Search
  • Kale Steed

Amarillo-area UIL State Track and Field championship schedule

Updated: May 6


The UIL State Track and Field championships open Thursday and run through Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. [Graphic by Brent Seals]

2021 UIL State Track and Field Championships

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

Thursday thru Saturday


A timeline of Amarillo-area state qualifiers.

Compiled by Lance Lahnert and Kale Steed.


Spearman’s Brenen Thompson, left, and Canyon’s Abree Winfrey are two Amarillo-area athletes that highlight Thursday’s action. [Photos by John Moore & Tom Carver]

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A and CLASS 3A

9:00 a.m.

Class 4A Girls Shot Put

Danielle Burns, Sr., Canyon


Class 3A Girls Discus

Mattie Boyd, Jr., Canadian


Class 3A Girls Long Jump

Candice Mackie, Sr., Spearman


Class 3A Boys Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Jr., Bushland


Class 3A Boys Pole Vault

Max Baca, Sr., Dalhart


9:15 a.m.

Class 3A Boys 3200

Crawford Kiser, Jr., River Road


9:30 a.m.

Class 4A Girls 3200 Meters

Breanna Stuart, Jr., Canyon

Lexi Maul, Jr., Pampa


9:45 a.m.

Class 4A Boys 3200 Meters

Samuel Ashley, Sr., Canyon


10:30 a.m.

Class 4A Boys Shot Put

Kaleb Hughes, Sr., Borger

10:45 a.m.

Class 4A Girls Long Jump

Whitney Willeford, Jr., Canyon

11:00 a.m.

Class 3A Girls Pole Vault

Ashley Amico, Sr., Dalhart


11:30 a.m.

Class 3A Girls High Jump

Adah Henderson, Soph., Childress


12:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls Shot Put

Mattie Boyd, Jr., Canadian

Jillian Howell, Jr., Bushland


1:00 p.m.

Class 4A Boys Pole Vault

Emmanuel Ibanez, Soph., Dumas

3:00 p.m.

Class 4A Girls Pole Vault

Kashlee Dickinson, So., Canyon

5:00 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 400 Relay

Bushland (Haylee Sessions, Corley Carr, Caitlyn Culwell, Jessie Fowler)


Class 3A Boys 400 Relay

Spearman (Cason Mackie, Cooper Campbell, Brayden Klafka, Brenen Thompson)


Class 4A Boys 400 Relay

Dumas (Oliver Ortiz, Christian Carerra, Cade Cox, Louis Ortiz)

5:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 Meters

Mia Pipkin, Sr., Spearman


Class 3A Boys 800 Meters

Hayden Montgomery, Sr. Tulia


Class 4A Girls 800 Meters

Abree Winfrey, Soph., Canyon

Saria Chavez, Soph., Dumas

6:05 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 100 Meter Dash

Samantha Krehbiel, Fr., Canadian

Jessie Fowler, Soph., Bushland


Class 3A Boys 100 Meter Dash

Brenen Thompson, Jr., Spearman

6:25 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 800 Meter Relay

Childress (Brandi Weeks, Brylee Smith, Chloe Carroll, Hannah Moss)


6:45 p.m.

Class 4A Girls 400 Meters

Thalia Solis, Fr., Canyon


Class 4A Boys 400 Meters

Rafe Butcher, Sr., Canyon

Oliver Oritz, Soph., Dumas


7:10 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Braylen Lusby, Fr., Spearman


Class 4A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Abree Winfrey, Soph., Canyon


7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Boys 200 Meter Dash

Brenen Thompson, Jr., Spearman


7:40 p.m.

Class 4A Girls 1600 Meter Run

Breanna Stuart, Jr., Canyon

Hannah Stuart, Fr., Canyon

Lexi Maul, Jr., Pampa

Class 4A Boys 1600 Meter Run

Samuel Ashley, Sr., Canyon


8:20 p.m.

Class 3A Girls 1600 Meter Relay

Spearman (Braylen Lusby, Candice Mackie, Maggie Davis, Mia Pipkin)

Class 3A Boys 1600 Meter Relay

Canadian (Hayze Hufstedler, Joshua Culwell, Angel Garcia, Rylun Clark)


Class 4A Girls 1600 Meter Relay

Canyon (Whitney Willeford, Thalia Soliz, Tia Glenn, Abree Winfrey)

Class 4A Boys 1600 Meter Relay

Dumas (Oliver Ortiz, Emmanuel Ibanez, Christian Carerra, Cade Cox)

Amarillo High’s Trey Thomas, left, and Wellington’s Kyla Kane are two Amarillo-area athletes that highlight Friday’s action. [Photos by Tom Carver & Ben Jenkins]


FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 5A and CLASS 2A

9:00 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Discus

Jacquelyn Loivas, Sr., Vega

Kynnan Shields, Sr., Shamrock


Class 2A Girls Long Jump

Kalora Fuller, Soph., Vega


Class 2A Boys Long Jump

Jonathan Mora, Sr., Farwell

Hesston Marshall, Sr., Wheeler


Class 2A Boys Pole Vault

Clint Maurer, Sr., Panhandle

Pratt McLain, Fr., Gruver


Class 2A Girls 3200 Meter Run

Dylaney Weaver, Sr., Gruver


9:45 a.m.

Class 5A 3200 Meter Boys

Isaac McGill, Jr., Amarillo High


11:00 a.m.

Class 2A Girls Pole Vault

Ella Strickland, Jr., Sunray

TaraLee McKarns, Sr., Vega

Skylar Maurer, Sr., Panhandle


11:30 a.m.

Class 2A Girls High Jump

Bailey Maupin, Jr., Gruver


Class 2A Boys High Jump

Lane Terry, Jr., Farwell

Jonathan Mora, Sr., Farwell


12:30 p.m.

Class 2A Girls Shot Put

Mia Gray, Fr., Sunray


1:00 p.m.

Class 5A Girls Discus

Payton Bray, Sr., Amarillo High

Leyla Wright, Sr., Palo Duro


Class 2A Girls Triple Jump

Baily Maupin, Jr., Gruver


Class 2A Boys Triple Jump

Jonathan Mora, Sr., Farwell


2:30 p.m.

Class 3A Girls Wheelchair Shot put

Estafany Tarango, Soph., Spearman


3:00 p.m.

Class 5A Boys Discus

John Tittle, Jr., Amarillo High

Class 5A Girls Pole Vault

Katyrina Bush, Sr., Randall

Saylor Abbott, Sr., Tascosa


5:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 Relay

Panhandle (Skylar Maurer, Macklynn Land, Mason Jones, Sydney Adee)

Class 2A Boys 400 Relay

Panhandle (Zion Mercer, Zach Wood, Luke Battle, Landyn Hack)


5:20 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 Meters

Kyla Kane, Jr., Wellington

Emmery Sides, Sr., Panhandle


Class 2A Boys 800 Meters

Clint Maurer, Sr., Panhandle


5:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Ella Strickland, Jr., Sunray

Rese Schoonover, Sr., Stratford

Class 5A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Alex Bettag, Jr., Randall


Class 2A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Alex Thompson, Sr., Panhandle


6:05 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 100 Meter Dash

Aletha Usanga, Fr., Boys Ranch

Annison Thomas, Sr., Panhandle


Class 2A Boys 100 Meter Dash

Hesston Marshall, Sr., Wheeler

Zach Wood, Sr., Panhandle


Class 5A Boys 100 Meter Dash

Major Everhart, Jr., Tascosa


6:40 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 800 Meter Relay

Panhandle (Skylar Maurer, Lauren Gonzales, Mason Jones, Annison Thomas)


Gruver (Kimber Whitehead, Allie Sparks, Bailey Maupin, Yerelyn Garcia)


Class 5A Girls 800 Meter Relay

Amarillo High (Lacey Rice, Bree Mixon, Kynlee Jesko, Brianna Brantley)


7:00 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 400 Meters

Macklynn Land, Jr., Panhandle


Class 2A Boys 400 Meters

Hesston Marshall, Sr., Wheeler


7:35 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Rese Schoonover, Sr., Stratford

Brenna Butler, Soph., Gruver

Sydney Adde, Soph., Panhandle


Class 2A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Alex Thompson, Sr., Panhandle


Class 5A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Symone Quiles, Sr., Amarillo High

Class 5A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Trey Thomas, Sr., Amarillo High


7:55 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 200 Meter Dash

Aletha Usanga, Fr., Boys Ranch


Class 2A Boys 200 Meter Dash

Hesston Marshall, Sr., Wheeler

Class 5A Boys 200 Meter Dash

Major Everhart, Jr., Tascosa


8:15 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 Meter Run

Dylaney Weaver, Sr., Gruver

Kyla Kane, Jr., Wellington


8:45 p.m.

Class 2A Girls 1600 Meter Relay

Panhandle (Skylar Maurer, Emmery Sides, Sydney Adee, Macklynn Land)


Gruver (Kimber Whitehead, Bailey Maupin, Kyndall Seagler, Brenna Butler)


Class 5A Girls 1600 Meter Relay

Amarillo High (Madison Castellion, Brianna Brantley, Adelynn Austin, Symone Quiles)


Class 5A Boys 1600 Meter Relay

Amarillo High (Damonze Woods, Tyreese Molden, Cooper Clason, Trey Thomas)


Lefors sprinter Micah Teague, left, and Claude’s Lanie Stapp are two Amarillo-area athletes that highlight Saturday’s action. [Photos by Autumn Bippert & Johnna Reynolds]


SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A

9:00 a.m.

Class 1A Girls Discus

Tristan Bartosiewicz, Soph., Booker


Class 1A Girls Long Jump

Anna Hudson, Soph., Miami

Lanie Stapp, Sr., Claude


Class 1A Boys Long Jump

Hunter Warminski, Sr., White Deer

Jax Edwards, Jr., Valley

Dustin Bryant, Jr., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys Pole Vault

Pace Bressler, Jr., Happy

Jake Kenedy, Sr., Wildorado


Class 1A Girls 3200 Meter Run

Emma Kleman, Sr,. Nazareth


11:00 a.m.

Class 1A Boys Discus

Jorge Chavira, Sr., Hartley

Sebastian De La Espriella, Jr., Wildorado


Class 1A Girls Pole Vault

Makenna Byrd, Soph., Wildorado


11:30 a.m.

Class 1A Boys High Jump

Dustin Bryant, Jr., Wildorado


1:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls Triple Jump

Lanie Stapp, Sr., Claude

Brenna Francis, Fr., Silverton


Class 1A Boys Triple Jump

Dustin Bryant, Jr., Wildorado

Hunter Warminski, Sr., White Deer


5:00 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400 Relay

Miami (Abby Skidmore, Mercedes Hartwig, Elizabeth Gorecki, Anna Hudson)


Class 1A Boys 400 Relay

White Deer (Kaydon Johnson, Hunter Warminski, Karson Ketchum, Mason Mooney)


5:20 p.m.

Class 1A Boys 800 Meters

Blake Beard, Soph., Valley


5:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Mackenna Byrd, Soph., Wildorado


Class 1A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Stetson Jameson, Sr., Happy


6:05 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 100 Meter Dash

Anna Hudson, Soph., Miami

Class 1A Boys 100 Meter Dash

Micah Teague, Soph., Lefors


6:25 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 800 Meter Relay

Wildorado (Brooke Trayler, Jessica Merrell, Emma Barrett, Angelica Esparza)


6:45 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 400 Meters

Kenli Johnson, Sr., Happy


Class 1A Boys 400 Meters

Blake Beard, Soph., Valley

7:10 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Mackenna Byrd, Soph., Wildorado

Class 1A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Stetson Jameson, Sr., Happy

7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 200 Meter Dash

Anna Hudson, Soph., Miami

Caroline Myrick, Soph., Nazareth


Class 1A Boys 200 Meter Dash

Kaydon Johnson, Sr., White Deer


7:50 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 Meter Run

Emma Kleman, Sr., Nazareth


8:20 p.m.

Class 1A Girls 1600 Meter Relay

Happy (Bailee Baggerman, Daisy Berry, Emily Berry, Kenli Johnson)


Wildorado (Makenna Byrd, Emma Barrett, Jessica Merrell, Angelica Esparza)





2,638 views0 comments