Bushland’s Tanner Troxell shoots a jumper over a Canadian defender during a District 1-3A clash last Friday. [Alan Hale/ For Press Pass Sports]
Boys standings
District 3-5A
Team District Overall
x-Amarillo High 6-0 16-2
Randall 5-1 18-2
Tascosa 3-3 5-15
Palo Duro 2-4 14-4
Plainview 2-4 8-14
Caprock 0-6 7-9
Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)
Randall at Amarillo High
Tascosa at Plainview
Caprock at Palo Duro
District 4-4A
Team District Overall
x-Canyon 6-0 13-7
Hereford 5-1 17-4
Perryton 3-3 8-8
Dumas 2-4 13-8
Pampa 2-4 8-9
Borger 0-6 4-15
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Pampa at Hereford
Borger at Canyon
Perryton at Dumas
District 1-3A
Team District Overall
x-Bushland 6-0 14-4
Dalhart 4-2 10-10
Spearman 4-2 11-4
Canadian 3-3 4-5
H. Park 1-5 7-10
R. Road 0-6 4-11
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Dalhart at Spearman
Bushland at Highland Park
Canadian at River Road
District 2-3A
Team District Overall
x-Shallowater 8-0 15-3
x-Abernathy 7-1 15-5
Childress 5-3 10-5
Tulia 4-5 8-9
Lub. Roosevelt 4-5 9-7
Idalou 1-8 4-12
Slaton 1-8 3-15
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Childress at Slaton
Shallowater at Idalou
Tulia at Abernathy
District 3-3A
Team District Overall
Dimmitt 6-1 9-8
Brownfield 7-2 13-7
Lamesa 5-2 12-5
Littlefield 5-3 12-8
Denver City 3-4 10-8
Muleshoe 2-6 5-10
Friona 0-10 1-14
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Lamesa at Brownfield
Muleshoe at Dimmitt
Littlefield at Friona
District 1-2A
Team District Overall
x-Gruver 5-0 9-10
S. Fritch 3-1 9-6
Stratford 2-3 6-9
Sunray 2-3 12-8
WT High 0-5 4-9
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Sanford-Fritch at WT High
Sunray at Gruver
District 2-2A
Team District Overall
x-Clarendon 7-0 15-4
x-Panhandle 6-1 14-4
x-Wheeler 5-2 13-5
Wellington 2-5 5-8
Shamrock 1-6 9-9
Memphis 0-7 4-13
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Wellington at Shamrock
Wheeler at Panhandle
Clarendon at Memphis
District 3-2A
Team District Overall
Olton 4-0 19-1
Farwell 4-1 21-2
Bovina 3-2 8-4
Vega 1-4 4-10
Boys Ranch 0-4 0-4
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Bovina at Boys Ranch
Olton at Vega
District 1-1A
Team District Overall
Booker 8-1 9-9
Miami 8-1 12-8
Follett 4-3 6-3
Ft. Elliott 5-3 7-7
McLean 2-6 3-8
Darrouzett 2-7 4-9
Lefors 0-8 0-10
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Follett at Darrouzett
Fort Elliott at Miami
District 2-1A
Team District Overall
Valley 6-0 14-7
Groom 4-2 6-5
Hedley 4-2 11-4
White Deer 3-3 4-14
Silverton 1-5 7-10
Claude 0-6 0-14
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Groom at Hedley
Claude at Silverton
Valley at White Deer
District 3-1A
Team District Overall
Nazareth 9-0 17-8
Texline 8-1 16-3
Wildorado 7-3 17-5
Happy 5-6 8-9
Hartley 3-6 3-6
Adrian 1-8 6-13
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Texline at Wildorado
Adrian at Happy
Hartley at Nazareth
x-clinched playoff berth
*Lefors forfeited remainder of season
Girls Standings
District 3-5A
Team District Overall
x-Amarillo High 7-1 16-2
x-Plainview 6-2 15-7
x-Tascosa 5-3 11-12
x-Palo Duro 4-4 16-6
Caprock 1-7 6-15
Randall 1-7 8-17
Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)
Amarillo High at Randall
Plainview at Tascosa
Palo Duro at Caprock
District 4-4A
Team District Overall
y-Canyon 8-0 21-1
x-Hereford 6-2 14-5
x-Perryton 5-3 12-8
x-Dumas 4-4 9-16
Borger 1-7 3-18
Pampa 1-8 1-19
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Hereford 2, Pampa 0 (forfeit)
Borger at Canyon
Perryton at Dumas
District 1-3A
Team District Overall
y-Canadian 8-0 21-2
x-Spearman 6-2 14-7
x-Bushland 5-3 13-8
x-Dalhart 3-5 15-9
R. Road 1-7 3-19
H. Park 1-7 3-15
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Dalhart at Spearman
Bushland at Highland Park
Canadian at River Road
District 2-3A
Team District Overall
x-Shallowater 10-0 21-0
x-Idalou 10-1 22-3
x-Childress 6-4 9-8
Abernathy 4-6 14-11
Slaton 3-7 5-13
Lub. Roosevelt 2-9 7-16
Tulia 1-9 8-16
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Childress at Slaton
Shallowater at Idalou
Tulia at Abernathy
District 3-3A
Team District Overall
x-Brownfield 10-0 20-0
x-Littlefield 9-1 10-6
x-Muleshoe 7-4 12-12
Lamesa 4-6 12-12
Denver City 4-7 7-14
Dimmitt 2-8 2-8
Friona 0-10 2-13
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Lamesa at Brownfield
Muleshoe at Dimmitt
Littlefield at Friona
District 1-2A
Team District Overall
y-Gruver 6-0 18-2
x-Stratford 5-2 15-8
x-WT High 3-4 9-8
Sunray 2-4 5-12
S. Fritch 0-6 6-11
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Sanford-Fritch at WT High
Sunray at Gruver
District 2-2A
Team District Overall
y-Panhandle 9-0 21-2
x-Wellington 7-2 17-5
x-Clarendon 5-4 13-8
x-Wheeler 4-5 7-12
Shamrock 2-7 8-14
Memphis 0-9 4-14
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Wellington at Shamrock
Wheeler at Panhandle
Clarendon at Memphis
District 3-2A
Team District Overall
x-Farwell 6-1 16-9
x-Vega 5-1 15-8
x-Olton 4-2 13-10
Bovina 1-5 5-10
Boys Ranch 0-6 0-6
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Bovina at Boys Ranch
Olton at Vega
District 1-1A
Team District Overall
Follett 10-0 16-1
Miami 7-3 12-7
McLean 7-3 11-4
Fort Elliott 6-4 9-11
Booker 4-7 7-12
Darrouzett 2-9 3-12
Lefors 0-10 0-13
Tuesday’s (6 p.m.)
Follett at Darrouzett
Fort Elliott at Miami
District 2-1A
Team District Overall
Claude 8-0 13-8
White Deer 6-2 15-10
Valley 4-4 14-7
Groom 3-5 14-10
Silverton 3-5 12-7
Hedley 0-8 2-16
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Groom at Hedley
Claude at Silverton
Valley at White Deer
District 3-1A
Team District Overall
Nazareth 10-0 20-4
Happy 8-2 16-6
Wildorado 7-4 12-12
Hartley 5-5 8-6
Texline 4-6 7-9
Adrian 1-9 5-14
Channing 0-9 0-15
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Texline at Wildorado
Adrian at Happy
Channing at Nazareth
y- clinched district championship
x-clinched playoff berth
*Lefors forfeited remainder of season