Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule


Amarillo High’s Briley Barnes shoots a free-throw against Plainview during a District 3-5A matchup last Friday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 7-0 17-2

Randall 5-2 18-3

Tascosa 3-4 5-16

Palo Duro 3-4 15-4

Plainview 3-4 9-14

Caprock 0-7 7-10

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Tascosa

Plainview at Randall

Amarillo High at Caprock


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 7-0 14-7

x-Hereford 6-1 18-4

Dumas 3-4 14-8

Perryton 3-4 8-9

Pampa 2-5 8-10

Borger 0-7 4-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Perryton

Dumas at Borger

Canyon at Pampa


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 7-0 15-4

x-Spearman 5-2 12-4

Dalhart 4-3 10-11

Canadian 4-3 5-5

H. Park 1-6 7-11

R. Road 0-7 4-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

River Road at Bushland

Highland Park at Dalhart


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 9-0 16-3

x-Abernathy 8-1 16-5

Childress 6-3 11-5

Lub. Roosevelt 4-5 9-7

Tulia 4-6 8-10

Idalou 1-9 4-13

Slaton 1-9 3-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Abernathy at Childress

Slaton at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 7-1 10-8

Brownfield 8-2 14-7

Littlefield 6-3 13-8

Lamesa 5-3 12-6

Denver City 3-4 10-8

Muleshoe 2-7 5-11

Friona 0-11 1-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Brownfield at Littlefield

Denver City at Dimmitt

Friona at Lamesa


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 6-0 10-10

x-S. Fritch 4-1 10-6

Stratford 2-3 6-9

Sunray 2-4 12-9

WT High 0-6 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Stratford at Sunray

Gruver at S. Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 8-0 16-4

x-Panhandle 7-1 15-4

x-Wheeler 5-3 13-6

Wellington 2-6 5-9

Shamrock 2-6 10-9

Memphis 0-8 4-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wheeler at Wellington

Shamrock at Memphis


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Olton 5-0 20-1

Farwell 4-1 21-2

Bovina 3-3 8-5

Vega 1-5 4-11

Boys Ranch 1-4 1-4

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Olton

Farwell at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Miami 9-1 13-8

x-Booker 9-1 10-9

Ft. Elliott 5-4 7-8

Follett 4-4 6-4

McLean 3-7 4-9

Darrouzett 3-7 5-9

Friday's games (7:30 p.m.)

Maimi at Follett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-Valley 7-0 15-7

Hedley 5-2 12-4

Groom 4-3 6-6

White Deer 3-4 4-15

Silverton 2-5 8-10

Claude 0-7 0-15

Friday's games (7:30 p.m.)

Hedley at Claude

White Deer at Groom

Silverton at Valley


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 10-0 18-8

x-Texline 9-1 17-3

Wildorado 7-4 17-6

Happy 6-5 9-7

Hartley 3-7 3-7

Adrian 1-9 6-14

Friday's games (7:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Channing

Hartley at Happy

Texline at Nazareth

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth


Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 8-1 17-2

x-Plainview 6-3 15-8

x-Tascosa 6-3 12-12

x-Palo Duro 5-4 17-6

Caprock 1-8 6-16

Randall 1-8 8-18

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Tascosa at Palo Duro

Randall at Plainview

Caprock at Amarillo High


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 10-0 23-1

x-Hereford 7-2 15-5

x-Perryton 5-4 12-9

x-Dumas 4-5 9-17

Borger 1-8 3-19

Pampa 1-9 1-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Panhandle at Canyon

Hereford at Perryton

Dumas at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Canadian 9-0 22-2

x-Spearman 6-3 14-8

x-Bushland 6-3 14-8

x-Dalhart 4-5 16-9

R. Road 1-8 3-20

H. Park 1-8 3-16

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

River Road at Bushland

Highland Park at Dalhart


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 11-0 22-0

x-Idalou 10-2 22-4

x-Childress 6-5 9-9

Abernathy 5-6 15-11

Slaton 4-7 6-13

Lub. Roosevelt 2-9 7-16

Tulia 1-10 8-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Abernathy at Childress

Slaton at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 11-0 21-1

x-Littlefield 10-1 11-6

x-Muleshoe 7-5 12-13

Lamesa 4-7 12-13

Denver City 4-7 7-14

Dimmitt 3-8 3-8

Friona 0-11 2-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Brownfield at Littlefield

Denver City at Dimmitt

Friona at Lamesa


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 7-0 19-2

x-Stratford 5-2 15-8

x-WT High 4-4 10-8

x-Sunray 2-5 5-13

S. Fritch 0-7 6-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Stratford at Sunray

Gruver at S. Fritch


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Panhandle 10-0 22-2

x-Wellington 8-2 18-5

x-Clarendon 6-4 14-8

x-Wheeler 4-6 7-13

Shamrock 2-8 8-15

Memphis 0-10 4-15

Regular season complete


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-1 17-8

x-Farwell 6-1 16-9

x-Olton 3-4 13-10

x-Bovina 2-5 6-10

Boys Ranch 0-7 0-7

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Olton

Farwell at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Follett 11-0 17-1

x-McLean 9-3 13-4

x-Miami 8-3 12-7

Fort Elliott 6-5 9-12

Booker 4-8 7-14

Darrouzett 2-10 3-14

Friday's games (6:30 p.m.)

Maimi at Follett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 9-0 14-8

x-White Deer 7-2 16-10

Valley 4-5 14-8

Groom 4-5 15-10

Silverton 3-6 12-8

Hedley 0-9 2-17

Friday's games (6:30 p.m.)

Hedley at Claude

White Deer at Groom

Silverton at Valley


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-0 21-4

x-Happy 9-2 17-6

x-Wildorado 8-4 13-12

Hartley 5-5 8-6

Texline 4-7 7-10

Adrian 1-10 5-15

Channing 0-10 0-16

Friday's games (6:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Channing

Hartley at Happy

Texline at Nazareth


y- clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth



1,052 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All