Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Updated: Feb 6


The Amarillo High bench celebrates after a big shot during a District 3-5A game against Lubbock Monterey on Tuesday night at the AHS Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Amarillo High clinches share of 3-5A crown

The No. 1-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies shook off a sluggish first half to sweep the season series against Lubbock Monterey with a 56-47 home win Tuesday night.

AHS (30-2 overall) clinches a share a share of the District 3-5A crown with a perfect 14-0 mark, while becoming the first Texas Panhandle team to reach 30 wins. The Lady Plainsman fall to 29-4, 13-2.

The Lady Sandies trailed 21-18 at the half, however opened the game up in the second half, outscoring Monterey, 38-26.

Ansleigh Westlake led AHS with 16 points, followed by with Zayla Tinner 13 and Briley Barnes adding 12.

In other district action, Palo Duro kept itself in great playoff shape by holding off Randall 48-44 in overtime. The Lady Dons are now 14-16 overall, but more importantly 8-6 and in third place in the league standings.

Wellington sweeps season series from Panhandle

In one of the state’s best games of the night, Wellington was able to go on the road and snag a huge District 2-2A victory against rival Panhandle in a battle of state-ranked teams.

As expected it was a defensive slugfest with the No. 7-ranked Lady Skyrockets holding off the No. 8 Ettes, 34-33.

Wellington clinches a share of the district crown, improving to 26-5 overall and 8-0 in league play. Panhandle drops to 25-5, 6-2.

Kaylee Jo Neeley led the Lady Skyrockets with nine points.


Tuesday’s top performers

Dalhart’s Bethany Berngen poured in a game-high 24 points that helped the Lady Wolves to a clutch 59-53 win against Dumas.


Pampa’s Lexy Maul and Hallie Sieck combined for 41 points as the Lady Harvesters rolled past Borger. Maul scored 22 points, while Sieck added 19.


Mattie Boyd of Canadian scored 18 points during a 54-41 win against River Road.


The sister combination of Cara and Cora Watson totaled 33 points to lead the Lady Coyotes to a share of a District 1-1A championship. Cara tallied 20 points, with Cora adding 13.


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 15 22 38 55

Frenship 21 32 56 76

T— Jada Miller 19, Aubry Johnson 15, D’Kiera Johnson 15. F— Kaylee Rendon 27, Airron Gaydon 12, Avery Walker-Henry 11. Records: Tascosa 22-10, 6-2; Frenship 24-6, 8-0.


Midland Lee 57, Midland High 21


Odessa High 50, Odessa Permian 36


District 3-5A

Monterey 8 21 32 47

Amarillo High 8 18 38 56

M— Mora 15, Limon 12. AHS— Ansleigh Westlake 16, Zayla Tinner 13, Briley Barnes 12. Records: Monterey29-4, 13-2; AHS 30-2, 14-0.

Randall 5 18 31 38 44

Palo Duro 17 27 36 38 48

R— A. Velasquez 9, K. Benton 8. PD— Kiara Green 12, Shonda Stiger 11, Halima Salat 10. Records: Randall 16-13, 7-7; Palo Duro 14-16, 8-6.


Plainview 67, Lubbock High 27


District 3-4A

Canyon 16 37 48 59

Levelland 5 11 17 22

C— Chloe Callahan 14, Kenadee Winfrey 12. LL— Kent 10, Prado 9. Records: Levelland 17-12, 4-2; Canyon 27-1, 7-0.


Hereford 9 23 26 37

Lamesa 6 11 16 28

H— Nayeli Acosta 9. L— Hood 8. Records: Hereford 20-8, 4-2; Lamesa 16-15, 1-6.


District 4-4A

Dumas 11 25 35 53

Dalhart 12 18 38 59

Dum— Macie Medrano 14, Danny Duran 11. Dal— Bethany Berngen 24, Kaeona Marquez 15. Records: Dumas 13-15, 4-2; Dalhart 21-9, 4-2.


Pampa 17 45 54 69

Borger 2 13 20 25

P— Lexi Maul 22, Hallie Sieck 19, Mikalie Floyd 10. B— Bridges 8. Records: Pampa 13-19, 4-2; Borger 3-25, 0-6.


District 1-3A

Bushland 9 23 29 40

Spearman 17 21 30 35

B— Troxell 12, Homfield 12. S— Mackie 10,

Anguiano 8. Records: Bushland 18-9, 11-1; Spearman 21-11, 9-3.


Canadian 15 32 42 54

R. Road 5 16 25 41

C— Boyd 18, Merket 13. RR— Shannon 17, Kiser 14. Records: Canadian 24-7, 10-2; River Road 11-17, 4-8.


District 8-3A

Henrietta 3 7 10 18

Childress 6 18 27 42

H— Pierce 8, Kabisch 6. C— Grace Foster 16, Addilyn keys 8. Records: Henrietta 1-7; Childress 22-7, 6-2.


District 1-2A

Gruver 16 31 57 83

WT High 10 23 31 38

G— Bailey Maupin 20, Brenna Butler 16, Maddie McCloy 15. WT— Beagle 10. Records: Gruver 29-2, 8-0; WT High 15-12, 4-4.


Sunray 5 16 23 31

Stratford 14 33 46 57

Sun— Nayley Calzadillas 8. Stra— Ashton Lavake 13, Rese Schoonover 9. Records: Sunray 12-16, 3-5; Stratford 18-10, 7-1.


S-Fritch 5 14 32 52

Boys Ranch 7 25 38 64

SF— Kiki Cunningham 13, Reagan Felker 13. BR— Braniya Blount 19, Adilyn Martinez 14, Klarissa Martinez 11. Records: S-Fritch 7-19, 1-7; B. Ranch 7-16, 1-7.


District 2-2A

Wellington 6 17 27 34

Panhandle 7 17 29 33

W— Kaylee Jo Neeley 9, Marlee Brown 7. P— Kinley Graham 9, Mason Jones 8. Records: Wellington 26-5, 8-0; Panhandle 25-5, 6-2.


Clarendon 18 25 43 55

Wheeler 8 19 33 48

C— Ashlynn Crawford 22, Makayla Brown 18. W— Perla Almanza 15, Wendy Lopez 14. Records: Clarendon 19-10, 6-2; Wheeler 14-13, 1-7.


District 3-2A

Vega 26 41 62 82

Bovina 9 22 33 43

V— Anita Knoll 25, Madi Richards 13, Lara Mason 10. B— Vela 12. Records: Vega 30-0, 6-0; Bovina 4-13, 0-6.


Farwell 13 20 32 38

Sudan 12 29 35 41

F— Actkinson 11, Rodriguez 9. S— Lockhart 20, Shultz 9. Records: Farwell 22-9, 4-2; Sudan 21-6, 4-2.


District 1-1A

Higgins  6  19  40  54

Booker  4  21  34  46

H–– Ca. Watson 20, Co. Watson 13. B–– Munden 10, Galvan 9. Records: Higgins 18-3, 8-0; Booker 10-15, 5-3.


Follett 51, Darrouzett 12


District 2-1A

Groom  9 14 27  42

Shamrock  6 14 21 31

G— Ritter 16. S— Shields 16. Records: Groom 15-12, 6-4; Shamrock 10-18, 3-7. 

Claude  16 24 36  49

White Deer  8 16 29 33

C–– Stapp 12, Fouquett 11. W–– Haiduk 11. Records: Claude 26-5, 11-0; White Deer 14-14, 7-3. 


McLean  17 34 47  65

Hedley  3 12 22  28

M–– Moon 16, Vasquez 13, Carter 10. H–– Lambert 9. Records: McLean 18-8, 8-2; Hedley 5-16, 1-10. 


District 3-1A

Texline  15  18  24  33

Hartley  14  29  42  58

T–– Dennis 11. H–– Sandoval 16, Sybesma 15, Mendoza 13. Records: Hartley 14-9 6-4; Texline 7-14 4-7.


Adrian  4 13 18  37

Happy  15 35 56  65

A–– Ruiz 25. H–– Gibson 31.  Records: Happy 17-15, 9-1; Adrian 0-10, 0-10.










1,102 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon