Texline‘s Noel Lozano (24) goes up for a shot over a Nazareth defender during a District 3-1A contest Friday. [Mackenzie Teal/ Press Pass Sports]
Boys standings
District 3-5A
Team District Overall
y-Amarillo High 8-0 18-2
x-Randall 6-2 19-3
Tascosa 4-4 6-16
Palo Duro 3-5 15-5
Plainview 3-5 9-15
Caprock 0-8 7-11
Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)
Tascosa at Randall
Amarillo High at Palo Duro
Plainview at Caprock
District 4-4A
Team District Overall
x-Canyon 8-0 15-7
x-Hereford 6-1 18-4
Dumas 4-4 15-8
Perryton 3-4 6-10
Pampa 2-6 8-11
Borger 0-8 4-17
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Canyon at Hereford
Pampa at Dumas
Borger at Perryton
District 1-3A
Team District Overall
y-Bushland 8-0 16-4
x-Spearman 6-2 13-4
x-Dalhart 5-3 11-11
x-Canadian 4-4 5-6
H. Park 1-7 7-12
R. Road 0-8 4-13
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Spearman at Bushland
Dalhart at Canadian
River Road at Highland Park
District 2-3A
Team District Overall
x-Shallowater 10-0 17-3
x-Abernathy 9-1 17-5
Childress 6-4 11-6
Tulia 5-6 9-10
Lub. Roosevelt 4-6 9-8
Idalou 1-9 4-13
Slaton 1-10 3-17
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Childress at Lub. Roosevelt
Slaton at Idalou
Abernathy at Shallowater
District 3-3A
Team District Overall
x-Brownfield 9-2 15-7
x-Dimmitt 8-2 11-9
Lamesa 6-3 14-6
Littlefield 6-4 13-9
Denver City 4-5 11-9
Muleshoe 2-8 5-12
Friona 0-11 1-16
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Denver City at Lamesa
Littlefield at Muleshoe
Dimmitt at Friona
District 1-2A
Team District Overall
y-Gruver 7-0 11-10
x-S. Fritch 4-2 10-7
x-Sunray 3-4 13-9
Stratford 2-4 6-10
WT High 0-6 4-10
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Gruver at WT High
Stratford at S. Fritch
District 2-2A
Team District Overall
y-Clarendon 9-0 17-4
x-Panhandle 7-2 15-5
x-Wheeler 5-4 13-7
Wellington 3-6 6-9
Shamrock 3-6 11-9
Memphis 0-9 4-15
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Wheeler at Clarendon
Wellington at Memphis
Panhandle at Shamrock
District 3-2A
Team District Overall
x-Olton 6-0 21-1
x-Farwell 5-1 23-2
x-Bovina 3-4 8-6
Vega 1-5 4-11
Boys Ranch 1-5 1-5
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Boys Ranch at Vega
Farwell at Olton
District 1-1A
Team District Overall
x- Miami 10-1 14-8
x- Booker 10-1 11-9
Ft. Elliott 6-4 8-8
Follett 4-5 6-6
Darrouzett 3-7 5-9
McLean 3-8 4-10
Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
Miami at Darrouzett
Booker at Ft. Elliott
District 2-1A
Team District Overall
x- Valley 8-0 16-7
x- Hedley 6-2 13-4
Groom 5-3 7-6
White Deer 3-5 4-16
Silverton 2-6 8-11
Claude 0-8 0-16
Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)
White Deer at Hedley
Claude at Valley
Silverton at Groom
District 3-1A
Team District Overall
x- Nazareth 10-1 18-9
x- Texline 10-1 18-3
Wildorado 7-4 17-6
Happy 7-5 10-7
Hartley 3-8 3-8
Adrian 2-9 7-14
Monday’s game (6:30 p.m.)
Nazareth at Wildorado
Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)
Adrian at Hartley
y-clinched district championship
x-clinched playoff berth
Girls Final Standings
District 3-5A
Team District Overall
y-Amarillo High 9-1 18-2
x-Plainview 7-3 16-8
x-Tascosa 7-3 13-12
x-Palo Duro 5-5 17-7
Caprock 1-9 6-17
Randall 1-9 8-19
District 4-4A
Team District Overall
y-Canyon 10-0 24-1
x-Hereford 8-2 16-5
x-Perryton 5-5 12-10
x-Dumas 5-5 10-17
Borger 1-9 3-20
Pampa 1-9 1-20
Seeding game
Dumas vs. Perryton, 6 p.m. Monday, Gruver HS
District 1-3A
Team District Overall
y-Canadian 9-1 22-3
x-Spearman 7-3 15-8
x-Bushland 7-3 15-8
x-Dalhart 5-5 17-9
R. Road 1-9 3-21
H. Park 1-9 3-17
Seeding game
Spearman vs. Bushland, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Borger HS
District 2-3A
Team District Overall
y-Shallowater 12-0 23-0
x-Idalou 10-2 22-4
x-Childress 7-5 10-9
x-Abernathy 5-7 15-12
Slaton 4-8 6-14
Tulia 2-10 9-17
Lub. Roosevelt 2-10 7-17
Friday’s games (6 p.m.)
Abernathy at Childress
Slaton at Shallowater
Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia
District 3-3A
Team District Overall
x-Brownfield 12-0 22-1
x-Littlefield 10-2 11-7
x-Muleshoe 7-5 12-13
Lamesa 5-7 13-13
Denver City 5-7 8-14
Dimmitt 3-9 3-9
Friona 0-12 2-15
Seeding game
Lamesa vs. Denver City, 6 p.m. Monday, Andrews
District 1-2A
Team District Overall
y-Gruver 8-0 20-2
x-Stratford 6-2 16-8
x-WT High 4-4 10-8
x-Sunray 2-6 5-14
S. Fritch 0-8 6-13
District 2-2A
Team District Overall
y-Panhandle 10-0 22-2
x-Wellington 8-2 18-5
x-Clarendon 6-4 14-8
x-Wheeler 4-6 7-13
Shamrock 2-8 8-15
Memphis 0-10 4-15
District 3-2A
Team District Overall
x-Vega 7-1 17-8
x-Farwell 7-1 18-9
x-Olton 4-4 14-10
x-Bovina 2-6 6-11
Boys Ranch 0-8 0-8
Seeding game
Farwell vs. Vega, 7 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS
District 1-1A
Team District Overall
y-Follett 11-1 17-2
x-Miami 9-3 14-7
x-McLean 9-3 13-5
Fort Elliott 7-5 10-12
Booker 4-8 7-14
Darrouzett 2-10 3-14
Seeding game
Miami 50, McLean 42
District 2-1A
Team District Overall
y-Claude 10-0 15-8
x-White Deer 8-2 17-10
x-Valley 5-5 15-8
Groom 4-6 15-11
Silverton 3-7 12-9
Hedley 0-10 2-18
District 3-1A
Team District Overall
y-Nazareth 12-0 22-4
x-Happy 10-2 18-6
x-Wildorado 8-4 13-12
Hartley 6-6 8-7 Texline 4-8 7-11
Adrian 2-10 5-15
Channing 0-12 0-18
y-clinched district championship
x-clinched playoff berth