Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for March 31


Dumas’ Christian Carrera sprints down the track during the 800 meter relay last Friday as part of the Amarillo Relays Meet of Champions at Dick Bivins Stadium. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.38

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.49

Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 10.61

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 10.64

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 10.78

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 10.84

Xavian Landry, Amarillo High, 10.93

Christian Lockhart, Memphis, 11.03

Abisai Torres, Friona, 11.04

Tavian Williams, Highland Park, 11.10

Zion Haynes, Borger, 11.10


200 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 21.42

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.52

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 21.59

Christopher Ball, Hereford, 22.08

Tyrese Molden, Amarillo High, 22.11

Joe Shaw, Canyon, 22.13

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 22.25

Louis Ortiz, Dumas, 22.74

Xavier Hammett, Dalhart, 22.80

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 22.94


400 meters

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 48.94

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 49.31

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 50.37

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 50.89

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 51.20

Caleb Batson, Shallowater, 51.25

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 51.96

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 52.11

Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle, 52.52

Alan Martinez, Friona, 52.56


800 meters

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 1:58.36

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 2:00.04

Rylun Clark, Canadian, 2:01.26

Hayden Montgomery, Tulia, 2:02.98

Isaac McGill Cox, Amarillo High, 2:04.02

Isiaha Garza, Amarillo High, 2:04.10

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 2:04.57

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 2:05.33

Jorge Palma, Perryton, 2:06.00

Hayden Harms, Randall, 2:06.40


1600 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 4:26.08

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:27.35

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 4:35.01

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:45.00

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:45.23

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 4:45.25

Jonathan Holloway, Asc. Academy, 4:48.68

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:49.06

Isaiah Garza, Amarillo High, 4:49.23

Albert Leyva, Shallowater, 4:49.35


3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:31.90

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 9:38.25

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 9:49.23

Noah Williams, Dumas, 9:52.33

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 10:03.96

Kade Navarette, Tascosa, 10:12.36

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 10:14.02

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 10:18.21


110 meter hurdles

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 15.13

Twister Kelton, Canadian, 15.75

Jeb Garrett, Spearman, 15.76

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 15.76

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 15.81

Colton McDowell, Sunray, 15.91

Stetson Jameson, Happy, 15.92

Jonathan Price, Randall, 16.07

David Garcia, Perryton, 16.12

Jamal Johnson, Pampa, 16.18


300 meter hurdles

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 38.36

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 39.84

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 41.68

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 40.81

Stetson Jameson, Happy, 41.80

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton, 42.12

Twister Kelton, Canadian, 42.35

Aaron Martinez, Shallowater, 42.64

Cason Mackie, Spearman, 42.91

Anthony Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 42.93


400 meter relay

Amarillo High (Trey Thomas, Damonze Woods, Pius Volks, JQ Ervin), 42.61

Canyon, 42.74

Dumas, 43.28

Panhandle, 43.31

Tascosa, 43.38

Shallowater, 43.64

Spearman, 43.98

Palo Duro, 44.00

Friona, 44.15

Borger, 44.17

Randall, 44.30


800 meter relay

Amarillo High (JQ Ervin, Queshawn Poindexter, Xavian Landry, Tyreese Molden), 1:28.97

Canyon, 1:29.51

Dumas, 1:30.48

Shallowater, 1:31.80

Tascosa, 1:32.05

Panhandle, 1:32.42

Palo Duro, 1:32.50

Friona, 1:33:28

Dimmitt, 1:33.50

Canadian, 1:33.71


1600 meter relay

Amarillo High (Damonze Woods, Tyrese Molden, Cooper Clawson, Trey Thomas), 3:25.89

Canyon, 3:26.46

Dumas, 3:26.98

Canadian, 3:28.28

Friona, 3:32.02

Tascosa, 3:33.94

Panhandle, 3:33.28

Dimmitt, 3:35.32

Childress, 3:36.18

Perryton, 3:36.90

Randall, 3:38.07


High Jump

Gus Gifford, Gruver, 6-4

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-2

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 6-2

Kainan Thomas, 6-2

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 6-2

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-2

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 6-0

Brock Corman, Canyon, 6-0

Colton Millsap, Gruver, 6-0

Reagan Cochran, Canadian, 5-10

Eddie Mpela, Amarillo High, 5-10

Tony Bol, Randall, 5-10

Tony Collins, Jr. Tascosa, 5-10

Zion Haynes, Borger, 5-10

Kade Gilbert, Perryton, 5-10

Diego Martinez, Vega, 5-10

Augustus Bradley, Childress, 5-10

Jared Rejino, Friona, 5-10

Conler Willey, Dimmitt, 5-10


Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-6 1/2

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 22-5 3/4

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 22-3 1/2

Cutter O’Neal, Memphis, 21-8

Queshawn Poindexter, Amarillo High, 21-7 3/4

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 21-7 1/2

Marcus Ontiveros, Dimmitt, 21-4 1/2

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 21-3

Xavian Landry, Amarillo High, 21-2 1/4

Hunter Warminski, White Deer, 21-2


Triple Jump

Pablo Perez, Perryton, 44-2 1/2

Jett Meek, Canyon, 43-6

Skyvon White, Tulia, 42-9

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton 42-3 1/2

Juan Romero, Dumas, 42-2

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 42-1 3/4

Jovany Gallardo, Wheeler, 42-11

Caleb Watson, Asc. Academy, 42-0 3/4

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 42-0 1/2

Jamal Johnson, Pampa, 41-11 1/2


Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 15-6

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 14-6

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 14-0

Shepherd Miller, Perryton, 13-6

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 13-6

Max Baca, Dalhart, 13-6

Jace Harris, Dumas, 13-0

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 13-0

Guthrie Tongate, Shallowater, 13-0

Michael McCloy, Gruver, 12-6

Slate Anderton, Stratford, 12-6


Discus

Jack Allcorn, Olton, 171-0

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 164-8

Bryce Braden, Stratford 8th Grade, 156-7 (1 kilo)

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 151-10

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 149-4

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 148-11

Carson Ozbun, Tascosa, 148-3

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 147-11

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 147-10

Brooks Leinen, Tascosa, 142-3


Shot Put

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 56-3

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 49-5 1/2

Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 49-3

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 48-9

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 48-8 3/4

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 48-4 1/4

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 48-0

Willie Olvera, Wellington, 47-9

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 47-8

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 47-0

Ollie Swope, Tascosa, 46-8 3/4


Wheel chair 100 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 20.66


Wheel chair 400 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 1:37.61


Wheel chair shot put

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 19-0 1/2

2,006 views0 comments