Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for April 7th


Wheeler’s Hesston Marshall crosses the finish line to win the 200 meter race at the District 2-2A Track and Field Meet last Week in Panhandle. [Tucker Stroud/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.38

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.49

Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 10.61

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 10.64

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 10.78

Bryson Lopez, Hereford, 10.81

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 10.84

Xavian Landry, Amarillo High, 10.93

Keegan Campbell, Shallowater, 10.94

Joshua Granillo, Olton, 10.97


200 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 21.42

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.52

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 21.59

Christopher Ball, Hereford, 22.08

Tyreese Molden, Amarillo High, 22.11

Joe Shaw, Canyon, 22.13

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 22.25

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 22.55

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 22.60

Louis Ortiz, Dumas, 22.74


400 meters

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 48.94

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 49.31

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 50.37

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 50.89

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 51.20

Caleb Batson, Shallowater, 51.25

Julio Carpio, Dimmitt, 51.95

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 51.96

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 52.11

Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 52.20


800 meters

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 1:58.36

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 2:00.04

Rylun Clark, Canadian, 2:01.26

Hayden Montgomery, Tulia, 2:02.98

Isaac McGill Cox, Amarillo High, 2:04.02

Isiaha Garza, Amarillo High, 2:04.10

Jorge Palma, Perryton, 2:04.73

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 2:04.57

Hayden Harms, Randall, 2:05.17

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 2:05.33

1600 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 4:26.08

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:27.35

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 4:35.01

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:45.00

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:45.23

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 4:45.25

Jonathan Holloway, Asc. Academy, 4:48.68

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:49.06

Isaiah Garza, Amarillo High, 4:49.23

Albert Leyva, Shallowater, 4:49.35


3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:31.90

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 9:38.25

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 10:03.96

Kaden Navarette, Tascosa, 10:12.36

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 10:14.02

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 10:18.21

Adrian Legaretta, Friona, 10:39.43

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 10.41.05

Noah Williams, Dumas, 10:51.36

Tyler Clayton, Canyon, 10:51.61


110 meter hurdles

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 15.13

Twister Kelton, Canadian, 15.75

Jeb Garrett, Spearman, 15.76

Denzel Williams, Plainview, 15.76

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 15.76

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 15.81

David Garcia, Perryton, 15.86

Aidan Heredia, Plainview, 15.86

Colton McDowell, Sunray, 15.91

Stetson Jameson, Happy, 15.92


300 meter hurdles

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 38.36

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 39.84

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 41.68

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 40.81

Stetson Jameson, Happy, 41.80

Aidan Heredia, Plainview, 41.86

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton, 42.12

Jordan Flores, Plainview, 42.13

Maxwell Sagou, Tascosa, 42.20

Donoven Betencourt, Randall, 42.30


400 meter relay

Amarillo High (Trey Thomas, Damonze Woods, Pius Volks, JQ Ervin), 42.61

Canyon, 42.74

Dumas, 43.28

Panhandle, 43.31

Tascosa, 43.38

Shallowater, 43.64

Spearman, 43.98

Palo Duro, 44.00

Hereford, 44.11

Friona, 44.15

800 meter relay

Amarillo High (JQ Ervin, Queshawn Poindexter, Xavian Landry, Tyreese Molden), 1:28.97

Canyon, 1:29.51

Dumas, 1:29.73

Palo Duro, 1:31.80

Shallowater, 1:31.80

Tascosa, 1:32.05

Panhandle, 1:32.42

Friona, 1:32.83

Wheeler, 1:33.25

Hereford, 1:33.49


1600 meter relay

Amarillo High (Damonze Woods, Tyrese Molden, Cooper Clawson, Trey Thomas), 3:25.89

Canyon, 3:26.46

Dumas, 3:26.98

Canadian, 3:28.28

Friona, 3:30.71

Panhandle, 3:32.05

Tascosa, 3:33.94

Dimmitt, 3:34.64

Childress, 3:36.18

Perryton, 3:36.45


High Jump

Gus Gifford, Gruver, 6-4

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-4

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 6-2

Kainan Thomas, 6-2

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 6-2

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-2

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 6-0

Brock Corman, Canyon, 6-0

Colton Millsap, Gruver, 6-0

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 6-0


Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-9 1/2

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 22-5 3/4

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 22-3 1/2

Hunter Warminski, White Deer, 22-0 3/4

Cutter O’Neal, Memphis, 21-8

Queshawn Poindexter, Amarillo High, 21-7 3/4

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 21-7 1/2

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 21-7

Marcus Ontiveros, Dimmitt, 21-4 1/2

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 21-3

Jaret Griffin, R. Road, 21-3

Triple Jump

Pablo Perez, Perryton, 44-2 1/2

Chance Deigan, Dalhart, 43-7 1/2

Jett Meek, Canyon, 43-6

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 43-0 1/2

Skyvon White, Tulia, 42-9

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 42-7 1/2

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 42-7 1/2

Ashraf Barsham, Tascosa, 42-3 3/4

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton 42-3 1/2


Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 15-6

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 14-6

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 14-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 13-7

Shepherd Miller, Perryton, 13-6

Max Baca, Dalhart, 13-6

Slate Anderton, Stratford, 13-6

Jace Harris, Dumas, 13-0

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 13-0

Guthrie Tongate, Shallowater, 13-0


Discus

Jack Allcorn, Olton, 171-0

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 164-8

Bryce Braden, Stratford 8th Grade, 156-7 (1 kilo)

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 152-7

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 149-4

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 148-11

Carson Ozbun, Tascosa, 148-3

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 147-11

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 147-10

Zabrin Ducan, Plainview, 143-3 1/4


Shot Put

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 56-3

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 50-1

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 49-5 1/2

Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 49-3

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 48-9

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 48-4 1/4

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 48-1

Willie Olvera, Wellington, 47-9

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 47-8

Jose Prieto, Bovina, 47-6


Wheel chair 100 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 20.66

Wheel chair 400 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 1:37.61


Wheel chair shot put

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 19-0 1/2

1,829 views0 comments