Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Updated: Jan 29


Canyon’s Taylor Thomas looks to drive during a District 4-4A clash with Hereford earlier this year. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 5-0 15-2

Randall 4-1 17-2

Palo Duro 2-3 14-3

Tascosa 2-3 5-15

Plainview 2-3 8-13

Caprock 0-5 7-8

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Plainview

Caprock at Tascosa

Palo Duro at Randall


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 5-0 12-7

Hereford 4-1 16-4

Perryton 3-2 8-7

Dumas 2-3 13-7

Pampa 1-4 7-9

Borger 0-5 4-14

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canyon at Dumas

Hereford at Borger

Pampa at Perryton


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 5-0 13-4

Dalhart 3-2 9-10

Canadian 3-2 4-4

Spearman 3-2 10-4

H. Park 1-4 7-9

R. Road 0-5 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Canadian

Highland Park at Spearman

River Road at Dalhart


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 8-0 15-3

Abernathy 6-1 14-5

Childress 4-3 9-5

Tulia 4-4 8-8

Lub. Roosevelt 4-4 9-6

Idalou 1-7 4-11

Slaton 0-8 2-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Idalou at Childress

Abernathy at Lub. Roosevelt

Slaton at Tulia

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 5-0 8-7

Brownfield 6-2 12-7

Lamesa 4-2 11-5

Littlefield 4-3 11-8

Muleshoe 2-5 5-9

Denver City 3-3 10-7

Friona 0-9 1-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Brownfield at Dimmitt

Littlefield at Denver City

Lamesa at Muleshoe

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 8-10

S. Fritch 3-1 9-6

Stratford 2-2 6-8

Sunray 1-3 11-8

WT High 0-4 4-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Sunray


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 6-0 14-4

Panhandle 5-1 13-4

Wheeler 4-2 12-5

Wellington 2-4 5-7

Shamrock 1-5 9-8

Memphis 0-6 4-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Panhandle at Wellington

Shamrock at Clarendon

Memphis at Wheeler


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Olton 4-0 19-1

Farwell 3-1 20-2

Bovina 2-2 7-4

Vega 1-3 4-9

Boys Ranch 0-3 0-3

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Farwell

Vega at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 7-1 9-9

Miami 6-1 7-8

Follett 4-3 6-3

Ft. Elliott 4-3 6-7

McLean 2-5 3-7

Darrouzett 2-6 4-8

Lefors 0-6 0-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott

Miami at McLean


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Valley 5-0 13-7

Groom 4-1 6-4

Hedley 3-2 10-4

White Deer 2-3 3-14

Silverton 1-4 7-9

Claude 0-5 0-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hedley at Silverton

Groom at Valley

White Deer at Claude


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 8-0 15-7

x-Texline 7-1 15-3

Wildorado 6-3 16-5

Happy 4-5 7-8

Hartley 3-5 3-5

Adrian 1-7 6-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wildorado at Hartley

Texline at Adrian


x-clinched playoff berth

*Lefors forfeited remainder of season

Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Plainview 6-1 15-6

Amarillo High 6-1 15-2

Tascosa 4-3 10-12

Palo Duro 3-4 15-6

Caprock 1-6 6-14

Randall 1-6 8-16

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Plainview at Amarillo High

Tascosa at Caprock

Randall at Palo Duro


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 7-0 20-1

x-Hereford 5-2 13-5

x-Perryton 5-3 12-8

Dumas 3-4 8-16

Pampa 1-7 1-18

Borger 1-6 3-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canyon at Dumas

Hereford at Borger

Perryton 2, Pampa 0


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Canadian 7-0 20-2

x-Spearman 5-2 13-7

x-Bushland 5-2 13-7

Dalhart 2-5 14-9

R. Road 1-6 3-18

H. Park 1-6 3-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at Canadian

Highland Park at Spearman

River Road at Dalhart


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 10-0 21-0

x-Idalou 9-1 21-3

x-Childress 6-3 9-7

Abernathy 3-6 13-11

Slaton 2-7 4-13

Lub. Roosevelt 2-8 7-15

Tulia 1-8 8-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Idalou at Childress

Abernathy at Lub. Roosevelt

Slaton at Tulia


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 9-0 19-0

Littlefield 8-1 9-6

Muleshoe 6-4 11-12

Lamesa 4-5 12-11

Denver City 4-6 7-13

Dimmitt 2-7 2-7

Friona 0-10 2-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Brownfield at Dimmitt

Littlefield at Denver City

Lamesa at Muleshoe


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 5-0 17-2

x-Stratford 5-1 15-7

Sunray 2-3 5-11 WT High 2-4 8-8

S. Fritch 0-6 6-11

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Sunray

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Panhandle 7-0 19-2

x-Wellington 7-1 17-4

Clarendon 4-4 12-8

Wheeler 3-5 6-12

Shamrock 2-6 8-13

Memphis 0-7 4-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Panhandle at Wellington

Shamrock at Clarendon

Memphis at Wheeler


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Farwell 5-1 15-9

x-Vega 4-1 14-8

Olton 4-2 13-10

Bovina 1-4 5-9

Boys Ranch 0-5 0-5

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Farwell

Vega at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Follett 10-0 16-1

Miami 6-2 11-6

McLean 6-3 10-4

Fort Elliott 5-4 8-11

Booker 3-7 6-12

Darrouzett 2-8 3-11

Lefors 0-8 0-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott

Miami at McLean

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 7-0 12-8

White Deer 6-1 15-9

Valley 4-3 14-6

Groom 2-5 13-10

Silverton 2-5 11-7

Hedley 0-7 2-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hedley at Silverton

Groom at Valley

White Deer at Claude

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 10-0 20-3

Happy 7-2 15-6

Wildorado 6-4 11-12

Hartley 5-4 8-5

Texline 3-6 6-9

Adrian 1-8 5-13

Channing 0-8 0-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wildorado at Hartley

Texline at Adrian

Channing at Happy


x-clinched playoff berth

*Lefors forfeited remainder of season




962 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All