Search
  • Kale Steed

Amarillo-area All-District volleyball teams

Updated: Dec 2, 2019


Randall huddles moments before its Class 5A state championship game against Lovejoy in Garland on Saturday. [Matt Smith/ For Press Pass Sports]


District 2-6A


Coach of the Year: Randi Trew, Frenship


MVP: Yali Flores, Midland Lee, Sr, Outside hitter.


Outstanding Hitter: Taryn Galt, Tascosa, Sr. Outside hitter.


Outstanding Setter: Kayton Genenbacher, Frenship, Jr. Setter


Outstanding Defensive Player: Hannah Page, Frenship, Jr. Libero.


Newcomer of the Year: Bebe Irwin, Tascosa, Sooh. Middle Blocker.


First Team

Outside hitters: Gracie Harrison, Frenship, Jr.; Aniya Clinton, Midland High, So.; Lauren Aliva, Tascosa, Sr.; Lauren Lucas, Permian, Sr.


Middle blockers: Aali Mayfield, Frenship, Sr.; Lore Fouonji, Midland Lee, So.


Libero: Demmi Anders, Midland High, So.; Gabrielle Jaquez, OHS, Sr.


Setters:Aaliyah Hardy, Tascosa, Sr.; Jensen Letcher, Midland Lee, Sr.


Second Team

Frenship: Emma Davila, Frenship, Sr. RS; Kendall Mahaney, Jr. DS; Emma Davila, Sr. RS; Kendall Mahaney, Jr. DS.


Midland High: Sarah Mata, Sr. S; Madelyn Kennedy,; Jr. MB;


Midland Lee: Morgan Ironside, Jr. Setter; Sydney Leavitt, Soph. Libero.

Odessa High: Brianna McClure, Jr. Setter.


Tascosa: Brylie Kate Berryman, Sr. DS.

Quay Smith, Sr. Middle blocker.


Honorable mention

Devyn Nairn, Frenship; JaeKarson Brandon; Midland High; Emma Grimes, Midland High;

Olivia Hale, Midland High; Olivia Harper, Midland High; McKenzie Gibson, Midland Lee

Chasidee Trimble, Midland Lee; Alyssa Sotelo, Midland Lee; Olivia Sims, Tascosa; Makenzie Watson, Odessa Permian; Natalia Abila, Odessa Permian; Nyxalee Munoz, Odessa Permian; Alexis Luna, Odessa High.


District 3-5A


Coach of the Year: Haleigh Burns, Randall.


District MVP: Brianna Ford, Randall, Sr. Outstide Hitter.


Offensive Player of the Year: Chelsie Freeman, Amarillo High, Sr. Middle blocker.


Defensive Player of the Year: Piper Warren, Amarillo High, Sr. Libero.


Setter of the Year: Hannah Shipman, Amarillo High, Sr.


First Team


Outside hitters: Zoe Parker, Randall, Sr.; Corrin Davis, Amarillo High, Sr.; Aaliyah Gray, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.;


Middle hitters: Stevie Reynecke, Randall, Sr.; Lauren Marler, Amarillo High, Sr.; Lexie Bennett, Plainview, Sr.


Libero: Peyton Irwin, Randall, Sr.; Meagan Jimenez, Lubbock Monterey, Sr.; Kate Siegel, Lubbock Cooper, Jr.; Getsimani Carrasco, Caprock, Sr.


Setter: Taylor Salsky, Lubbock, Lubbock Monterey, Sr.; Tatum Farmer, Lubbock Cooper, Jr.

Right side: Kiar Parker, Randall, Jr.


Second Team


Randall: Torryn Barrientos, Sr. Setter; Desiree Sotello, Jr. Right side.


Amarillo High: Ashlyn Vinyard, Jr. Right side; Currie Marusak, So. Outside hitter.


Lubbock Monterey: Madeline Stephens, Sr. Middle hitter; Nadia Morales, Sr. Outside hitter.


Lubbock Cooper: Shelby Sneed, Sr. Outside hitter; D’Mya Hill, Fr. Middle hitter.


Lubbock Coronado: Carson Edwards, Sr. Outside hitter.


Caprock: Abrianna Hernandez, Jr. Setter.


Plainview: Emily Sigala, Jr. Libero.


Palo Duro: Ruby Castenda, Sr. Outside hitter


Lubbock High: Kennedy Scheppler, Jr. Outside hitter.


District 3-4A


Co-Coach of the Year: Catherine Beville, Hereford; Sara Morath, Canyon.


District MVP: Darcy Dodd, Hereford, Sr. Outside hitter.


Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Taytum Stow, Hereford, So. Middle blocker; Zoey Sparks, Canyon, Sr. Outside hitterz


Defensive Player of the Year: Bryli Contreras, Canyon, Sr. Libero.


Setter of the Year: Rainey Aven, Jr. Hereford.


Newcomer: Nickilah Whatley, Hereford, Fr.


First Team

Miranda Acosta, Hereford: Alyssa Vallejo, Hereford; Raylee Bain, Canyon; Emma Crenshaw, Canyon; Kazzj Spears, Levelland; Michaela Watkins, Levelland; Jordan Campbell, Levelland; Madisyn Ruiz, Lamesa; C’Kyra Sims, Lubbock Estacado.


Second Team

Hannah Wood, Hereford; Bonnie Vallejo, Hereford; McKenna Coppock, Canyon; Carlee Henderson, Canyon; Kenda Evans, Canyon; Chloe Dunn, Levelland; Chloe Dunn, Levelland; Annie Dewbre, Levelland; Kaylee McCarter, Levelland; Camren Clement, Lamesa; J’Lynn Jackson, Lamesa; Emma Garcia, Lamesa; Kaylee Rangel, Estacado.


District 4-4A


District MVP: Georgie Osborne, Pampa, Sr. Outside hitter.


Co-Offensive Players of the year: Niki Kent, Dumas, Sr.; Abbie Francis, Borger, Sr.


Defensive Player of the Year: Jadan Price, Dumas, Sr.


Co-Setters of the Year: Hallie Sieck, Pampa Jr.; Madison Todd, Dalhart, Sr.


Newcomer: Mikalie Floyd, Pampa, Fr.


First Team

Abree Elsheimer, Dumas, So.; Sydney Wackler, Dumas, Sr.; Brooklyn Sianez, Dumas, Fr.; Destiny Salvidar, Dumas, Sr.; Aneesa Elizondo, Dumas, Sr.; Tynaa Mojica, Pampa, Jr.; Celest Ostercamp, Pampa, Jr.; Madelin Gillman, Borger, Sr.; Bethany Berngen, Dalhart, Jr.


Second Team

Brenley Rodriguez, Dumas, So.; Francine Hernandez, Dumas, Sr.; Macie Medrano, Dumas, Sr.; Caryce Guerra, Dumas, Jr.; Maddy Martinez, Pampa, Jr.; Ruth Andrews, Pampa, Jr.; Maggie Buttermore, Borger, Jr.; Ellie Fly, Dalhart, Sr.; Kennedy Maley, Perryton, Sr.


District 1-3A


Bushland’s Addyson Tiffin goes for a kill against Vanderbilt Industrial in a Class 3A state semifinal last Thursday in Garland. [Matt Smith/ For Press Pass Sports]


Co-District MVP: Ansley Sims, Bushland, Sr., Setter; Addyson Tiffin, Bushland, Sr. Outside hitter.


Outstanding Setter: Taryn Shultz, Bushland, Jr.


Outstanding Hitter: Kinley Rudder, Bushland, Jr.


Outstanding Defensive Player: Berrilyn Boydston, Bushland, Sr.


Co-Outstanding Blocker: Brittany Sotelo, River Road, Sr.; Carly Drake Friona, Sr.


Newcomer: Jeslyn Chasco, Tulia, So


All-District team

Shaylee Laubhan, Bushland, Sr.; Hallie Conklin

Bushland, Jr.; Jaycee Adams, Bushland, Soph.; Aaryah Gardea, Tulia, Sr.; Jocelyn Velazquez, Tulia, Sr.; Isabel Carrillo, River Road, Jr.; Maddie Sharrock, Friona, Sr.; Jodi Denton, Friona, Jr.; Fabiola Perez, Dimmitt, Jr.


District 4-2A


Co-District MVP: Cynarah Rodriquez, Highland Park, Sr. Outside hitter; Zoe Fry, Sanford-Fritch, Sr. Middle blocker.


Offensive MVP: Neveah Rodriguez, Highland Park, So. Outside hitter.


Defensive MVP: Emma Patterson, Highland Park, Sr.


Newcomer: Cheyenne DeMerritt, Miami, So.


All-District team

Cassidy DeShong, Highland Park, Jr.; Bailey Harrison, Highland Park, Sr.; Kendalyn Kosechata, Highland Park, So.; Tiffany Henry, S. Fritch, Sr. Rylie Blackwell, S. Fritch, Sr.; Shay Keel, S. Fritch, Jr.; Brenlee Hopkins, West Texas High, Jr.; Blake Breeding, Miami, Sr.; Haley Hurst, Miami, So.; Janessa Cervantes, Memphis, Sr.; Milana Evers, Wildorado, Jr.

1,301 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon