Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule


Bushland coach Chris Marks talks to his team during a District 1-3A meeting against Spearman earlier this season. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 5-0 21-6

Tascosa 4-1 20-9

Midland Lee 2-3 16-11

Odessa High 2-3 14-14

Midland High 1-4 8-20

Odessa Permian 1-4 7-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa Permian

Odessa High at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 12-0 28-2

x-Monterey 11-1 26-3

Palo Duro 7-4 13-14

Randall 7-5 15-11

Cooper 6-6 13-17

Plainview 5-6 17-9

Coronado 3-9 12-17

Caprock 2-10 8-20

Lubbock High 0-11 6-19

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Randall at Caprock

Monterey at Plainview

Lubbock High at Coronado


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-0 24-1

Levelland 3-1 16-11

Hereford 2-2 18-8

Estacado 1-3 4-22

Lamesa 0-4 16-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canyon at Estacado

Levelland at Lamesa


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 3-1 12-14

Perryton. 3-1 12-12

Dalhart 2-2 19-9

Pampa 2-2 11-19

Borger 0-4 3-23

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dumas at Perryton

Dalhart at Borger


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 9-0 16-8

Canadian 7-2 21-7

Spearman 7-2 19-10

Muleshoe 5-4 15-9

Tulia 4-5 8-19

R. Road 3-6 10-15

Friona 1-8 6-16

Dimmitt 0-9 4-22

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Bushland

River Road at Spearman

Muleshoe at Friona

Dimmitt at Tulia


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Nocona 5-0 20-9

Childress 4-1 20-6

Holliday 3-2 16-10

Bowie 2-3 15-14

Henrietta 1-4 1-4

WF City View 0-5 6-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bowie at Henrietta

Holliday at Childress

City View at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 5-0 26-2

Stratford 4-1 15-10

WT High 3-2 14-10

Sunray 2-3 11-14

S-Fritch 1-4 7-16

Boys Ranch 0-5 6-14

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Sunray at Gruver

Stratford at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at WT High


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Wellington 5-0 23-5

Panhandle 4-1 23-4

Clarendon 3-2 17-10

Memphis 2-3 15-9

Wheeler 1-4 14-10

H. Park 0-5 10-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

H. Park at Wheeler

Panhandle at Memphis


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 28-0

Farwell 2-1 19-7

Sudan 2-1 19-6

Bovina 0-2 4-9

Olton 0-3 6-21

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Farwell at Olton

Sudan at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 6-0 16-3

Follett 4-2 10-15

Booker 3-2 8-14

Miami 4-3 15-9

Fort Elliott 2-5 10-15

Darrouzett 0-7 0-19

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Booker

Higgins at Miami


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 8-0 23-5

McLean 6-2 16-8

White Deer 6-2 13-13

Groom 3-4 12-12

Shamrock 3-4 10-15

Hedley 1-7 5-13

Lefors 0-8 3-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

White Deer at Shamrock

Groom at Lefors

Claude at Hedley


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 8-0 21-8

Happy 6-1 14-15

Hartley 4-3 13-8 Wildorado 4-4 12-10

Texline 3-5 6-12

Channing 1-7 5-19

Adrian 0-7 9-11

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Adrian at Nazareth

Channing at Happy

Wildorado at Texline


Boys standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 3-0 20-2

Tascosa 2-1 17-6

Frenship 2-1 21-5

Midland High 1-2 15-9

Odessa High 1-2 11-15

Midland Lee 0-3 4-18

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa Permian

Odessa High at Midland High


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 10-0 20-8

Palo Duro 8-1 14-4

Cooper 7-3 16-10

Monterey 7-3 15-11

Randall 4-6 12-14

Plainview 3-7 10-15

Coronado 3-7 9-14

Caprock 1-9 3-19

Lubbock High 0-9 3-19

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Randall at Caprock

Monterey at Plainview

Lubbock High at Coronado


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 2-0 15-9

Estacado 2-0 21-6

Hereford 1-2 13-12

Levelland 1-2 19-8

Lamesa 0-2 11-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canyon at Estacado

Levelland at Lamesa


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 3-0 22-5

Dalhart 2-1 16-10

Perryton 1-1 12-7

Dumas 0-2 17-9

Borger 0-2 14-9

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Dalhart at Borger

Dumas at Perryton


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 7-0 13-7

Canadian 7-0 8-1

Dimmitt 5-2 13-11

Tulia 4-3 20-7

R.Road 3-4 5-17

Spearman 2-5 12-12

Muleshoe 0-7 6-16

Friona 0-7 3-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Bushland

River Road at Spearman

Muleshoe at Friona

Dimmitt at Tulia


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 3-0 17-5

Nocona 2-1 13-8

Henrietta 1-2 16-8

Holliday 1-2 11-8

Bowie 1-2 4-16

WF City View 1-2 14-7

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bowie at Henrietta

Holliday at Childress

City View at Nocona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 18-4

S-Fritch 2-1 12-13

Stratford 2-1 4-4

WT High 1-2 6-9

Boys Ranch 1-2 7-8

Sunray 0-3 4-16

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sunray at Gruver

Stratford at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at WT High


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 3-0 16-6

Wheeler 2-1 16-7

Wellington 2-1 11-7 H. Park 1-2 15-9

Panhandle 1-2 13-13

Memphis 0-3 13-8

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

H. Park at Wheeler

Panhandle at Memphis


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 19-5

Olton 2-0 15-9

Farwell 1-1 16-7

Bovina 0-2 4-10

Sudan 0-3 8-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Farwell at Olton

Sudan at Bovina


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 6-0 10-12

Fort Elliott 5-1 10-11

Darrouzett 3-3 10-8

Kelton 3-3 11-5

Miami 3-3 6-7

Follett 1-5 4-14

Higgins 0-6 1-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Follett at Booker

Higgins Miami

Kelton at Darouzett


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 6-0 12-11

Groom 5-1 11-1

Shamrock 4-2 15-10

Claude 3-3 9-8

McLean 2-4 3-7

Hedley 1-5 12-10

Lefors 0-6 3-12

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

White Deer at Shamrock

Groom at Lefors

Claude at Hedley


District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 7-0 19-7

Texline 6-1 18-5

Happy 4-3 11-15

Hartley 4-3 15-9

Wildorado 2-5 6-15

Channing 1-6 4-18

Adrian 0-6 5-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Nazareth

Channing at Happy

Wildorado at Texline


x- clinched playoff berth



912 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon