Created by JYD Productions 

Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Regional Tournament basketball schedule


Vega’s Carson Kirkland goes under Floydada defenders for a layin during the Longhorns 81-68 win against the Whirlwinds during a Class 2A regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at the First United Bank Center. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 6A

Regional quarterfinals

Arlington Bowie 65, Frenship 55

Duncanville 66, Grand Prairie 65, (OT)

Odessa Permian 44, Arlington Martin 43

Richardson 79, Waxahachie 58


Region I-6A Tournament

at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth

Arlington Bowie (21-9) vs. Duncanville (27-5), 6 p.m.


Odessa Permian (31-3) vs. Richardson (34-3), 8 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

1 p.m.


Class 5A

Regional quarterfinals

WF Rider 53, Amarillo High 42

Mansfield Timberview 41, Mansfield Legacy 40, (OT)

EP Eastwood 51, EP Andress 41

Burleson Centennial 75, Arlington Seguin 67


Regional 1-5A Tournament

at Scurry County Coliseum, Snyder


Wichita Falls Rider (32-4) vs. Mansfield Timberview (27-8), 4 p.m.


El Paso Eastwood (29-7) vs. Burleson Centennial (31-6), 6 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

2 p.m.


Class 4A

Regional quarterfinals

Pampa 66, Andrews 40

WF Hirschi 40, Decatur 36

Clint 60, Levelland 47

Argyle 45, Krum 35


Region I-4A Tournament

at Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University, Lubbock

Pampa (31-5) vs. WF Hirschi (24-11), 6:30 p.m.


Clint (28-5) vs. Argyle (23-4), 8 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

6 p.m.


Class 3A

Regional quarterfinals

Abernathy 72, Littlefield 42

Peaster 73, Childress 37

Shallowater 72, Canadian 54

Brock 56, City View 51


Region I-3A Tournament

at Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University, Lubbock

Abernathy (23-5) vs. Peaster (32-5), 2 p.m.


Shallowater (31-4) vs. Brock (23-8), 3:30 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

1 p.m.


Class 2A

Regional quarterfinal

Vega 81, Floydada 68

Sundown 57, Christoval 41

Gruver 64, Clarendon 46

Wink 55, Tahoka 51


Region I-2A Tournament

at Texan Dome, South Plains College, Levelland

Vega (28-5) vs. Sundown (13-12), 6:30 p.m.


Gruver (29-5) vs. Wink (21-9), 8 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

3:30 p.m.


Class 1A

Regional quarterfinals

Texline 54, Valley 50

New Home 42, Borden County 27

Nazareth 46, Booker 28

O’Donnell 69, Klondike 50


Region I-1A Tournament

at Texan Dome, South Plains College, Levelland

Friday’s semifinals

Texline (26-6) vs. New Home (25-9), 1 p.m.


Nazareth (26-8) vs. O’Donnell (25-6), 2:30 p.m.


Saturday’s regional final

2 p.m.


1,222 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon