childress, 5-2


Long Jump

Candice Mackie, Spearman, 18-0

Kailee Benton, Randall, 17-9

Karina Puentes, Dumas, 17-9

Natalie Ambriz, Muleshoe, 17-5 3/4

Kalora Fuller, Vega, 17-5 1/2

Rebecca Shenkler, Friona, 17-5 1/4

Lanie Stapp, Claude, 17-3 1/2

Emma Troxell, Bushland, 17-2 1/4

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 17-2

Savannah Valentine, Pampa, 17-1

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 17-1


Triple Jump

Bailey Maupin, Gruver, 37-1

Lanie Stapp, Claude, 36-7 3/4

Jessica Tsago, Amarillo High, 37-0 1/4

Kailee Benton, Randall, 36-11 1/4

Hallie Sieck, Pampa, 35-9

Kami Drinnon, Vega, 35-5

Arianda De la Rosa, Sunray, 35-4

Brenna Francis, Silverton, 35-2 1/2

Aniyah Brackens, Tascosa, 35-0

Rebecca Schenkler, Friona, 35-0

Samantha Grajeda, Hereford 7th grade, 35-0


Pole Vault

Kashlee Dickson, Canyon, 12-7

Ella Strickland, Sunray, 12-7

Ashley Amico, Dalhart, 11-6

Katyrina Bush, Randall, 11-6

Saylor Abbott, Tascosa, 11-3

TaraLee McKarns, Vega, 11-0

Carsann Baker, Springlake-Earth, 10-6

Tori Garay, Sunray, 10-6

Skyler Maur, Panhandle, 10-6

Kendall Lockhart, Dalhart, 10-6


Discus

Payton Bray, Amarillo High, 135-1

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 135-0

Leyla Wright, Palo Duro, 134-0

Danielle Burns, Canyon, 130-8 1/2

Ellie Frazier, Canyon, 127-1 1/4

Mia Goicoechea, Shallowater, 127-0

Hope Gray, Borger, 118-7

Allysun Jones, Canyon, 116-2 3/4

Jalyn Akins, Randall, 116-2

Kynnan Shields, Shamrock, 115-3


Shot Put

Jillian Howell, Bushland, 40-6

Danielle Burns, Canyon, 39-2 1/4

Payton Bray, Amarillo High, 39-2 1/2

Jaylin Akins, Randall, 38-7 1/4

Leyla Wright, Palo Duro, 38-3

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 38-2

Elle Frazier, Canyon, 37-6

Hope Gray, Borger, 37-0

Elle Frazier, Canyon, 35-9

Kynnan Shields, Shamrock, 35-4 3/4


Wheel chair shot put

Estafany Tarango, Spearman, 12-10

1,174 views0 comments