Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Football standings for October 27th


The Wellington football team meets during a timeout against Clarendon last Friday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Note: Week 6 for Class 5A teams.

Week 10 for Class 4A and below

District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

Tascosa 2-0 4-1

Amarillo High 1-0 3-1

Lub. Monterey 1-0 2-2

Lub. Coronado 0-0 4-0

Caprock 0-1 1-4

Palo Duro 0-1 0-4

Lub. High 0-2 2-4

Thursday’s game

Amarillo High at Monterey, 7 p.m.

Friday games

Palo Duro at Lubbock Coronado, 7 p.m.

Tascosa 2, Lubbock High 0 (forfeit)

District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

Lub. Cooper 1-0 4-1

Abilene Wylie 0-0 2-0

Plainview 0-0 2-2

WF Rider 1-0 4-1

Randall 0-1 2-3

WF High 0-1 1-2

Thursday’s game

WF High at Randall, 7 p.m.

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Lubbock Cooper at Plainview

Abilene Wylie at WF Rider


District 3-4A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 1-0 7-0

x-Dumas 1-0 7-1

x-Pampa 0-1 7-1

x-Hereford 0-1 3-4

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Dumas at Canyon

Hereford at Pampa


District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

Estacado 2-1 3-6

Perryton 1-1 2-5

Levelland 1-1 2-6

Seminole 1-1 3-5

Borger 1-2 1-8

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Seminole at Perryton

Estacado at Levelland

District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 3-0 6-2

Dalhart 1-1 5-3

Littlefield 1-1 2-5

River Road 1-2 4-5

Muleshoe 0-2 2-5

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Bushland at Littlefield

Muleshoe at Dalhart


District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Canadian 4-0 7-1

x-Childress 4-1 7-1

Spearman 3-1 7-1

Friona 2-2 5-3

H. Park 1-3 1-7

Tulia 1-3 4-4

Dimmitt 0-5 0-9

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Tulia at Canadian

Friona at Spearman

Highland Park at Dimmitt


District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Farwell 3-0 7-1

x-Panhandle 3-0 6-2

Olton 2-1 5-3

WT High 1-2 3-5

S. Fritch 0-3 0-8

Boys Ranch 0-3 0-8

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Panhandle at Farwell

Boys Ranch at Sanford-Fritch

Olton at WT High


District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Smyer 2-0 4-4

Bovina 2-1 3-5

Sudan 1-1 4-4

Ropes 1-2 5-3

New Home 0-2 4-4

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Bovina at New Home

Sudan at Smyer


District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Vega 2-0 6-2

x-Stratford 2-0 4-4

Sunray 1-1 4-4

Gruver 1-2 2-7

Booker 0-3 2-6

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Vega at Stratford

Gruver at Sunray


District 4-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Wellington 3-0 8-0

Wheeler 2-0 7-1

Clarendon 1-1 6-2

Shamrock 0-2 4-4

Memphis 0-3 3-6

Friday games (7 p.m.)

Clarendon at Wheeler

Memphis at Shamrock


District 1-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Happy 2-0 7-1

Valley 2-1 7-0

White Deer 1-1 4-3

McLean 1-1 3-5

Claude 0-3 2-7

Friday games (7 p.m.)

McLean at Happy

Valley at White Deer


District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

S. Earth 2-0 4-3

Petersburg 2-1 5-4

Nazareth 1-1 4-4

Kress 1-2 4-4

Lorenzo 0-2 0-7

Friday games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Springlake-Earth

Petersburg at Lorenzo


District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Follett 2-0 8-0

Miami 2-0 5-3

Hedley 1-1 4-4

Lefors 1-2 1-7

Darrouzett 0-3 0-8

Thursday’s game

Follett at Miami, 7 p.m

Friday games

Lefors at Hedley, 7:30 p.m.


District 2-1A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Groom 2-0 8-1

x-Wildorado 2-0 8-1

Hart 0-2 1-7

Silverton 0-2 1-7

Note: Hart and Silverton forfeited the remainder of the season. Groom will play at Wildorado at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 6.

x-clinched playoff berth

1,264 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon