Search
  • Kale Steed

Friday night H.S. Basketball scores

Updated: Jan 5


Randall’s Aaron Ovalle scores a bucket against Palo Duro during a District 3-5A game on Friday afternoon at the Randall Gym. [Keirstyn Kelley/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls District 3-5A

Amarillo High 18 36 51 64

Lub. Monterey 12 17 27 39

AHS— Zayla Tinner 19, Rachel Haase 15. M— T. Rushton 12, H. Limon 8. Records: AHS 23-2, 6-0; Monterey 21-3, 6-1.


Palo Duro 19 36 48 72

Randall 10 28 40 63

PD— Green 23, Matthews 17. R— Williams 21, Benton 15, Beck 10. Records: Palo Duro 9-13, 3-3; Randall 13-8, 4-2.


Caprock 3 16 20 33

Lub. Cooper 23 36 51 61

C— Tyanna Badillo 9, Mariah Cordova 8. LC— Douglas 17, Moore 16. Records: Caprock 7-16, 1-6; Cooper 11-13, 3-3.


District 1-1A

Booker 6 7 13 22

Follett 4 10 17 30

B— C. Hoover 10. F— K. Laubhan 12, A. Schilling 6. Records: Booker 5-13, 0-1; Follett 8-13, 2-0.


District 2-1A

Shamrock 4 11 16 23

White Deer 20 32 57 74

S— Shortnacy 14. WD— Curstin Haiduk 18, Emily Bradley 14, Teagan forney 13, Makenzie Crook 12. Records: Shamrock 8-12, 1-1; White Deer 10-11, 3-0.


Hedley 3 11 17 18

Claude 19 46 64 78

H— Lambert 8. C— M. Scroggins 19, Lainie Stapp 17. Records: Claude 18-5, 3-0.


Lefors 5 14 20 24

Groom 24 40 53 63

L— T. Robinson 10, T. Winkler 8. G— Aubrey Ritter 26, Graci Treadwell 21. Records: Groom 10-9, 1-1.


District 3-1A

Hartley 5 0 9 19

Nazareth 24 46 63 82

H— M. Sandoval 8. N— Cambrie Heiman 38, Merry Gerber 13. Records: Hartley 9-7, 1-2; Nazareth 15-8, 3-0.


Wildorado 8 9 23 29

Happy 17 32 36 40

W— Kayla Stephens 10. H— Kinley Gibson 13, Kenli Johnson 9. Records: Wildorado 8-6, 1-2; Happy 10-14, 1-1.


Adrian 12 19 27 37

Texline 14 20 27 44

A— R Biounce 25. T— K. Dennis 19. Records: Texline 5-8, 2-1.


Boys

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 17 36 48 57

Lub. Monterey 12 27 33 51

AHS— Brendan Hausen 17, Cade Hornecker 11, Chris Dees 11. M— Devon White 15, Camden Grant 8. Records: AHS 14-8, 4-0; Monterey 10-10, 3-2.

Palo Duro 13 34 52 69

Randall 21 30 39 60

PD— Lee 20, Harley 18, Mohamed 10. R— Ovalle 15, Thomas 14, Bol 11. Records: Palo Duro 9-4, 3-1; Randall 11-10, 3-2.


Caprock 4 10 14 21

Lub. Cooper 9 24 44 56

C— Marcos Barrientes 7. LC— Fiddles 11, Doherty 11, Irish 10. Records: Caprock 3-14, 1-4. Cooper 13-7, 4-0.


District 1-1A

Booker 13 30 44 52

Follett 2 2 7 10

B— Erick Ramirez 13, Israel Banuelos 12. F— Camacho 7. Records: Booker 5-12, 1-0; Follett 3-10, 0-1.


District 2-1A

Shamrock 13 25 32 35

White Deer 10 23 34 42

S— Owens 15, Sean Wright 15. WD— Drake Damron 10, Hunter Warminski 8. Records: Shamrock 11-9, 0-1. White Deer 7-11, 1-0.


Hedley 12 18 31 44

Claude 15 24 37 47

H— J. Booth 13, Carreon 11. C— McLaughlin 16, Smith 10, Weinheimer 10. Records: Hedley 11-5, 0-1; Claude 7-5, 1-0.


Lefors 7 12 19 21

Groom 19 38 59 70

L— Jon Hess. 12. G— Cade Hudson, 27, Steven Kuehler, 19

Braedon Williams, 11. Records: Groom 7-0, 1-0.


District 3-1A

Hartley 11 16 25 39

Naz 25 40 54 67

H— Jorge 12. N— Kaden Cleavinger 20, Derek Dyer 14, Luke Betzen 10. Records: Nazareth 14-6, 3-0.


Adrian 8 12 20 26

Texline 34 56 81 106

A— Garman 11. T— W. Luther 20, E. Espinosa 19, S. Potter 17. Records: Adrian 5-10, 0-1; Texline 13-4, 2-0.


Wildorado 2 7 13 18

Happy 13 27 42 50

W— Luke Mason 9. H— Arik Coile 13, Stetson Jameson 12. Records: Wildorado 4-12, 0-2; Happy 8-13, 1-1.


Nondistrict

Girls

Gruver 10 25 45 67

Tascosa 6 28 49 73

G— Bailey Maupin 30, Mattie McCloy 17. T— Jessalyn Gonzales 42, Aubry Johnson 18. Records: Gruver 21-2; Tascosa 16-7.


F. Elliott 10 21 23 37

Wheeler 11 19 29 38

FE— Kaylee Bass 12, Sydnee Hughes 10. W—Valeria Tintori 10. Almanza 8. Records: F. Elliott 9-12; Wheeler 13-5.


Boys

WF Hirschi 1 14 25 39

Tascosa 14 20 35 49

WFH— Ernest Young 21, Kiove Nelson 8. T— DK Alexander, 11, Donnie Sutton 11, LB Moore 11. Record: Gruver 21-2. Tascosa 14-5.

Canyon 12 24 34 44

Childress 16 24 32 45

Can— Stephen Ferguson 11, Kemper Jones 11. Chi— Devron Sims 11, Matthew Cochran 10. Records: Canyon 12-7; Childress 12-4.


Dalhart 19 27 42 59

Stratford 14 21 38 52

D— Zach Barsalou 19, Alarid 13. S— Walker McBryde 14, Ty McBryde 10. Records: Dalhart 13-8; Stratford 1-2.


Dumas 16 35 46 60

H. Park 17 26 42 50

D— Venzor 23, Reynaga 11, Kelso 11. HP— Ethan Morris 19, Hunter Nicholas 13. Records: Highland Park 13-5.


504 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon