Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for April 21st


Canadian’s Angel Garcia and the Wildcats 1600 meter relay will compete at the Region I-3A Track and Field meet Saturday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]


100 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.38

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.49

Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 10.61

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 10.64

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 10.78

Bryson Lopez, Hereford, 10.81

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 10.84

Micah Teague, Lefors, 10.87

Xavian Landry, Amarillo High, 10.93

Keegan Campbell, Shallowater, 10.94


200 meters

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 21.42

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.52

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 21.59

Joe Shaw, Canyon, 22.03

Christopher Ball, Hereford, 22.08

Tyreese Molden, Amarillo High, 22.11

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 22.25

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 22.55

Kaydon Johnson, White Deer, 22.59

Luis Ortiz, Dumas, 22.59


400 meters

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 48.45

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 49.31

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 49.31

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 50.37

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 50.89

Caleb Batson, Shallowater, 51.25

Julio Carpo, Dimmitt, 51.34

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 51.62

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 51.87

Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle, 52.03


800 meters

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 1:58.36

Hayden Montgomery, Tulia, 1:59.38

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 1:59.74

Rylun Clark, Canadian, 1:59.96

Hayden Montgomery, Tulia, 1:59.38

Jorge Palma, Perryton, 2:03.03

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 2:03.63

Isaac McGill Cox, Amarillo High, 2:04.02

Elijah Hunt, Canyon, 2:04.03

Isiaha Garza, Amarillo High, 2:04.10


1600 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 4:26.08

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:27.35

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 4:29.19

Crawford Kiser, R. Road, 4:35.69

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:39.43

George Abraham, Canadian, 4:39.60

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 4:42.70

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:45.00

Jonathan Holloway, Asc. Academy, 4:48.68

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:49.06


3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:31.90

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 9:38.25

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 10:02.96

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 10:03.96

Kaden Navarette, Tascosa, 10:11.86

Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 10:16.61

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 10:18.21

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 10:21.44

Noah Williams, Dumas, 10:37.64

Adrian Legaretta, Friona, 10:38.35


110 meter hurdles

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 15.13

Kyle Bruington, Floydadada, 15.49

Seth Green, Canyon, 15.55

Sawyer Francis, Silverton, 15.65

Jamal Johnson, Pampa, 15.72

Twister Kelton, Canadian, 15.75

Jeb Garrett, Spearman, 15.76

Denzel Williams, Plainview, 15.76

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 15.76

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 15.81


300 meter hurdles

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 38.36

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 39.84

Seth Green, Canyon, 40.70

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 40.78

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 40.81

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton, 41.39

Stetson Jameson, Happy, 41.44

Aidan Heredia, Plainview, 41.86

Sawyer Francis, Silverton, 41.87

Matthew Reynaga, Dumas, 42.06


400 meter relay

Amarillo High (Trey Thomas, Damonze Woods, Pius Volks, JQ Ervin), 42.52

Dumas, 42.65

Canyon, 42.74

Panhandle, 43.31

Tascosa, 43.24

Shallowater, 43.64

Palo Duro, 43.69

Borger, 43.72

Spearman, 43.86

Canadian, 43.93


800 meter relay

Amarillo High (JQ Ervin, Queshawn Poindexter, Xavian Landry, Tyreese Molden), 1:28.29

Canyon, 1:29.51

Dumas, 1:29.73

Palo Duro, 1:31.80

Shallowater, 1:31.80

Tascosa, 1:32.05

Friona, 1:32.37

Panhandle, 1:32.42

Childress, 1:32.45

Hereford, 1:32.54


1600 meter relay

Dumas (Oliver Ortiz, Emmanuel Ibanez, Christian Carrera, Cade Cox), 3:21.94

Canyon, 3:22.52

Amarillo High, 3:22.66

Canadian, 3:28.28

Panhandle, 3:28.99

Perryton, 3:30.20

Friona, 3:30.71

Dimmitt, 3:31.75

Borger, 3:33.02

Tascosa, 3:33.94


High Jump

Gus Gifford, Gruver, 6-4

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-4

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 6-2

Kainan Thomas, 6-2

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 6-2

Damonze Woods, Amarillo High, 6-2

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 6-2

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 6-0

Brock Corman, Canyon, 6-0

Colton Millsap, Gruver, 6-0


Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-9 1/2

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 22-5 3/4

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 22-3 1/2

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 22-3 1/4

Hunter Warminski, White Deer, 22-0 3/4

Cutter O’Neal, Memphis, 21-8

Queshawn Poindexter, Amarillo High, 21-7 3/4

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 21-7 1/2

Marcus Ontiveros, Dimmitt, 21-4 1/2

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 21-3 1/2


Triple Jump

Jonathan Mora, Farwell, 44-9 1/2

Pablo Perez, Perryton, 44-2 1/2

Chance Deigan, Dalhart, 43-7 1/2

Jett Meek, Canyon, 43-6

Dario Bressler, Canyon, 43-1 1/2

Dustin Bryant, Wildorado, 43-0 1/2

Jamal Johnson, Pampa, 43-0

Skyvon White, Tulia, 42-9

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 42-7 1/2

Ashraf Barsham, Tascosa, 42-3 3/4


Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 15-6

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 14-6

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 14-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 14-0

Shepherd Miller, Perryton, 14-0

Max Baca, Dalhart, 13-6

Slate Anderton, Stratford, 13-6

Jace Harris, Dumas, 13-6

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 13-0

Guthrie Tongate, Shallowater, 13-0


Discus

Jack Allcorn, Olton, 171-0

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 164-8

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 154-2 1/2

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 152-7

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 150-3

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 149-4

Carson Ozbun, Tascosa, 148-3

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 147-10

Zabrin Ducan, Plainview, 143-3 1/4


Shot Put

Luke Holcomb, Floydada, 56-3

Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 50-8

Ollie Swope, Tascosa, 50-3

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 50-1

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 49-5 1/2

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 49-4 1/4

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 48-9

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 48-4 1/4

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 48-1

Willie Olvera, Wellington, 47-9

Wheel chair 100 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 20.66


Wheel chair 400 meters

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 1:37.61


Wheel chair shot put

Sammy Alcala, Amarillo High, 19-0 1/2

1,732 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All