Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Football Amarillo-area standings


Amarillo High’s Trey Thomas (23) goes to tackle Caprock’s Corbin Putnam during the Sandies 45-13 win against the Longhorns on Friday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Midland Lee 3-0 8-0

x-Odessa Permian 3-0 5-3

x-Frenship 2-1 6-2

Tascosa 1-2 5-3

Odessa High 0-3 2-6

Midland High 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Tascosa at Odessa High; Midland High at Midland Lee; Odessa Permian at Frenship.


District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Abilene Cooper 5-0 9-0

x-Amarillo High 4-0 6-2

Coronado 2-2 4-4

Caprock 2-2 2-6

Monterey 1-3 3-5

Palo Duro 1-4 3-6

Lubbock High 0-4 1-7

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.): Coronado at Palo Duro.

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Lubbock Monterey at Caprock, 7:30 p.m.; Amarillo High at Lubbock High, 7:30 p.m.


District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Lubbock Cooper 3-0 7-1

W.F. Rider 2-1 4-4

Randall 2-1 3-5

Abilene Wylie 1-2 1-7

W.F. High 1-2 2-6

Plainview 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): W.F. Rider at Randall; Lubbock Cooper at Abilene Wylie;

W.F. High at Plainview.


District 3-4 Division I

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 1-0 8-0

x-Pampa 1-0 7-1

x-Canyon 0-1 6-2

x-Hereford 0-1 4-4

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Canyon at Hereford; Dumas at Pampa.


District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Estacado 3-0 9-0

x-Dalhart 2-1 5-4

Levelland 1-1 3-5

Perryton 0-2 1-7

Borger 0-2 1-7

Friday’s game (7 p.m.): Borger at Dalhart; Levelland at Perryton.


District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 3-0 8-0

Shallowater 2-1 4-4

Littlefield 2-1 4-4

Slaton 1-2 4-4

River Road 1-2 3-5

Muleshoe 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): River Road at Bushland; Muleshoe at Slaton; Shallowater at Littlefield.


District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Canadian 3-0 8-0

Spearman 2-1 5-3

Childress 2-1 2-6

Friona 1-2 6-2

Tulia 1-2 4-4

Dimmitt 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dimmitt at Canadian; Spearman at Childress; Tulia at Friona.


District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Panhandle 3-0 7-1

x-WT High 3-0 6-2

H. Park 1-2 3-5

S. Fritch 1-2 1-7

Sunray 1-2 1-7

Boys Ranch 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Panhandle at WT High; Sunray at Highland Park; Boys Ranch at S. Fritch.


District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Sudan 3-0 8-0

x-Farwell 3-0 6-2

Seagraves 1-2 3-5

Bovina 1-2 3-5

S. Earth 1-2 2-6

Plains 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Farwell at Bovina; S. Earth at Seagraves; Plains at Sudan.


District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Stratford 2-0 7-1

x-Gruver 2-0 6-2

Clarendon 1-1 5-3

Vega 1-2 6-3

Booker 0-3 1-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Stratford at Booker; Gruver at Clarendon.


District 5-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Wellington 3-0 7-1

x-Wheeler 2-0 7-1

x-Quanah 2-1 3-5

Shamrock 1-2 2-6

Munday 0-3 2-5

Memphis 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Memphis at Wellington; Shamrock at Munday; Wheeler at Quanah.


District 1-1A Division

Team District Overall

McLean 1-0 7-1

Valley 1-0 4-3

White Deer 0-1 6-2

Miami 0-1 5-3

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.): White Deer at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s game (7:30 p.m.): McLean at Valley.


District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Happy 2-0 6-2

Petersburg 2-0 4-3

Hart 1-2 2-7

Nazareth 1-1 4-3

Lorenzo 0-3 4-5

Friday’s games: ( 7:30 p.m.): Happy at Petersburg; Nazareth at Hart.


District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Groom 2-0 6-2

Lefors 2-1 3-4

Follett 1-1 1-5

Hedley 1-1 1-7

Higgins 0-3 C1-8

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.):Groom at Follett; Hedley at Lefors.

x-clinched playoff berth



249 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon