Search
  • Kale Steed

Bushland survives Tulia; Thursday’s top performers from the opening night of boys bidistrict


Bushland’s Brody Sutterfield (20) and teammate Clayton Seales (32) celebrate after a key bucket against Tulia in a Class 3A bidistrict matchup at Randall High School on Thursday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Survive and advance

Bushland lived that playoff motto Thursday night surviving Tulia’s upset bid by pulling out a 69-67 Class 3A bidistrict overtime win before a loud and entertained crowd at Randall High School.

Tulia entered the game 9-11 and looked nothing like a below .500 team canning it’s first eight field goals of the game.

Tulia’s hot start extended late into the game as it held 51-44 lead with 7:11 to play.

But favored Bushland (19-4) rallied behind the outside shooting of Nathan Welch, who scored 11 of his game-High 29 points in the fourth period.

Bushland took its first lead with 2:20 remaining and had the last shot in regulation but missed over Tulia’s zone.

Bushland survived Tulia’s upset bid by outsourcing the Hornets 5-3 in OT.

Tulia’s Skydon White was outstanding throughout time and again making big shots and finishing with a team-high 25 points.

— Lance Lahnert

Thursday’s top performers

Texline opened the Class 1A playoffs in impressive fashion blowing out Amherst 91-54 in a bidistrict meeting in Vega. Junior swingman William Luther went off for 35 points to lead all scorers.


Blake Walker of Hereford ignited the Whitefaces with 18 points during a 63-48 win against Levelland in a Class 4A bidistrict clash.


Clarendon’s LeMarcus Penigar, Sylvester Ballard and Jmaury Davis combined for 55 pointsin the No. 2 Broncos 87-43 win against Sanford-Fritch in a Class 2A bidistrict game. Penigar and Ballard poured in 19 points, while Davis added 18.


Thursday’s bidistrict scores

Class 4A

Hereford 11 29 45 63

Levelland 13 28 37 48

H— Blake Walker 18, Chris Ball 12. L— Kaleb Penner 13, Issac Salazar 11, Zaiden Lecroy 10. Records: Hereford 20-6; Levelland 16-11.


Dumas 5 24 31 47

Lub. Estacado 17 43 65 91

D— Kelso 15, Reynaga 10. E— Hunter 19, Willard 15, Avery 14. Records: Dumas 17-10, Estacado 20-2.


Class 3A

Bushland 20 35 42 64 69

Tulia 24 38 51 64 67

B— Welch 29, Sutterfield 17, Seals 11. T— White 25, McCaslin 16, Garcia 12. Records: Bushland 19-4, Tulia 9-12.


Dalhart 9 21 29 40

Shallowater 23 54 71 96

D— Tuyillo 13. S— Gillespie 21, Davis 17, Elliott 14. Records: Dalhart 11-14, Shallowater 20-3.


Gruver 12 33 47 59

Wellington 11 20 25 43

G— Gibson 14, Lopez 11. W— Target 13, Natton 13. Records: Gruver 13-11, Wellington 7-10.


S. Fritch 10 20 38 47

Clarendon 18 52 73 87

SF— Cunningham 15. C— Ballard 19, Penigar 19, Davis 18. Records: S. Fritch 10-10; Clarendon 20-4.


New Deal 16 38 61 79

Vega 7 19 28 45

ND— Seeley 24, Brazell 14, Lacy 12. V— Grawunder 19, Brorman 12. Records: New Deal 23-4; Vega 5-13.


Floydada 92, Bovina 55


Class 1A

Amherst 10 31 38 54

Texline 24 44 76 91

A— Garcia 25. T— Luther 35, Lozano 19, Potter 17. Records: Texline 21-4

1,068 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon