Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule


Tascosa coach Betsy Baughman celebrates with her team during a game earlier this season. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 3-0 13-2

Randall 2-1 15-2

Palo Duro 2-1 14-1

Tascosa 2-1 5-13

Caprock 0-3 7-6

Plainview 0-3 6-13

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Amarillo High

Randall at Tascosa

Caprock at Plainview

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Hereford 3-0 15-3

Canyon 3-0 10-7

Perryton 2-1 7-6

Dumas 1-2 12-6

Pampa 0-3 6-8

Borger 0-3 4-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Dumas at Pampa

Perryton at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 3-0 11-4

Canadian 2-1 3-3

Spearman 2-1 9-3

Dalhart 2-1 8-9

H. Park 0-3 6-8

R. Road 0-3 4-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Dalhart

Bushland at Spearman

H. Park at R. Road


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

Shallowater 6-0 13-3

Abernathy 5-1 13-5

Childress 4-2 9-4

Tulia 3-3 7-7

Lub. Roosevelt 2-4 7-6

Idalou 1-5 4-9

Slaton 0-6 2-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Slaton at Abernathy

Shallowater at Tulia

Idalou at Lub. Roosevelt


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 4-0 7-7

Brownfield 4-2 10-7

Lamesa 4-2 11-5

Littlefield 4-2 11-7

Muleshoe 1-4 4-8

Denver City 2-2 9-6

Friona 0-7 1-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Muleshoe at Brownfield

Denver City at Friona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 6-10

S. Fritch 1-1 7-6

Stratford 1-1 5-7

Sunray 1-2 11-7

WT High 0-2 4-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

WT High at Gruver

S. Fritch at Stratford


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 4-0 12-4

Panhandle 3-1 11-4

Wheeler 3-1 11-4

Wellington 1-3 4-6

Shamrock 1-3 9-6

Memphis 0-4 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Clarendon at Wheeler

Shamrock at Panhandle


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Farwell 2-0 19-1

Olton 2-0 17-1

Bovina 2-1 7-3

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-2

Vega 0-2 3-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Vega at Boys Ranch


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 7-8 5-0

Miami 6-11 5-1

Ft. Elliott 6-6 4-2

Follett 5-2 3-2

McLean 3-6 2-4

Darrouzett 3-7 1-5

Lefors 0-9 0-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Lefors

Follett at McLean

Darrouzet at Booker


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Valley 11-7 3-0

Hedley 9-3 2-1

Groom 4-4 2-1

Silverton 7-7 1-2

White Deer 2-13 1-2

Claude 0-11 0-3

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hedley at White Deer

Valley at Claude

Groom at Silverton


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 11-7 4-0

Texline 12-3 4-1

Wildorado 15-4 4-2

Happy 5-6 2-3

Hartley 2-4 1-3

Adrian 4-11 0-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Nazareth at Hartley

Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Plainview 5-0 14-5

Amarillo High 4-1 13-2

Tascosa 3-2 9-11

Palo Duro 2-3 14-5

Caprock 1-4 6-12

Randall 0-5 7-15

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Tascosa at Randall

Plainview at Caprock


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 5-0 18-1

Hereford 4-1 11-5

Perryton 3-2 10-7

Dumas 2-3 7-15

Pampa 1-4 1-15

Borger 0-5 2-16

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Dumas at Pampa

Perryton at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Canadian 5-0 18-2

Spearman 4-1 12-6

Bushland 3-2 11-7

Dalhart 2-3 14-7

H. Park 1-4 3-12

R. Road 0-5 2-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Dalhart

Bushland at Spearman

H. Park at R. Road

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

Shallowater 8-0 19-0

Idalou 7-1 19-3

Childress 6-2 9-6

Slaton 2-5 4-11

Abernathy 2-6 12-11

Tulia 1-6 8-12

Lub. Roosevelt 1-7 6-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Slaton at Abernathy

Shallowater at Tulia

Idalou at Lub. Roosevelt


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Brownfield 7-0 17-0

Littlefield 7-1 8-6

Muleshoe 5-3 10-11

Denver City 3-5 6-12

Lamesa 3-5 11-11

Dimmitt 2-5 2-5

Friona 0-8 2-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Muleshoe at Brownfield

Denver City at Friona

Dimmitt at Littlefield


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 15-2

Stratford 3-1 13-7

WT High 2-2 8-6

Sunray 1-3 4-11

S. Fritch 0-4 4-11

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

WT High at Gruver

S. Fritch at Stratford


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Panhandle 5-0 17-2

Wellington 4-1 14-4

Clarendon 3-3 11-7

Wheeler 2-4 5-11

Shamrock 2-4 8-11

Memphis 0-4 4-9

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Clarendon at Wheeler

Shamrock at Panhandle


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 13-7

Farwell 3-1 13-9

Olton 2-2 11-10

Bovina 1-3 5-8

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-3

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Vega at Boys Ranch


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Follett 13-1 7-0

Miami 9-6 5-1

McLean 9-3 5-2

Fort Elliott 5-10 3-3

Booker 5-10 2-5

Darrouzett 3-9 2-5

Lefors 0-12 0-8

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Miami at Lefors

Follett at McLean

Darrouzet at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 10-8 5-0

White Deer 13-9 4-1

Valley 13-5 3-2

Silverton 11-5 2-3

Groom 12-9 1-4

Hedley 2-13 0-5

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hedley at White Deer

Valley at Claude

Groom at Silverton

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 18-3 8-0

Happy 13-6 5-2

Wildorado 10-11 5-3

Hartley 8-4 5-3

Texline 6-8 3-5

Adrian 5-12 1-7

Channing 0-13 0-7

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Nazareth at Hartley

Channing at Wildorado





683 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon