Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Boys basketball Amarillo-area district standings


The Amarillo High boys claimed the District 3-5A championship with a perfect 16-0 record. [Ben Jenkins / Press Pass Sports]

A final look at the boys district standings.

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Od. Permian 9-1 27-3

y-Tascosa 9-1 24-6

x- Frenship 6-4 25-8

x-Odessa High 4-6 14-19

Midland High 2-8 14-15

Midland Lee 0-10 5-25


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 16-0 26-8

x-Palo Duro 13-3 19-6

x-Monterey 12-4 21-12

x-Cooper 10-6 16-10

Randall 7-9 15-17

Coronado 6-10 10-17

Plainview 5-11 12-18

Caprock 2-14 4-22

Lubbock High 0-16 3-25


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Levelland 6-2 24-8

x-Canyon 6-2 19-11

x-Estacado 5-3 24-9

x-Hereford 3-5 16-15

Lamesa 0-8 11-19

First place game

Canyon vs. Levelland, 6 p.m. Dimmitt


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Pampa 8-0 28-5

x-Dalhart 6-2 20-11

x-Dumas 3-5 20-12

x-Perryton 3-5 14-11

Borger 0-8 14-15


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Canadian 13-1 14-2

x-Bushland 12-2 18-9

x-Dimmitt 10-4 18-13

x-Spearman 8-6 17-13

Tulia 6-8 22-12

R.Road 4-10 6-23

Muleshoe 3–11 9-20

Friona 0-14 3-22


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Childress 10-0 24-5

x-City View 6-4 19-9

x-Holliday 5-5 14-11

Henrietta 4-6 19-11

Nocona 4-6 15-13

Bowie 1-9 4-23

Fourth place game

Nocona vs. Henrietta, 8 p.m. Friday, Chico


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 10-0 26-4

x-Stratford 8-2 11-5

x-WT High 5-5 10-13

S-Fritch 3-7 13-20

Sunray 2-8 7-21

Boys Ranch 2-8 8-15

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 9-1 22-7

x-Wheeler 8-2 22-8

x-Panhandle 4-6 16-17

x-H. Park 4-6 18-13

Wellington 3-7 12-13

Memphis 2-8 15-14

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

y-Vega 8-0 24-5

x-Olton 5-3 17-12

x-Farwell 5-3 21-10

Bovina 1-7 5-15

Sudan 1-7 9-18

Second place game

Olton vs. Farwell, 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth


Fourth place game

Bovina vs. Sudan, 6 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Booker 12-0 16-12

x-Fort Elliott 10-2 15-12

x-Kelton 7-5 15-7

Darrouzett 5-7 12-11

Miami 6-6 9-10

Follett 1-11 4-20

Higgins 1-11 2-19


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-White Deer 11-1 17-12

x-Shamrock 10-2 21-10

x-Groom 9-3 15-3

Claude 6-6 12-11

McLean 3-9 4-12

Hedley 3-9 14-14

Lefors 0-12 3-18


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 12-0 24-7

x-Texline 10-2 22-6

x-Happy 8-4 15-16

Hartley 6-6 16-12

Channing 4-8 6-21

Wildorado 3-9 7-19

Adrian 0-12 5-21


y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth

257 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon