Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Girls Track and Field Honor Roll for April 7th


Palo Duro’s Joyce Wesley, left, and Amarillo High’s Bree Mixon battle in the 100 meter dash during the District 3-5A Track and Field Meet at Dick Bivins Stadium last week. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


100 meters

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, 12.14

Joyce Wesley, Palo Duro, 12.26

Hallie Sieck, Pampa, 12.30

Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, 12.30

Rebecca Schlenker, Friona, 12.34

Jesse Fowler, Bushland, 12.38

Nakia Griffin, Tascosa, 12:45

Aletha Usanga, Boys Ranch, 12.50

Anna Hudson, Miami, 12.56

Maurkesha Gilbreath, Tascosa, 12.64


200 meters

Makki Hart, Shallowater, 25.18

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, 25.42

Juantai Williams, Palo Duro, 25.51

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 25.90

Brandi Weeks, Childress, 26.04

Kaeona Marquez, Dalhart, 26.05

Cecilia Udoh, Palo Duro, 26.34

Nakia Griffin, Tascosa, 26.48

Rebecca Schlenker, Friona, 26.48

Aletha Usanga, Boys Ranch, 26.51


400 meters

Macklynn Land, Panhandle, 55.37

Makki Hart, Shallowater, 58.78

Thalia Solis, Canyon, 1:00.05

Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 1:00.30

Taylor Ritter, Groom 7th grade, 100.40

Madyson Castellion, Amarillo High, 1:00.59

Rebecca Schlenker, Friona, 1:00.82

Abigail Rogers, Tascosa, 1:01.84

Shalea Watts, Amarillo High, 1:02:29

Hadlee Gomez, Wellington, 1:02.38


800 meters

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 2:19.03

Jewel Baer, Amarillo High, 2:21.62

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 2:22.63

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 2:22.71

Mia Pipkin, Spearman, 2:23.15

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 2:23.17

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 2:24.64

Shalea Watts, Amarillo High, 2:24.76

Brooke Latham, Amarillo High, 2:24.99

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 2:25.22


1600 meters

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 4:59.04

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 5:12.88

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 5:12.97

Jewel Baer, Amarillo High, 5:26.99

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 5:29.18

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 5:29.51

Brooke Latham, Amarillo High, 5:36.16

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 5:36.35

Tatum Abbruscato, Amarillo High, 5:44.02

Farrah Creery, Tascosa, 5:44.62


3200 meters

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 11:06.33

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 11:25.96

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 11:27.65

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 11:39.50

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 12:02.67

Romie Romeo, Randall, 12:22.64

Caroline Karr, San Jacinto, 12:28.40

Farrah Creery, Tascosa, 12:29.84

Tatum Abbruscato, Amarillo High, 12:30.79

Lizzie Chen, Randall, 12:33.00


100 meter hurdles

Alex Bettag, Randall, 14.77

Symone Quiles, Amarillo High, 14.94

Adelynn Austin, Amarillo High, 15.04

Rese Schoonover, Stratford, 15.14

Makenna Byrd, Wildorado, 15.40

Ella Strickland, Sunray, 15.48

Kami Drinnon, Vega, 15.81

Alyssa Rutz, Perryton, 15.85

Maggie Davis, Spearman, 15.87

Candice Mackie, Spearman, 16.09


300 meter hurdles

Symone Quiles, Amarillo High, 44.91

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 45.90

Adelynn Austin, Amarillo High, 46.01

Sydney Adee, Panhandle, 46.44

Kailee Benton, Randall, 46.66

Alex Bettag, Randall, 46.81

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 46.84

Maddie Spence, Canadian, 46.85

Reese Schoonover, Stratford, 46.88

Tenera Gray, Westover 8th Grade, 46.93


400 meter relay

Amarillo High (Lacey Rice, Bree Mixon, Kynlee Jesko, Brianna Brantley), 48.42

Panhandle, 49.24

Palo Duro, 49.31

Tascosa, 49.47

Friona, 50.26

Childress, 50.28

Bushland, 50.32

Canyon, 50.42

Randall, 50.59

Tulia, 51.29


800 meter relay

Amarillo High (Elise Eldridge, Bree mixon, Lacey Rice, Brianna Brantley), 1:43.87

Palo Duro, 1:44.85

Childress, 1:46.87

Randall, 1:47.31

Friona, 1:48.01

Tulia, 1:48.93

Panhandle, 1:49.08

Muleshoe, 1:49.50

Bushland, 1:49.68

Tascosa, 1:50.20

1600 meter relay

Panhandle (Skylar Maurer, Emmery Sides, Sydney Adee, Mackie Land), 3:59.96

Amarillo High, 4:00.43

Canyon, 4:01.73

Spearman, 4:05.21

Shallowater, 4:11.26

Childress, 4:14.78

Dumas, 4:15.42

Gruver, 4:17.47

Randall, 4:17.87

Tascosa, 4:17.88


High Jump

Bailey Maupin, Gruver, 5-7

Hallie Conklin, Bushland, 5-4

Barbara Irwin, Tascosa, 5-4

Brooklyn Taylor, Randall, 5-4

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 5-4

Hallie Conklin, Bushland, 5-2

Claire Parker, Randall, 5-2

Achol Maywin, Amarillo High, 5-2

Sieyera Emile, Tascosa, 5-2

Nickilah Whatley, Hereford, 5-2

Adah Henderson, Childress, 5-2


Long Jump

Kailee Benton, Randall, 17-9

Candice Mackie, Spearman, 17-7 1/2

Rebecca Shenkler, Friona, 17-5 1/4

Lanie Stapp, Claude, 17-3 1/2

Lacey Rice, Amarillo High, 17-1

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 16-11 3/4

Avery Velasquez, Shallowater, 16-11 1/2

Emma Rodriguez, Amarillo High, 16-11 1/2

Karina Puentes, Dumas, 16-11

Emma Troxell, Bushland, 16-9

Savannah Valentine, Pampa, 16-9


Triple Jump

Bailey Maupin, Gruver, 36-7 1/2

Lanie Stapp, Claude, 35-11

Hallie Sieck, Pampa, 35-9

Kailee Benton, Randall, 35-6

Arianda De la Rosa, Sunray, 35-4

Brenna Francis, Silverton, 35-2 1/2

Aniyah Brackens, Tascosa, 35-0

Jessica Tsago, Amarillo High, 35-0

Rebecca Schenkler, Friona, 35-0

Samanatha Grajeda, Hereford 7th grade, 35-0


Pole Vault

Kashlee Dickson, Canyon, 12-7

Ella Strickland, Sunray, 12-0

Ashley Amico, Dalhart, 11-6

Saylor Abbott, Tascosa, 11-0

Katyrina Bush, Randall, 11-0

TaraLee McKarns, Vega, 11-0

Carsann Baker, Springlake-Earth, 10-6

Skyler Maur, Panhandle, 10-6

Hollis Stowe, Tascosa, 10-0

Haalyn Munoz, Caprock, 10-0

Kara Parkhurst, Randall, 10-0


Discus

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 135-0

Payton Bray, Amarillo High, 131-8 1/2

Danielle Burns, Canyon, 130-8 1/2

Ellie Frazier, Canyon, 127-1 1/4

Mia Goicoechea, Shallowater, 127-0

Leyla Wright, Palo Duro, 117-5 1/2

Jalyn Akins, Randall, 116-2

Kynnan Shields, Shamrock, 115-3

Cody Paige Audrain, Stratford, 111-4

Seighlye Radney, Tascosa, 110-10 1/2


Shot Put

Jillian Howell, Bushland, 40-3 1/2

Danielle Burns, Canyon, 39-2 1/4

Leyla Wright, Palo Duro, 38-3

Elle Frazier, Canyon, 37-6

Hope Gray, Borger, 37-0

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 36-9

Jaylin Akins, Randall, 36-8 1/4

Elle Frazier, Canyon, 35-9

Kynnan Shields, Shamrock, 35-4 3/4

Stormie Ketcherside, McLean, 35-0 1/2

Cristal Davila, Dalhart, 34-10


Wheel chair shot put

Estafany Tarango, Spearman, 12-7 1/2

1,931 views1 comment