Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Panhandle’s Kinley Graham (10) scores a bucket against Highland Park during a District 2-2A clash Friday night at the Highland Park Gym. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Tascosa is playoff bound

The Tascosa Lady Rebels picked up a convincing road win at Odessa High, 70-49 on Friday night.

The victory clinches a Class 6A playoff berth for Tascosa (22-9 overall), while keeping the Lady Rebels a game back of District 2-6A leading Frenship with a 6-1 mark in league play.

Jada Miller led all scorers with 26 points.

Defense... Defense

Pampa and Spearman played some serious defense in its respective district wins on Friday.

During the Lady Harvesters 50-33 home victory against Perryton, Pampa held the Rangerettes to nine second half points. Pampa, which trailed 24-20 at half, outscored Perryton 30-9 in the second half. Hallie Sieck scored a game-high 16 for the Lady Harvesters.

Spearman was just as impressive holding a really good shooting Muleshoe team to 14 points, to nab a 36-14 win. The Lynxettes didn’t allow a point in the first quarter, and limited the Lady Mules to a bucket by halftime.

Spearman’s Yasmin Aguiano poured in 12, followed by Mia Pipkin’s 11.


Friday’s top performers

River Road’s Briley Shannon put up 22 points during a 62-27 win for the Lady Wildcats.


Janeht Bravo of Stratford scored a game-high 25 points as the Lady Elks sank Sanford-Fritch 66-25.


Panhandle senior Kinley Graham chipped in 19 that helped the Ettes clinch a playoff spot during a convincing win against Highland Park.


Kinley Gibson’s 19 points helped Happy stave off Wildorado in a 63-59 battle Friday night.


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 23 45 55 70

Odessa High 11 18 33 49

T— Jada Miller 26, Aubry Johnson 10. OHS—

Nesha Stephens 15, Hicks 11. Records: Tascosa 22-9, 6-1; OHS 14-16, 2-5.


Frenship 56, Midland Lee 44


Midland High 49, Odessa Permian 45 (OT)


District 3-5A

Plainview 11 30 41 59

Randall 17 19 27 49

P— Bennett 21, Miller 20. R— Mariah Williams 13, Kailee Benton 13. Records: Plainview 18-10, 6-7; Randall 16-12, 7-6.


Palo Duro 5 20 38 54

Monterey 17 37 63 88

PD— Shonda Stiger 13, Aleea Miller 10. LM— K. Mora 20, M. Trevino 18. Records: Palo Duro 13-9, 7-6: Monterey 27-3, 12-1.


Caprock 6 8 22 46

Lub. High 7 10 27 44

C— Vanessa Byrd 13, Ashia Wright 11. LHS— Wooten 13, Trevino 7. Records: Caprock 9-19, 3-12; LHS 6-20, 0-13.


Lubbock Cooper 70, Coronado 43


District 3-4A

Lamesa 11 20 22 27

Canyon 17 40 66 84

L— Laila Vasquez 9, Jayli Hood 9. C— Kenadee Winfrey 13, Kross Hiatt 13, Carissa Love 11, Carter Cluck 10, Bella Hayden 10. Records: Lamesa 16-14, 1-5; Canyon 26-1, 6-0.


Estacado 7 14 31 43

Hereford 14 27 42 55

E— Hawkins 10. H— Taytum Stow 16, Nayeli Acosta 14. Records: Estacado 3-25, 0-6; Hereford 19-8, 3-2.


District 4-4A

Borger  3  12  18  22

Dumas  29  38  54  68

D–– Duran 19, Madit 14, Medrano 14. B–– Bridges 6. Records: Dumas 14-14, 5-1; Borger 3-25, 0-6.


Perryton 7 24 28 33

Pampa 13 20 38 50

Per— Farney 10, Vela 6. Pam— Hallie Sieck 16, Kambry Smith 7. Records: Perryton 12-14, 3-3; Pampa 12-19, 3-2.


District 1-3A

Dimmitt 4 9 14 19

Bushland 24 44 65 80

D— Sepeda 6. B— Emma Troxell 25, Morgan 16, Schultz 16. Records: Dimmitt 4-24, 0-11; Bushland 17-9, 10-1.


Canadian 13 34 59 70

Tulia 4 16 20 34

C— Boyd 16, Cook 15, Merket 15, Moreno 11. T— Ramires 15, Velazquez 7. Records: Canadian 23-7, 9-2; Tulia 8-20, 5-6.


Muleshoe 0 2 6 14

Spearman 7 13 25 36

M— Anahi Barrera 8. S— Yasmin Aguiano 12, Mia Pipkin 11. Records: Muleshoe 16-10, 6-5; Spearman 21-10, 9-2.


River Road 12 34 45 62

Friona 10 14 20 27

RR— Briley Shannon 22, Kenna Jeffers 12. F— Gonzales 8, Sharrock 8. Records: R. Road 11-16, 4-7; Friona 6-18, 1-10.

District 8-3A

Childress 8 15 34 44

Bowie 13 24 34 56

C— Keys 18, Teichelman 12. B— Logan 26. Records: Childress 21-7, 5-2; Bowie 17-14, 5-3.


District 1-2A

Boys Ranch 2 5 9 11

Gruver 19 44 56 73.

BR— Martinez 11; G— Bailey Maupin 17, Camryn Armes 13. Records: B. Ranch 6-16, 0-7; Gruver 28-2, 7-0.


Stratford 21 37 60 66

S-Fritch 9 18 20 25

S— Janeht Bravo 25, Reaghan Audrain 10. SF— Kiki Cunningham 11. Records: Stratford 17-10, 6-1; S-Fritch 7-18, 1-6.


WT High  8  12  20  28

Sunray  4  16  29  39

W–– Higginbotham 8, Beagle 8. S–– Mendoza 9, Villareal 8. Records: Sunray 12-15, 3-4; West Texas 15-11, 4-3.


District 2-2A

Panhandle 23 42 58 71

H. Park 2 2 12 14

P— Kinley Graham 19, Mason Jones 14. HP— McClurg 10, Patterson 2. Records: Panhandle 25-4, 6-1; Highland Park 11-16, 1-6.


Wheeler  4  14  19  22

Wellington  26  50  59  75

Wh–– Almanza 7. We–– Jo Neeley 19, Kane 12, Brown 11, Cruz 10. Records: Wellington 25-5, 7-0; Wheeler 14-12, 1-6.


Memphis 9 20 34 43

Clarendon 18 33 41 54

M— Yaz Hernandez 31. C— Jade Benson 18, Mattee Johnson 16, Ashlynn Crawford 12. Records: Memphis 15-11, 2-4; Clarendon 18-10, 4-2.


District 3-2A

Olton 9 13 26 36

Vega 26 43 63 75

O— Arrieola 9. V— Lara Mason 15, Anita Knoll 17, Marie Knoll 13, Daelee Hayes 12. Records: Olton 6-23, 0-5; Vega 29-0, 4-0.


Bovina 4 11 20 27

Farwell 18 32 44 64

B— Vela 9. F— Preslee Agee 24, Ainsley Adkinson 17. Records: Bovina 4-11, 0-4: Farwell 22-8, 4-1.


District 1-1A

Miami  9 17 30  51

Fort Elliott  6 19 31 45

F––  Bass 28, Sims 6. Records: Miami 5-4, 16-10; Fort Elliott 2-6, 10-16.


Booker  22 27 28  34

Darrouzett  0 4 5 5

B–– Burt 11, Munden 7. Records: Booker 10-14, 5-2; Darrouzett 0-20, 0-8. 


District 2-1A

Shamrock  11 18 20  32

Claude  29 38 52  65

S–– Shields 18. C––  Fouquet 16 Stapp 15, Scoggins 12. Records: Claude 25-5, 10-0; Shamrock 10-17, 3-6. 


Lefors  2 10 13  13

McLean  18 27 43  58

L–– Winkler 5. M–– Vasquez 10, Ketcherside 10. Records: McLean 17-8, 7-2; Lefors 3-14, 0-10.


Hedley  3 14 20  24

Groom  16 25 41  52

H––  Lambert 9. G–– Ritter 21, Treadwell 12.  Records: Groom 14-12, 5-4; Hedley 5-15, 1-9. 

District 3-1A

Nazareth  29 49 64  79

Hartley  10 16 24  25

N–– Heiman 26, Gerber 13, Kleman 11. H–– Mendonza 11.  Records: Nazareth 23-8, 10-0; Hartley 13-9, 5-4. 


Happy  9 33 44  63

Wildorado  11 29 45 59

H–– Gibson 19, Johnson 12. W–– Trayler 17, Merrell 16.  Records: Happy 16-15, 8-1; Wildorado 13-11, 5-5. 


Texline  9 16 27  36

Adrian  4 11 21  35

T–– Dennis 12. A–– Ruiz 18, Green 12. Records: Texline 7-13; 4-6; Adrian 9-13, 0-9.



1,315 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon