Created by JYD Productions 

Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including a Friday’s schedule



Tascosa’s Isaiah Johnson (23) goes for a layup over a Odessa Permian defender during a District 2-6A game Tuesday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports


Boys standings


District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Od. Permian 7-1 25-3

x-Tascosa 7-1 22-6

Frenship 5-3 24-7

Odessa High 3-5 13-18

Midland High 2-6 14-13

Midland Lee 0-8 5-23

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Tascosa at Midland Lee

Permian at Frenship

Midland High at Odessa High


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 14-0 24-8

x-Palo Duro 11-3 17-6

x-Cooper 10-4 16-8

x-Monterey 10-4 19-12

Randall 6-9 14-17

Coronado 6-9 10-15

Plainview 5-10 12-18

Caprock 2-12 4-21

Lubbock High 0-14 3-23

Friday’s games (5:30 p.m.)

Cooper at Amarillo High

Coronado at Palo Duro

Caprock at Plainview

Lubbock High at Monterey


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 5-1 18-10

x-Levelland 4-2 23-8

x-Estacado 3-3 22-9

Hereford 3-4 16-14

Lamesa 0-6 11-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Canyon

Lamesa at Levelland


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Pampa 7-0 27-5

x-Dalhart 5-2 19-11

Dumas 2-4 19-11

Perryton 2-4 13-10

Borger 0-6 14-13

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Borger at Dalhart

Perryton at Dumas


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 11-1 17-8

x-Canadian 11-1 12-2

x-Dimmitt 8-4 16-13

Spearman 6-6 16-13

Tulia 6-6 22-10

R.Road 4-8 6-21

Muleshoe 2-10 8-19

Friona 0-12 3-20

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Friona

Canadian at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at River Road

Tulia at Spearman


District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Childress 8-0 22-5

WF City View 5-3 18-8

Holliday 4-4 14-10

Henrietta 3-5 18-10

Nocona 3-5 14-12

Bowie 1-7 4-21

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Childress at Holliday

Henrietta at Bowie

Nocona at City View


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 8-0 24-4

x-Stratford 6-2 9-5

S-Fritch 3-5 13-18

WT High 3-5 8-13

Sunray 2-6 7-19

Boys Ranch 2-6 8-13

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Sunray

Boys Ranch at Stratford

WT High at S-Fritch


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 7-1 20-7

x-Wheeler 7-1 21-7

Wellington 3-5 12-11

H. Park 3-5 17-12

Panhandle 2-6 14-16

Memphis 2-6 15-12

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Highland Park

Memphis at Panhandle

Clarendon at Wellington


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-0 22-5

x-Olton 5-1 17-10

Farwell 3-3 18-9

Bovina 1-5 5-13

Sudan 0-7 8-18

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Bovina at Sudan


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Booker 11-0 15-12

x-Fort Elliott 8-2 13-12

Kelton 6-4 14-6

Darrouzett 5-5 12-9

Miami 4-6 7-10

Follett 1-9 4-18

Higgins 1-10 2-18

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Booker at Kelton

Fort Elliott at Darrouzett

Miami at Follett


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-White Deer 9-1 15-12

x-Shamrock 9-2 20-10

x-Groom 8-3 14-3

Claude 4-6 10-11

McLean 3-7 4-10

Hedley 3-7 14-12

Lefors 0-10 3-16

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

McLean at Claude

Hedley at Shamrock

Lefors at White Deer


District 3-1

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-0 23-7

x-Texline 9-2 21-6

x-Happy 8-4 15-16

Hartley 5-6 16-12

Channing 3-8 6-20

Wildorado 3-8 7-18

Adrian 0-11 5-20

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Wildorado at Nazareth

Channing at Texline

Adrian at Hartley


Girls final standings and seeding games

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Frenship 10-0 26-6

x-Tascosa 8-2 24-10

x-Midland Lee 5-5 18-12

x-Midland High 3-7 10-24

Odessa High 3-7 15-18

Od. Permian 1-9 7-24


District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 16-0 32-2

x-Monterey 14-2 30-4

x-Cooper 9-7 18-17 Plainview 9-7 20-10

Palo Duro 9-7 15-18

Randall 7-9 16-15

Coronado 5-11 14-19

Caprock 3-13 9-22

Lubbock High 0-16 6-23

Thursday’s seeding game

Lubbock Cooper 44, Palo Duro 34


Friday’s Seeding games

Plainview vs. Cooper, 4 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt


Saturday’s seeding game

TBA, Dimmitt


District 3-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 8-0 28-1

x-Hereford 5-3 21-9

x-Levelland 5-3 18-13

x-Lamesa 2-6 17-15

Estacado 0-8 3-27


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 6-2 14-15

x-Dalhart 6-2 22-9

x-Perryton 4-4 13-15

x-Pampa 4-4 13-21

Borger 0-8 3-26

First place game

Dumas vs. Dalhart, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Sunray.


Third place game

Pampa vs. Perryton, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Stinnett


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 13-1 20-9

x-Spearman 11-3 23-11

x-Canadian 11-3 25-8

x-Muleshoe 9-5 20-10

Tulia 6-8 9-22

R. Road 4-10 11-19

Friona 1-13 6-21

Dimmitt 1-13 5-26

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Nocona 10-0 25-9

x-Childress 7-3 23-8

x-Bowie 6-4 19-15

x-Holliday 5-5 17-13

Henrietta 2-8 2-8

WF City View 0-10 6-25


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 10-0 31-2

x-Stratford 8-2 19-11

x-Sunray 5-5 14-16

x-WT High 5-5 16-13

S-Fritch 1-9 7-21

Boys Ranch 1-9 6-19


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Wellington 10-0 28-5

x-Panhandle 8-2 27-5

x-Clarendon 7-3 20-11

x-Memphis 4-6 17-13

Wheeler 1-9 14-15

H. Park 1-9 11-19


District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 8-0 32-0

x-Sudan 5-3 22-7

x-Farwell 5-3 22-10

Olton 1-7 7-24

Bovina 1-7 5-14

Fourth place game

Olton vs. Bovina, 8 p.m. Friday, Farwell


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Higgins 10-0 20-3

x-Booker 6-4 11-16

Follett 6-4 12-17

Miami 6-4 17-10

Fort Elliott 2-8 10-18

Darrouzett 0-10 0-22

Third place game

Follett vs Miami, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Canadian


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 12-0 27-5

x-McLean 10-2 20-8

x-White Deer 8-4 15-15

Groom 6-6 15-14

Shamrock 4-8 11-19

Hedley 2-10 6-16

Lefors 0-12 3-16


District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 12-0 25-8

x-Happy 10-2 18-16

Hartley 7-5 15-10

Wildorado 7-5 15-11

Texline 4-8 7-15

Channings 1-11 5-23

Adrian 1-11 10-16

Third place game (6 p.m.)

Wildorado vs Hartley, at Boys Ranch


y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth





829 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon