Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for March 4


Amarillo High’s Trey Thomas leads the first 2021 Track and Field Honor Roll in the 200 meter dash, and long jump events. [Cliff Lawson/ For Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.90

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 11.22

Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 11.31

Zion Haynes, Borger, 11.37

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 11.43

Shep Miller, Perryton, 11.47

Bryson Lopez, Hereford, 11.48

Johnquarius Ervin, Amarillo High, 11.52

Dario Bressler, Canyon, 11.56

Tyler Miller, Randall, 11.67


200 meters

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 22.25

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 22.94

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 23.01

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 23.18

Michael Ayalew, Tascosa, 23.79

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 23.83

Blake Wilhelm, Canyon, 23.85

Tavian Williams, Highland Park, 23.86

Dario Bressler, Canyon, 23.97

Matthew Gomez, Randall, 24.06


400 meters

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 52.11

Makya Beachum, Tascosa, 52.60

Braxton Butcher, Canyon, 52.65

Cooper Clawson, Amarillo High, 52.90

Odin Egeland, Amarillo High, 53.55

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 53.61

Victor Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 53.79

Miguel Hernandez, Randall, 53.89

Ethan Lang, Randall, 54.15

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 54.46


800 meters

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 1:58.36

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 2:01.60

Rylun Clark, Canadian, 2:04.17

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 2:04.57

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 2:05.33

Elijah Hunt, Canyon, 2:06.43

Maurtaven Reed, Tascosa, 2:06.44

Kat Tang, Palo Duro, 2:07.56

Isaiah Garza, Amarillo High, 2:07.83

Ryan Rebstock, Canyon, 2:09.04


1600 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 4:29.31

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:30.77

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 4:43.63

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:45.00

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:45.23

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:49.06

Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 4:51.12

River Johnson, Canyon, 4:55.94

Clayton Burnett, Canyon, 4:57.45

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 5:01.04


3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:42.95

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 9:49.23

Noah Williams, Dumas, 9:52.33

Jonathan Alaniz, Perryton, 9:54.66

Irvin Arreola, Perryton, 9:57.40

Damian Chavez, Perryton, 9:59.34

Angel Garcia, Hereford, 10:07.40

Tommy Gonzalez, Hereford, 10:09.31

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 10:11.74

Noah Wyatt, Amarillo High, 10:27.07


110 meter hurdles

Andon Scoggins, Tascosa, 16.14

David Garcia, Perryton, 16.16

Juan Romero, Dumas, 16.22

Jonathan Price, Randall, 16.75

Anthony Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 16.97

Jacob Schollenbarger, Perryton, 17.02

Jeb Garnett, Spearman, 17.47

Donoven Betancourt, Randall, 17.55

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 17.62


300 meter hurdles

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 42.78

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton, 43.10

Isaac Gabriel, Perryton, 43.25

Juan Romero, Dumas, 43.27

Anthony Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 44.47

Abdulai Dorley, Caprock, 44.67

Donoven Betancourt, Randall, 44.72

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 45.19

Wyatt Dressler, Canyon, 45.36

Trey Welch, Bushland, 45.79


400 meter relay

Amarillo High, 42.69

Dumas, 43.46

Tascosa, 43.77

Randall, 44.30

Palo Duro, 45.00

Perryton, 45.01

Borger, 45.20

Canadian, 45.30

Dumas B, 45.71

Sunray, 45.73


800 meter relay

Dumas, 1:31.68

Amarillo High, 1:31.70

Randall, 1:34.05

Tascosa, 1:34.56

Borger, 1:36.27

Bushland, 1:37.35

Caprock, 1:37.58

Dumas B, 1:37.80

Perryton, 1:38.42

Canadian, 1:39.74


1600 meter relay

Amarillo High, 3:29.23

Dumas, 3:31.97

Canadian, 3:33.27

Tascosa, 3:33.94

Canyon, 3:35.60

Randall, 3:39.37

Perryton, 3:39.46

Caprock, 3:40.76

Sunray, 3:45.47

Palo Duro, 3:46.60


High Jump

Gus Gifford, Gruver, 6-4

Kainan Thomas, Randall 6-0

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 6-0

Eddie Mpela, Amarillo High, 5-10

Tony Bol, Randall, 5-10

Zion Haynes, Borger, 5-10

Kade Gilbert, Perryton, 5-10

Reagan Cochran, Canadian, 5-8

Joshua Culwell, Canadian, 5-8

Chase Newsom, Randall, 5-8

Syltavious Moore, Tascosa, 5-8

Cooper Campbell, Spearman, 5-8

Chaz Patterson, Spearman, 5-8

Wyatt McGaughty, Sunray, 5-8


Long Jump

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 20-11

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 20-10 3/4

Nathan Baker, Randall, 20-6 1/2

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 20-5 1/2

Tyrn Majors, Palo Duro, 20-3 1/2

Cade Cox, Dumas, 20-2

Chaz Patterson, Spearman, 19-11

Tayden Barnes, Tascosa, 19-11

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 19-10 3/4

Jonathan Price, Randall, 19-9

Leaford Calder, Bushland, 19-9


Triple Jump

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton 42-3 1/2

Juan Romero, Dumas, 42-2

Jonathan Price, Randall, 40-11

Jude Kendall, Tascosa, 40-8

Isaac Gabriel, Perryton, 40-3 1/2

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 40-1 1/2

Eddy Mpela, Amarillo High, 39-10 1/2

Rowen Cabe, Tascosa, 39-10

Ashraf Barsham, Tascosa, 39-5 1/2

Cooper Campbell, Spearman, 38-1 1/2


Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 14-6

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 14-6

Shepherd Miller, Perryton, 13-6

Jace Harris, Dumas, 13-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 12-6

Lance Ottinger, Dumas, 12-0

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 12-0

Max Baca, Dalhart, 12-0

Joshua Wright, Amarillo High 11-6

Corbin Graham, Tascosa, 11-6


Discus

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 149-4

Brooks Leinen, Tascosa, 137-8

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 137-5

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 135-5

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 131-7

Wyatt Packenbush, Sunray, 131-3

Carson Ozbun, Tascosa, 130-2

Nathan Guzman, Randall, 124-7

Paul Ortiz, Sunray, 121-8

Gustavo Morales, Palo Duro, 120-6


Shot Put

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 49-5 1/2

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 47-3

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 46-10 1/2

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 45-10 1/2

Shane Whitworth, Canyon, 44-9 1/2

Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 44-9

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 43-9 1/2

Oscar Guzman, Palo Duro, 43-1

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 42-9 1/2

Gabriel Cassles, Canyon, 41-10 1/2


2,968 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon