Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Football Region I bidistrict playoff pairings

Updated: Nov 11, 2019


The Dumas Demons finished the regular season with a 10-0 record for the first time since 1965. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Region I

Bidistrict

Class 6A Division I

El Paso Montwood (7-3) vs Midland Lee (9-1), 4 p.m. Thursday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland


Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Arlington Lamar (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford


Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs Lewisville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Southlake Carroll


DeSoto (8-2) vs Dallas Skyline (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, DeSoto


Odessa Permian (6-4) vs El Paso Franklin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa


Arlington Martin (9-1) vs San Angelo Central (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Arlington


Flower Mound (7-3) vs Keller (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium


Duncanville (10-0) vs South Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville’s Panther Stadium


Division II

El Paso Americas (9-1) vs Frenship (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center


Richland (4-6) vs Arlington High (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex


Denton Guyer (9-1) vs Hebron (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium


Cedar Hill (9-1) vs Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell’s Echols Field


El Paso Pebble Hills (5-5) at Tascosa (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium


Arlington Bowie (7-3) vs Weatherford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Wilemon Field


Flower Mound Marcus (9-1) vs Keller Central (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Marauder Stadium

A

Lake Highlands (7-3) vs Mansfield Summit (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl


Class 5A Division I

El Paso Eastlake (6-4) vs Lubbock Monterey (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center


Birdville (7-3) vs Saginaw (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex


El Paso Chapin (2-8) at Amarillo High (8-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Dick Bivins Stadium


Crowley (9-1) vs Colleyville Heritage (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Crowley’s Eagle Stadium


Azle (9-1) vs Grapevine (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Azle’s Hornet Field


El Paso Del Valle (5-5) at Abilene Cooper (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene


Denton Ryan (10-0) vs Granbury (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Athletic Complex


El Paso Eastwood (5-5) vs Lubbock Coronado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday El Paso’s Trooper Stadium


Division II

El Paso Parkland (10-0) vs El Paso Bowie (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Matador Stadium


Fort Worth North Side (5-5) vs Wichita Falls High (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Farrington Field


El Paso Austin (8-2) vs El Paso Hanks (5-4), 8 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s McKee Stadium


Wichita Falls Rider (6-4) vs Fort Worth Southwest (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls


Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs Fort Worth Wyatt (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium


El Paso Burges (8-2) vs El Paso Ysleta (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Mustang Stadium


Justin Northwest (6-4) vs Randall (3-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium


Canutillo (8-2) vs El Paso Andress (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canutillo’s Lowenberg Stadium


Class 4A Division I

Clint (6-3) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium


Springtown (9-1) vs Hereford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Snyder


Andrews (9-1) vs San Elizario (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Alpine’s Jackson Field


Pampa (8-2) vs Gainesville (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lion Stadium, Vernon


Dumas (10-0) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-4), 4 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock


Seminole (7-3) vs Fabens (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alpine’s Buck Stadium


Decatur (10-0) vs Canyon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress


Clint Mountain View (7-3) vs Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pecos’ Eagle Stadium


Class 4A Division II

Midland Greenwood (10-0) vs Perryton (2-8), 8 p.m. Thursday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon


Godley (8-2) vs Aubrey (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium


Sweetwater (4-6) at Lubbock Estacado (10-0), 8 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock


Graham (6-4) vs Hillsboro (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium


Iowa Park (9-1) vs Ferris (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium


Dalhart (6-4) vs Snyder (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview


Glen Rose (5-5) vs Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium


Pecos (6-4) vs Levelland (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland


Class 3A Division I

Denver City (9-1) vs River Road (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock


Brock (8-2) vs Clyde (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene


Bushland (10-0) vs Tornillo (1-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Mustang Stadium, Denver City


Eastland (9-1) vs Whitesboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham’s Newton Field


Wall (10-0) vs Boyd (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium


Shallowater (6-4) vs Kermit (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pirate Stadium, Lubbock Cooper


Pilot Point (9-1) vs Jim Ned (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium


Brownfield (4-6) at Slaton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tigers Stadium


Division II

Alpine (8-2) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews


Anson (7-3) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Redman Memorial Stadium, Post


Abernathy (9-1) vs Reagan County (0-10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium


Childress (4-6) vs Ballinger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham’s Newton Field


Canadian (10-0) vs Bangs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls


Coahoma (8-2) vs Anthony (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium


Cisco (9-1) vs Spearman (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth


Crane (8-2) vs Idalou (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews


Region II

Class 2A Division II

Wellington (9-1) vs Electra (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress


Christoval (9-1) vs Cross Plains (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ballinger’s Bearcat Stadium


Windthorst (8-2) vs Shamrock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hawk Stadium, Iowa Park


Albany (7-3) vs Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium


Hamlin (7-2) vs Menard (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Bangs’ Dragon Memorial Stadium


Santo (8-2) vs Quanah (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Santo’s Lewis Stadium


Eldorado (9-1) vs Haskell (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium


Wheeler (8-2) vs Archer City (7-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Leo Brittain Field at Lion Stadium, Vernon


Class 2A Division I

West Texas (8-2) vs Olton (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, River Road


Seymour (5-5) vs Stamford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium


Post (10-0) vs Sanford-Fritch (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Younger Field, Tulia


Ozona (7-3) vs Alvord (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium


Hawley (10-0) vs Chico (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium


New Deal (9-1) vs Highland Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Dimmitt


Lindsay (8-2) vs Winters (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium


Panhandle (8-2) vs Sundown (6-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium


Division II

Wink (7-3) vs Bovina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City’s Mustang Stadium


Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,, Younger Field, Tulia


Sudan (10-0) vs Iraan (0-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium


Vega (7-3) vs Smyer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview


Stratford (9-1) vs New Home (4-6), 4 p.m. Thursday, Kimbrough Stadium


Farwell (7-3) vs McCamey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lamesa’s Tornado Stadium


Tahoka (8-2) vs Gruver (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium


Class 1A Division I

McLean (9-1) vs. Happy (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Valley HS


Knox City (8-2) vs. Spur (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Guthrie


Ira (10-0) vs. Crowell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Munday


Petersburg (6-3) vs. White Deer (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Valley HS


Division II

Groom (8-2) vs. Kress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Claude


Whitharral (8-2) vs. Southland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wellman-Union


Loop (9-1) vs. Anton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whiteface


Motley County (7-3) vs. Lefors (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Sliverton

503 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon