Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys Region I area round basketball pairings


Pampa’s Chase Landers (3) celebrates after the Harvesters downed Hereford 56-42 during Tuesday’s Class 4A bidistrict contest. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Class 6A

Area

Haltom City (19-14) vs. Frenship (26-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS


Arlington Bowie (19-9) vs. EP Franklin (18-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Lamesa HS


Duncanville (25-5) vs Lewisville (23-12), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colleyville Heritage HS


Grand Prairie (26-2) vs. Flower Mound (25-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Colleyville Heritage HS


Odessa Permian (29-3) vs. Arlington Lamar (20-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Cooper HS


El Paso Americas (23-11) vs. Arlington Martin (25-7), 5:30 p.m., Friday, Midland Greenwood HS


Coppell (29-5) vs. Waxahachie (29-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview HS


Denton Guyer (28-4) vs. Richardson (32-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS


Class 5A

Area

Wichita Falls Rider (30-4) vs. El Paso Chapin (26-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Andrews HS


Amarillo High (27-8) vs. El Paso Eastlake (22-11), 4 p.m., Friday, Andrews HS


Denton Braswell (26-9) vs. Mansfield Timberview (25-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Coppell HS


Colleyville Heritage (23-10) vs. Mansfield Legacy, 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington High


El Paso Eastwood (27-7) vs. Palo Duro (20-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Denver City


El Paso Andress (29-3) vs. Lubbock Monterey (22-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Monahans HS


Arlington Seguin (18-13) vs. Denton Ryan (17-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Keller Timber Creek


Burleson Centennial (29-6) vs. FW Brewer (23-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS


Class 4A

Area

Pampa (29-5) vs. Fabens (14-15), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole HS


Perryton (15-11) vs. Andrews (18-11), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford HS


Decatur (26-8) vs. Greenwood (26-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McMurray University


Brownwood (28-5) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (22-11), 7 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge HS


Seminole (24-10) vs. Levelland (25-9), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Frenship HS


Clint (26-5) vs. Dalhart (21-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS


Burkburnett (23-9) vs. Krum (21-14), 6 p.m. Thursday, Bowie HS


Snyder (18-13) vs. Argyle (21-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Cisco HS


Class 3A

Area

Anthony (16-14) vs. Littlefield (27-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS


Crane (24-4) vs. Abernathy (21-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS


Childress (27-5) vs. Eastland (16-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett HS


Peaster (30-5) vs. Early (20-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Glen Rose


Shallowater (29-4) vs. Tornillo (22-9), 2:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit HS


Canadian (15-2) vs. Ballinger (26-8), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Guthrie


Cisco (24-5) vs. Brock (21-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham


Jim Ned (27-5) vs. Wichita Falls City View (20-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge


Class 2A

Area

Floydada (26-6) vs. Stratford (12-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS


Vega (25-5) vs. Wheeler (23-9), 7 p.m. Friday, White Deer HS


Stamford (26-7) vs. Sundown (11-12), 6 p.m. Thursday, O’Donnell HS


Christoval (21-11) vs. Plains (21-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Stanton HS


Clarendon (24-7) vs. Farwell (23-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Randall HS


Gruver (27-5) vs. New Deal (24-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Coronado HS


Wink (19-9) vs. Haskell (8-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Stanton HS


Tahoka (17-14) vs. Hawley (17-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder HS


Class 1A

Area

Groom (17-3) vs. Valley (17-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS


Texline (24-6) vs. White Deer (17-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Sunray HS


Whitharral (15-11) vs. Borden County (26-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post HS


Ropes (18-10) vs. New Home (23-9), 8 p.m. Thursday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University


Shamrock (24-11) vs. Nazareth (24-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Tascosa Activity Center


Happy (16-18) vs. Booker (16-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Pampa HS


Morton (8-11) vs. O’Donnell (23-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Frenship HS


Klondike (17-9) vs. Springlake-Earth (23-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Frenship HS




0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon