Created by JYD Productions 

Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including a Monday-Tuesday’s schedule


Amarillo High’s Zayla Tinner shoots a jumper in the lane against Randall on Friday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Girls standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Frenship 9-0 25-6

x-Tascosa 7-2 23-10

Midland Lee 4-5 17-12

Midland High 3-6 10-23

Odessa High 3-6 15-17

Odessa Permian 1-7 7-23

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Odessa Permian at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland High

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Odessa High


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 15-0 31-2

x-Monterey 13-2 29-4

Palo Duro 9-6 15-16

Cooper 8-7 16-17

Plainview 8-7 19-10

Randall 7-8 16-14

Coronado 5-10 14-18

Caprock 3-13 9-22

Lubbock High 0-15 6-22

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Coronado at Plainview

Lubbock High at Amarillo High

Randall at Monterey

Cooper at Palo Duro


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 7-0 27-1

x-Hereford 5-2 21-8

x-Levelland 4-3 17-13

x-Lamesa 2-6 17-15

Estacado 0-7 3-26

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Levelland


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 5-2 13-15

x-Dalhart 5-2 21-9

x-Pampa 4-3 13-20

x-Perryton 4-3 13-14

Borger 0-8 3-26

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Pampa at Dumas

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Perryton at Dalhart

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 12-1 19-9

x-Canadian 11-2 25-7

x-Spearman 10-3 22-11

x-Muleshoe 8-5 18-10

Tulia 6-7 9-21

R. Road 4-9 11-18

Friona 1-12 6-20

Dimmitt 0-13 4-26

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Friona at Dimmitt

River Road at Bushland

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

Muleshoe at Tulia


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

x-Nocona 9-0 24-9

x-Childress 6-3 22-8

x-Bowie 6-3 19-14

x-Holliday 4-5 17-13

Henrietta 2-7 2-7

WF City View 0-9 6-24

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Henrietta at Holliday

Childress at City View

Bowie at Nocona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 9-0 30-2

x-Stratford 7-2 18-11

x-WT High 5-4 16-12

x-Sunray 4-5 13-16

S-Fritch 1-8 7-20

Boys Ranch 1-8 6-18

Monday’s games

WT High at Stratford

Gruver at S-Fritch

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Sunray at Boys Ranch


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Wellington 9-0 27-5

x-Panhandle 7-2 26-5

x-Clarendon 6-3 19-11

x-Memphis 4-5 17-11

Wheeler 1-8 14-14

H. Park 1-8 11-18

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Wheeler at Panhandle

Clarendon at Highland Park

Wellington at Memphis


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-0 31-0

x-Farwell 5-2 22-9

x-Sudan 4-3 21-7

Olton 1-6 7-24

Bovina 1-7 5-14

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Vega at Farwell

Olton at Sudan


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Higgins 9-0 19-3

Booker 6-3 11-15

Follett 5-4 11-17

Miami 5-4 16-10

Fort Elliott 2-7 10-17

Darrouzett 0-9 0-21

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Miami at Booker

Fort Elliott at Follett

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Higgins at Darrouzett


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 11-0 26-5

x-McLean 9-2 19-8

x-White Deer 8-3 15-14

Groom 6-5 15-13

Shamrock 3-8 10-19

Hedley 2-10 6-16

Lefors 0-11 3-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Groom at Claude

Lefors at Shamrock

McLean at White Deer


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 11-0 24-8

x-Happy 10-1 18-15

Hartley 6-5 14-10

Wildorado 6-5 14-11

Texline 4-8 7-15

Channings 1-10 5-22

Adrian 1-10 10-15

Monday’s game (5 p.m.)

Adrian at Wildorado

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Happy

Hartley at Channing


Boys standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Od. Permian 7-0 24-2

x-Tascosa 6-1 21-6

Frenship 4-3 23-7

Odessa High 2-5 12-18

Midland High 2-5 14-12

Midland Lee 0-7 5-22

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Odessa Permian at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland High

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Odessa High


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 13-0 23-8

x-Cooper 10-3 16-7

x-Palo Duro 10-3 16-6

x-Monterey 9-4 18-12

Randall 6-8 14-16

Coronado 5-9 9-15

Plainview 5-9 12-17

Caprock 2-12 4-21

Lubbock High 0-13 3-22

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Coronado at Plainview

Lubbock High at Amarillo High

Randall at Monterey

Cooper at Palo Duro


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-1 17-10

Levelland 4-2 22-8

Estacado 3-2 22-8

Hereford 3-3 16-13

Lamesa 0-6 11-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Estacado at Levelland


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Pampa 6-0 26-5

x-Dalhart 4-2 18-11

Dumas 2-3 19-10

Perryton 2-3 13-9

Borger 0-6 14-13

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Pampa at Dumas

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Perryton at Dalhart


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 10-1 16-8

x-Canadian 10-1 11-2

Dimmitt 7-4 15-13

Spearman 6-5 16-12

Tulia 5-6 21-10

R.Road 4-7 6-20

Muleshoe 2-9 8-18

Friona 0-11 3-19

Monday’s game (7:30 p.m.)

Friona at Dimmitt

River Road at Bushland

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

Muleshoe at Tulia


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

x-Childress 7-0 21-5

WF City View 5-2 18-7

Henrietta 3-4 18-9

Holliday 3-4 13-10

Nocona 2-5 13-12

Bowie 1-6 4-20

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Henrietta at Holliday

Childress at City View

Bowie at Nocona


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 7-0 23-4

Stratford 5-2 8-5

S-Fritch 3-4 13-17

WT High 3-4 8-12

Sunray 2-5 7-18

Boys Ranch 1-6 7-13

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

WT High at Stratford

Gruver at S-Fritch

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sunray at Boys Ranch


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 6-1 19-7

Wheeler 6-1 20-7

Wellington 3-4 12-10

H. Park 3-4 17-11

Panhandle 2-5 14-15

Memphis 1-6 14-12

Monday’s game (7:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Panhandle

Clarendon at Highland Park

Wellington at Memphis


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 6-0 21-5

x-Olton 4-1 17-10

Farwell 3-2 18-8

Bovina 1-5 5-13

Sudan 0-6 8-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Vega at Farwell

Olton at Sudan


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Booker 10-0 14-12

x-F. Elliott 7-2 12-12

Kelton 6-4 14-6

Miami 4-5 7-9

Darrouzett 4-5 11-9

Follett 1-8 4-17

Higgins 1-9 2-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Booker

Fort Elliott at Follett

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Higgins at Darrouzett


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-White Deer 8-1 14-12

x-Shamrock 8-2 19-10

Groom 7-3 13-3

Claude 4-5 10-10

McLean 3-6 4-9

Hedley 3-7 14-12

Lefors 0-9 3-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Groom at Claude

Lefors at Shamrock

McLean at White Deer


District 3-1

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 10-0 22-7

x-Texline 9-2 21-6

x-Happy 8-3 15-15

Hartley 4-6 15-12

Channing 3-7 6-19

Wildorado 2-8 6-18

Adrian. 0-10 5-19

Monday’s game (6:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Wildorado

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Happy

Hartley at Channing


y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth


726 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon