Search
  • Kale Steed

H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area boys district standings

Updated: Feb 15


Amarillo High forward Damonze Woods goes up over a Tascosa defender for a bucket during District 3-5A game Friday at the THS Activity Center. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Final regular season standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 9-1 19-3

x-Randall 8-2 21-3

x-Plainview 5-5 11-15

Tascosa 4-6 7-18

Palo Duro 4-6 16-6

Caprock 0-10 7-13

Tuesday’s play-in game

Palo Duro vs. Tascosa, 6 p.m. Amarillo High


District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 10-0 17-7

x-Hereford 7-3 19-6

x-Dumas 6-4 17-8

x-Perryton 6-4 9-10

Pampa 2-8 8-13

Borger 0-10 4-19

Monday’s Third place game

Dumas vs. Perryton, 6:30 p.m. Panhandle


District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 10-0 18-4

x-Spearman 7-3 14-5

x-Canadian 6-4 7-6

x-Dalhart 5-5 11-13

H. Park 1-9 7-14

R. Road 1-9 5-14


District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 12-0 19-3

x-Abernathy 10-2 18-6

x-Childress 8-4 13-6

x-Tulia 5-7 9-11

Lub. Roosevelt 4-8 9-10

Idalou 2-10 5-14

Slaton 1-12 3-19


District 3-3A

Team District Overall

y-Brownfield 10-2 16-7

x-Dimmitt 9-3 12-10

x-Lamesa 7-3 15-6

x-Littlefield 8-4 15-9

Denver City 4-7 11-10

Muleshoe 2-9 5-13

Friona 0-12 1-17

Monday’s game

Muleshoe at Lamesa, 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Lamesa at Denver City, 5 p.m.


District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 8-0 12-11

x-S. Fritch 4-4 10-9

x-Sunray 4-4 15-9

x-Stratford 4-4 8-10

WT High 0-8 4-12

Monday’s second place game

Sunray vs. Stratford, 3 p.m. Dalhart


District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Clarendon 10-0 18-4

x-Panhandle 8-2 16-5

x-Wheeler 5-5 13-8

x-Wellington 4-6 7-9

Shamrock 3-7 11-10

Memphis 0-10 4-16

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

y-Olton 8-0 23-1

x-Farwell 6-2 24-3

x-Bovina 3-5 8-7

x-Vega 2-6 5-12

Boys Ranch 1-7 1-7


District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Miami 11-1 15-8

y-Booker 11-1 14-9

x-Ft. Elliott 7-5 9-9

Follett 5-7 6-8

McLean 4-8 6-11

Darrouzett 4-8 5-11

Monday’s first place game

Booker vs. Miami, 7 p.m. Canadian


District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Valley 9-1 17-8

x-Hedley 8-2 15-4

x-Groom 7-3 9-6

White Deer 3-7 4-18

Silverton 3-7 8-13

Claude 0-10 0-17

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-1 19-9

y-Texline 11-1 19-3

x-Wildorado 7-5 18-7

Happy 7-5 10-8

Hartley 4-8 4-8

Adrian 2-10 7-15


y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth







967 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All