Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Tuesday’s schedule


Claude’s Lanie Stapp goes uncontested for a layup against Groom during a District 2-1A game Friday night at the Groom Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Girls standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 3-0 20-5

Tascosa 3-0 19-8

Midland High 1-2 8-18

Midland Lee 1-2 15-10

Odessa Permian 1-2 7-18

Odessa High 0-3 12-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Frenship at Tascosa

Midland High at Midland Lee

Odessa Permian at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 10-0 26-2

Monterey 9-1 24-3

Palo Duro 6-4 12-14

Randall 5-4 14-10

Plainview 5-4 17-7

Cooper 4-6 12-16

Coronado 3-7 12-15

Caprock 2-8 8-18

Lubbock High 0-10 6-18

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Plainview

Randall at Cooper

Amarillo High at Caprock

Monterey at Coronado


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 3-0 23-1

Hereford 2-0 18-6

Levelland 1-1 14-11

Lamesa 0-3 16-11

Estacado 0-2 3-21

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Levelland

Estacado at Lamesa


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 3-0 12-13

Dalhart 1-1 18-8

Perryton 1-1 10-12

Pampa 1-1 10-18

Borger 0-3 3-22

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Pampa at Dalhart

Perryton at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 7-0 14-8

Spearman 6-1 18-9

Canadian 5-2 19-7

Muleshoe 4-3 14-8

Tulia 3-4 7-18

R. Road 3-4 10-13

Friona 0-7 5-15

Dimmitt 0-7 4-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at River Road

Canadian at Spearman

Tulia at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Friona


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 3-0 19-5

Nocona 3-0 18-9

Bowie 2-1 12-9

Holliday 1-2 14-10

WF City View 0-2 6-17

Henrietta 0-3 0-3

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Henrietta at City View

Bowie at Holliday

Childress at Nocona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 24-2

Stratford 3-0 14-9

WT High 2-1 13-9

S-Fritch 1–2 7-14

Sunray 0-3 9-14

Boys Ranch 0-3 6-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Boys Ranch

Sunray at Sanford-Fritch


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Wellington 3-0 21-5

Panhandle 2-1 21-4

Clarendon 2-1 16-9

Wheeler 1-2 14-8

Memphis 1-2 14-8

H. Park 0-3 10-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wheeler at Memphis

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wellington at H. Park


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Farwell 3-0 19-6

Vega 2-0 27-0

Sudan 1-1 18-6

Olton 0-2 6-20

Bovina 0-3 4-9

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Vega at Sudan

Olton at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 5-0 15-3

Follett 4-1 10-14

Booker 3-2 8-14

Miami 2-3 11-9

Fort Elliott 1-4 9-14

Darrouzett 0-5 0-17

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Miami

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 6-0 21-5

McLean 5-1 15-7

White Deer 4-2 11-13

Groom 3-3 12-11

Shamrock 2-4 9-15

Hedley 1-5 5-11

Lefors 0-6 3-10

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Claude at McLean

Shamrock at Hedley

White Deer at Lefors


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 6-0 19-8

Happy 5-1 13-15

Wildorado 4-2 11-6

Hartley 3-3 11-8

Texline 2-4 5-11

Channings 1-5 5-17

Adrian 0-6 9-10

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Wildorado

Texline at Channing

Hartley at Adrian


Boys standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 1-0 18-2

Frenship 1-0 20-4

Tascosa 1-0 16-5

Midland High 0-1 14-8

Odessa High 0-1 10-14

Midland Lee 0-1 4-16

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Frenship at Tascosa

Midland High at Midland Lee

Odessa Permian at Odessa High


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 8-0 18-8

Palo Duro 7-1 13-4

Cooper 5-3 14-10

Monterey 5-3 13-11

Randall 4-4 12-12

Plainview 3-5 10-13

Coronado 2-6 8-13

Caprock 1-7 3-17

Lubbock High 0-8 3-18

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Plainview

Randall at Cooper

Amarillo High at Caprock

Monterey at Coronado


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 1-0 14-9

Hereford 1-0 13-10

Estacado 0-0 19-6

Levelland 0-1 18-7

Lamesa 0-1 11-12

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Levelland

Estacado at Lamesa


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 1-0 21-5

Dalhart 1-0 15-9

Perryton 0-0 11-6

Borger 0-1 14-8

Dumas 0-1 17-8

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Pampa at Dalhart

Perryton at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 5-0 11-7

Canadian 5-0 6-1

Dimmitt 3-2 11-11

Tulia 3-2 19-6

Spearman 2-3 12-10

R.Road 2-3 4-16

Muleshoe 0-5 6-14

Friona 0-5 3-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at River Road

Canadian at Spearman

Tulia at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Friona


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 1-0 15-5

Nocona 1-0 12-7

Bowie 1-0 4-14

Henrietta 0-1 15-7

WF City View 0-1 13-6

Holliday 0-1 10-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Henrietta at City View

Bowie at Holliday

Childress at Nocona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 1-0 16-4

S-Fritch 1-0 11-12

Stratford 1-0 3-3

Boys Ranch 0-1 6-7

WT High 0-1 5-8

Sunray 0-1 4-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Boys Ranch

Sunray at Sanford-Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

H. Park 1-0 15-7

Clarendon 1-0 14-6

Panhandle 1-0 13-11

Wheeler 0-1 14-7

Memphis 0-1 13-6

Wellington 0-1 9-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Memphis

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wellington at H. Park


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 1-0 17-5

Farwell 1-0 16-7

Olton 0-0 12-9

Sudan 0-1 8-12

Bovina 0-1 4-9

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Vega at Sudan

Olton at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 5-0 9-12

Fort Elliott 3-1 8-11

Darrouzett 3-1 10-6

Kelton 2-2 10-4

Miami 1-3 4-7

Follett 1-3 4-12

Higgins 0-5 1-13

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Booker at Kelton

Follett at Miami

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 4-0 10-11

Groom 4-1 10-1

Shamrock 3-2 14-10

McLean 2-2 3-5

Hedley 1-3 12-8

Claude 1-3 7-8

Lefors 0-4 3-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Claude at McLean

Shamrock at Hedley

White Deer at Lefors


District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 5-0 17-7

Texline 4-1 16-5

Happy 4-2 11-14

Hartley 2-3 13-9

Wildorado. 2-3 6-13

Channing 1-4 4-16

Adrian 0-5 5-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Wildorado

Texline at Channing

Hartley at Adrian

1,140 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon