Search
  • Kale Steed

Caprock girls claim 3-5A title; Randall individuals shine


Caprock junior Tatiana Garcia helped lead the Lady Longhorns to the District 3-5A Wrestling championship Saturday at the Amarillo High Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports] The Caprock girls had an impressive showing to claim the District 3-5A Wrestling championship at the Amarillo High Activity Center on Saturday afternoon.

The Lady Longhorns scored 128 team points to Randall’s 111 for the victory.

Highlighting the day for Caprock were juniors Tatiana Garcia, Jaden Culifer and Niyasia McCampbell.

Garcia (19-0 overall), a state qualifier a year ago, showed why she’s one of the top grapplers in the Texas Panhandle pinning Borger’s Julia Stevens in 22 seconds to claim the 119 pound title.

Culifer (16-0) followed in the 138 pound division with a pin of her own of own in at the 1:02 mark to beat Valeria Ordonez of Dumas, and not to be outdone was Campbell (17-1) in the 185 weight class pinning Hereford’s Evany Goodman 2:34 into the match.

Teammate Karla Cano (148 pound) placed second to join Garcia and Culifer at the Region I-5A Tournament, as did Kylie Bustos (third place, 110 pounds), Lauren Frausto (third place, 128 pound), Aaliyah Barbosa (third place, 165 pound).


Randall’s Jaryn Ortegon beat Tascosa’s Miliyah Pacheco by a 4-2 decision to win the district title in the 102 pound division. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Randall started the finals off with a bang winning the first three matches of the day.

Avery Stout, Jaryn Ortegon and Avery Martinez, all state qualifiers a year ago, all won district titles.

Stout (13-2) won by an 8-6 decision over Tascosa’s Zuri Zamora in the 95 pound class. Ortegon (17-1) followed in the 102 pound division claimed her championship in a competitive 4-2 decision against Tascosa’s Miliyah Pacheco, and Martinez (18-1) dominated at the 110 weight level taking down Palo Duro’s Victoria Vasquez in an 11-2 decision.


Team results: 1. Caprock 128; 2. Randall 111; 3. Dumas 78; 4. Tascosa 72; 5. Hereford 64; 6. Bushland 47; 7. Amarillo High 36; 8. Borger 33; 9. Palo Duro 26; 10. Pampa 0.

Amarillo High’s Faith Anderson pinned Karla Cano in 34 seconds to win the District 3-5A championship, and advance to the Region I-5A Wrestling Tournament next week in El Paso. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls Region I-5A qualifiers

Note: The top three in each weight class advance to the Region I-5A Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at El Paso Bel Air.


95 pound

1st place- Avery Stout, Randall

2nd place- Zuri Zamora, Tascosa,

3rd place- Britley Lopez, Borger


102 pound

1st place- Jaryn Ortegon, Randall

2nd place- Miliyah Pacheco, Tascosa

3rd place- Audalie Cruz, Palo Duro


110 pound

1st place- Avery Martinez, Randall

2nd place- Victoria Vasquez, Palo Duro

3rd place- Kylie Bustos, Caprock


119 pound

1st place- Tatiana Garcia, Caprock

2nd place- Julia Stevens, Borger

3rd place- Brittany Novak, Amarillo High


128 pound

1st place- Emily Loya, Dumas

2nd place- Elsaiah Cruz, Tascosa

3rd place- Lauren Frausto, Caprock


138 pound

1st place- Jaden Culifer, Caprock

2nd place- Valeria Ordonez, Dumas

3rd place- Benicia Naude, Bushland


148 pound

1st place- Faith Anderson, Amarillo High

2nd place- Karla Cano, Caprock

3rd place- Kissah Vidal, Tascosa


165 pound

1st place- Savannah Chavira, Hereford

2nd place- Keygan Grubb, Randall

3rd place- Aaliyah Barbosa, Caprock


185 pound

1st place- Niyasia McCampbell, Caprock

2nd place- Evany Goodman, Hereford

3rd place- Angel Sanchez, Dumas


215 pound

1st place- Daily McConnell, Bushland

2nd place- Jolee Jones, Dumas

3rd place- Kennedy Juarez, Randall


306 views0 comments