Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule


Amarillo High’s Cade Hornecker shoots a free-throw against Lubbock Coronado during a District 3-5A game last week. [Keirstyn Kelley/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 2-0 19-2

Tascosa 2-0 17-5

Frenship 1-1 20-5

Midland High 1-1 15-8

Odessa High 0-2 10-15

Midland Lee 0-2 4-17

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Tascosa at Odessa Permian

Midland High at Frenship

Odessa High at Midland Lee


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 9-0 19-8

Palo Duro 8-1 14-4

Cooper 6-3 15-10

Monterey 6-3 14-11

Randall 4-5 12-13

Plainview 3-6 10-14

Coronado 2-7 8-14

Caprock 1-8 3-18

Lubbock High 0-8 3-18

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Plainview at Amarillo High

Cooper at Lubbock High

Coronado at Randall

Caprock at Monterey


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 1-0 14-9

Estacado 1-0 20-6

Hereford 1-1 13-11

Levelland 1-1 19-7

Lamesa 0-2 11-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canyon at Hereford

Levelland at Estacado


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 2-0 22-5

Perryton 1-0 12-6

Dalhart 1-1 15-10

Dumas 0-1 17-8

Borger 0-2 13-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Dumas at Pampa

Dalhart at Perryton

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 6-0 12-7

Canadian 6-0 7-1

Dimmitt 4-2 12-11

Tulia 4-2 20-6

Spearman 2-4 12-11

R.Road 2-4 4-17

Muleshoe 0-6 6-15

Friona 0-6 3-14

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Muleshoe

Friona at Canadian

Spearman at Dimmitt

Tulia at River Road


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 2-0 16-5

Nocona 1-1 12-8

Holliday 1-1 11-7

Bowie 1-1 4-15

WF City View 1-1 14-6

Henrietta 0-2 15-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

City View at Childress

Holliday at Henrietta

Nocona at Bowie


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 2-0 17-4

S-Fritch 2-0 12-12

Stratford 1-1 3-4

WT High 1-1 6-8

Boys Ranch 0-2 6-8

Sunray 0-2 4-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

S-Fritch at Gruver

Stratford at WT High

Boys Ranch at Sunray


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 2-0 15-6

H. Park 1-1 15-8

Panhandle 1-1 13-12

Wheeler 1-1 15-7

Wellington 1-1 10-7

Memphis 0-2 13-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Panhandle at Wheeler

H. Park at Clarendon

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 2-0 18-5

Farwell 1-0 16-7

Olton 1-0 14-9

Sudan 0-2 8-13

Bovina 0-2 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Farwell at Vega

Sudan at Olton


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 6-0 10-12

Fort Elliott 4-1 9-11

Darrouzett. 3-2 10-7

Kelton 2-3 10-5

Miami 2-3 5-7

Follett 1-4 4-13

Higgins 0-5 1-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Kelton at Follett

Higgins at Fort Elliott

Darrouzett at Miami


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 5-0 11-11

Groom 4-1 10-1

Shamrock 4-2 15-10

Claude 2-3 8-8

McLean 2-3 3-6

Hedley 1-4 12-9

Lefors 0-5 3-11

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

McLean at Groom

Hedley at White Deer

Lefors at Claude


District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 6-0 18-7

Texline 5-1 17-5

Happy 4-2 11-14

Hartley 3-3 14-9

Wildorado 2-4 6-14

Channing 1-5 4-17

Adrian 0-6 5-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Wildorado at Hartley

Channing at Nazareth


Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 4-0 20-6

Tascosa 3-1 19-9

Midland Lee 2-2 16-10

Midland High 1-3 8-19

Odessa Permian 1-3 7-19

Odessa High 1-3 13-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Tascosa at Odessa Permian

Midland High at Frenship

Odessa High at Midland Lee


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 11-0 27-2

Monterey 10-1 25-3

Palo Duro 7-4 13-14

Randall 6-5 14-11

Plainview 5-5 17-8

Cooper 5-6 12-17

Coronado 3-8 12-16

Caprock 2-9 8-19

Lubbock High 0-10 6-18

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Plainview at Amarillo High

Cooper at Lubbock High

Coronado at Randall

Caprock at Monterey


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 3-0 23-1

Levelland 2-1 15-11 Hereford 2-1 18-7

Estacado 1-2 4-21

Lamesa 0-4 16-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canyon at Hereford

Levelland at Estacado


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 3-0 12-13

Dalhart 2-1 19-8

Perryton 2-1 11-12

Pampa 1-2 10-19

Borger 0-4 3-23

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dumas at Pampa

Dalhart at Perryton


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 8-0 15-8

Spearman 6-2 18-10

Canadian 6-2 20-7

Muleshoe 5-3 15-8

Tulia 3-5 7-19

R. Road 3-5 10-14

Friona 1-7 6-15

Dimmitt 0-8 4-21

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at Muleshoe

Friona at Canadian

Spearman at Dimmitt

Tulia at River Road


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Nocona 4-0 19-9

Childress 3-1 19-6

Holliday 2-2 15-10 Bowie 2-2 15-13

Henrietta 1-3 1-3 WF City View 0-4 6-19

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

City View at Childress

Holliday at Henrietta

Nocona at Bowie


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 25-2

Stratford 3-1 14-10

WT High 3-1 14-9

Sunray 1-3 10-14

S-Fritch 1-3 7-15

Boys Ranch 0-4 6-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

S-Fritch at Gruver

Stratford at WT High

Boys Ranch at Sunray


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Wellington 4-0 22-5

Panhandle 3-1 22-4

Clarendon 2-2 16-10

Memphis 2-2 15-8

Wheeler 1-3 14-9

H. Park 0-4 10-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Panhandle at Wheeler

H. Park at Clarendon

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Farwell 2-0 19-6

Vega 2-0 27-0

Sudan 1-1 18-6

Olton 0-2 6-20

Bovina 0-2 4-9

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Farwell at Vega

Sudan at Olton


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 5-0 15-3

Follett 4-2 10-15

Booker 3-2 8-14

Miami 3-3 12-9

Fort Elliott 2-4 10-14

Darrouzett 0-6 0-18

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Higgins at Fort Elliott

Darrouzett at Miami


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 7-0 22-5

McLean 5-2 15-8

White Deer 5-2 12-13

Groom 3-3 12-11

Shamrock 3-4 10-15

Hedley 1-6 5-12

Lefors 0-7 3-11

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

McLean at Groom

Hedley at White Deer

Lefors at Claude


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 7-0 20-8

Happy 5-1 13-15

Wildorado 4-3 11-7

Hartley 4-3 12-8

Texline 3-4 6-11

Channings 1-6 5-18

Adrian 0-7 9-11

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Wildorado at Hartley

Channing at Nazareth




0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon