Search
  • Kale Steed

Canyon cross country teams sweep season-opening Invitational


The Canyon Lady Eagles won the season-opening Canyon Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. [Ashley Eller/ For Press Pass Sports]

The Canyon girls and boys teams had impressive showing by winning the season-opening Canyon Invitational Cross County Meet at Canyon High School on Saturday.

Canyon coach Ray Baca and the CISD athletic department did an amazing job of making sure all safety protocols were in place, and fans were social distanced for the meet to take place.

On the girls side, the two-time defending Class 4A state champion Lady Eagles won the meet. Canyon placed six runners in the Top 10, with junior standout Breanna Stuart claiming the individual title by running a 11:05.45. Teammate and sophomore Abree Winfrey was second, pacing a 11:30.98.

Canyon was equally dominant on the boys side placing eight of 10 individuals in the Top 10 to claim the boys title.

Sam Ashley, Canyon senior and one of the top runners in the state, left the competition behind by clocking a 16;05.34,’.,

Teammate Tyler Clayton finished with a time of 17:06.51 to place second.


Canyon Invitational Cross Country Meet

at Canyon High School

Girls

Team totals: 1. Canyon, 20; 2. Wellington, 73; 3. Gruver, 91; 4. Panhandle, 120; 5. Boys Ranch, 121; 6. Happy, 149; 7. Pampa, 159;


Individual (Top 10): 1. Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 11:05.45; 2. Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 11:30.98; 3. Lexi Maul, Pampa, 11:37.11; 4. Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 12:07.09; 5. Kyla Kane, Wellington, 12:23.46; 6. Ellie Brown, Canyon, 12:52.97.; 7. Rebekah Huddleston, Canyon, 12:54.73; 8. Brenna Butler, Gruver, 12:55.20; 9. Tia Glynn, Canyon, 13:05.87; 10. Hadlee Gomez, Wellington, 13:11.77.

Boys

Team totals: 1. Canyon, 15; 2. Tulia, 69; 3. Boys Ranch, 71; 4. Pampa, 90.


Individuals (Top 10): 1. Sam Ashley, Canyon, 16:05.34; 2. Tyler Clayton, Canyon, 17:06.51; 3. Austin Deberry, Canyon, 17:10.23; 4. Triston Cano, Canyon, 17:14.78; 5. Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 17:22.32; 6. Clayton Burnett, Canyon, 17:28.52; 7. Alexander Niemiec, Canyon, 17:38.36; 8. River Johnson, Canyon, 17:56.19; 9. Noah Trammell, Tulia, 18.04.18; 10. Hugo Briones, Tulia, 18:04.75



504 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon