Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Updated: Jan 30


Bushland girls coach Chris Marks, hugs his son and Canadian girls coach Aaron Marks after their District 1-3A showdown Tuesday night in Bushland. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Battle of Marks.. Round 2

Canadian coach Aaron Marks, the son of Bushland coach Chris Marks, gained a measure of revenge as Aaron’s Lady Cats came away with a huge 49-39 road win on Tuesday night in a District 1-3A showdown. Bushland (16-9), which won the first meeting in Canadian, 41-38, suffers its first district loss, dropping to 9-1. Canadian stays in second place at 8-2 in district and 22-7 overall.

Mattie Boyd played a big role in the win with 15 points for the Lady Cats.

Gruver remains hot

The No. 3-ranked Gruver Lady Hounds have quietly remained red hot through District 1-2A play. Gruver dismantled Sunray, 79-27, on Tuesday, improving to 27-2 overall and 6-0 in district. Division I recruit Bailey Maupin scored a game-high 15 points, followed by teammate Breanna Butler’s 14 in the victory.


Tuesday’s top performers

Amarillo High’s Zayla Tinner scored 19 points as the No. 1 Lady Sandies used a big second half to down Palo Duro 66-52 during a District 3-5A clash.


Kenadee Winfrey is hitting her stride for Canyon. The junior poured in 23 during the No. 1-ranked Lady Eagles 72-20 thrashing of Estacado.


Grace Foster of Childress put up 25 points to lead the Lady Bobcats to a key 75-69 District 8-3 win against Holliday.


Groom’s Aubrey Ritter was the high-point across the Texas Panhandle Tuesday night. The junior was on fire, scoring a game-high 29 points to ease the Tigerettes past Lefors.


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Midland Lee 10 25 35 46

Tascosa 14 32 57 68

ML— Destiny Stanford 15, M. Young 14. T— Jada Miller 21, Aubrey Johnson 15, Jessalyn Gonzales 10.Records: Midland Lee 9-21, 1-5; Tascosa 21-9, 5–1.


Frenship 89, Odessa Permian 56


Midland High 38, Odessa High 32


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 8 19 45 66

Palo Duro 14 22 32 52

AHS— Zayla Tinner 19, Rachel Hasse 9. PD— Sh'Heniece Matthews 15, Lashonda Stiger 15, Kiara Green 11. Records: AHS 29-2, 13-0; Palo Duro 13-15, 7-5.


Randall 13 21 40 48

Caprock 4 8 14 31

R— Benton 11, Garcia 10. C— Alana Strong 10, Nevaeh Cummins 8, Ashia Wright 8. Records: Randall 16-11, 8-5; Caprock 8-21, 2-11.


Monterey 42, Plainview 33


Coronado 66, Lubbock High 44


District 4-4A

Dumas 11 22 28 43

Perryton 8 16 27 41

D— Macie Medrano 18, Danny Duran 10. P— Hernandez 10, Farney 8. Records: Dumas 13-14, 4-1; Perryton 12-13, 3-2.


Dalhart 15 39 56 68

Borger 6 7 10 18

D— Kaeona Marquez 19, Kennedy Green 16. Records: Dalhart 20-9, 3-2; Borger 3-24, 0-5.


District 3-4A

Canyon 17 43 60 72

Estacado 2 7 12 20

E— Ewing 6. C— Kenadee Winfrey 23, Chloe Callahan 14. Records: Canyon 25-1, 5-0, Estacado 4-23, 1-4.


Levelland 64, Lamesa 37


District 1-3A

Canadian 15 24 38 49

Bushland 13 19 26 39

C— Mattie Boyd 16, Moreno 13, Merket 13. B— Troxell 13, Morgan 11. Records: Canadian 22-7, 8-2; Bushland 16-9, 9-1.


River Road 7 20 33 50

Spearman 17 33 54 64

RR— Kiser 17, Shannon 14. S— Yasmin Anguiiano 15, Shaylyn Whiteley 11. Records: River Road 10-14, 3-7; Spearman 20-10, 8-2.


Friona 2 10 15 20

Muleshoe 15 32 46 52

F— Drake 5. M— Natalie Ambriz 20, Anahi barrera 17. Records: Friona 6–7, 1-9; Muleshoe 16-9, 6-4.


Tulia 11 25 37 54

Dimmitt 14 16 24 37

T— Vivianna Ramirez 22, Jocelyn Velazquez 11, Abby Reyes 11. D— Bonilla 13, Perez 8. Records: Tulia 8-19, 5-5; Dimmitt 4-23, 0-10.


District 8-3A

Holliday 15 24 40 69

Childress 21 41 55 75

H— Katy Piper 23, Sarah Cowan 16. C— Grace Foster 25, Trinidy Jalomo 12. Records: Holliday 16-11, 3-3; Childress 21-6, 5-1.


District 1-2A

Sunray 6 17 19 27

Gruver 22 38 66 79

S— Hope Castillo 8. G— Bailey Maupin 15, Brenna Butler 14, Camryn Armes 12, Callie Conyers 10, Kearstin Babbs 10. Records: Sunray 11-15, 2-4; Gruver 27-2, 6-0.

Stratford 16 29 37 50

Boys Ranch 11 17 19 25

S— Reaghan Audrain 12, Cody Page Audrain 8, Janeht Bravo 8. BR— Braniya Blount 10. Records: Stratford 16-10, 5-1; Boys Ranch 6-15, 0-6.


S-Fritch 5 18 26 40

WT High 14 22 36 61

SF— Reegan Felker 13. WT— Brenlee Hopkins 23. Records: S-Fritch 7-17, 1-5; WT High 15-10, 4-2.


District 2-2A

Panhandle 10 28 42 56

Memphis 4 16 16 22

P— Kinley Graham 17, Bailey Walterscheid 10. M— Henderson 17. Records: Panhandle 24-4, 5-1; Memphis 15-10, 2-4.


Wellington 14 38 51 61

Clarendon 5 18 20 29

W— Marlee Brown 18, K. Neeley 12. C— M. Johnson 16. Records: Wellington 24-5, 6-0; Clarendon 17-11, 3-3.


H. Park 12 19 28 49

Wheeler 17 17 24 33

HP— McClurg 26, N. Rodriquez 8. W— Tintori 10, Almanza 8. Records: H. Park 11-15, 1-5; Wheeler 15-11, 1-5.


District 3-2A

Olton 0 7 19 30

Farwell 14 42 50 73

O— Arnold 10. F— Presley Agee 25, Ainsley Atkinson 15, Trimble 12. Records: Olton 6-22, 0-4; Farwell 20-7, 3-1.


Sudan 73, Bovina 34


Note: District 1-1A games postponed to Thursday due to inclement weather.


District 2-1A

White Deer 17 27 44 48

Shamrock 4 13 24 31

W— Bradley-15 Tracy-11. S— Shields 15. Records: White Deer 14-13, 7-2; Shamrock 10-16, 3-5.


Groom 24 34 51 55

Lefors 0 7 10 12

L— Robinson 8. G— Aubrey Ritter 29, Treadwell 8. Records: Groom 13-12, 4-4; Lefors 3-13, 0-9.


Claude 23 44 67 72

Hedley 4 11 19 25

C— Stapp 18, Fouquet 16. H— McCleskey 12. Records: Claude 24-5, 9-0; Hedley 5-14, 1-8.


District 3-1A

Adrian 3 3 4 6

Nazareth 30 52 70 89

N— Pigg 17, Heiman 12, Kleman 12, Gerber 12. A— Green 6. Records: Nazareth 22-8, 9-0; Adrian 9-12, 0-8.


Channing 7 13 23 29

Happy 21 46 68 79

C— Harbert 15. H— Gibson 20, White 15. Records: Happy 15-15, 7-1; Channing 5-20, 1-8.


Wildorado 14 35 56 70

Texline 0 5 13 18

T— Ballew 5. W— Mathew 17, Merrill 14. Records: Wildorado 13-10, 5-4; Texline 6-13, 3-6.


1,226 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon