Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night


Bushland’s Taryn Schultz goes up over Spearman‘s Yasmin Anguiano during a District 1-3A contest at the Bushland Gym on Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


Tascosa stays hot

The Tascosa Lady Rebels opened their home portion of the district schedule Tuesday night with a convincing 88-60 win against Odessa High.

The Lady Rebels used big nights from D’Kera Johnson and Jada Miller, who combined for 42 of Tascosa’s 88 points.

Johnson poured in a game-high 22, followed by Miller’s 20. Jessalyn Gonzalez added 13 points and five steals.

Tascosa is now 2-0 in District 2-6A and 18-8 overall.

Bushland remains perfect in 1-3A

A fast first half start catapulted the Bushland Lady Falcons to a key 49-38 win against Spearman during a District 1-3A showdown Tuesday night.

The Lady Falcons sit all alone in first place of the district standings at 6-0 and 13-8 overall. Both Spearman (17-9) and Canadian (17-6) are currently tied for second at 5-1.

Bushland guard Taryn Schultz shot the lights out of the gym, scoring a team-high 22 points with six of those coming from 3-point range.

Despite the loss, Spearman’s Mia Pipkin led all scorers with 23.


Tuesday’s top performers

Childress star Grace Foster put up 27 points to lead the Lady Bobcats past Bowie 58-37. Through two district games, Foster has totaled 63 points.


Mason Jones of Panhandle scored a game-high 22 points as the Ettes downed Highland Park, 85-33.


Presley Agee of Farwell continued her tear, pouring in 29 points during a 88-55 victory at Bovina.


Higgins Cora Watson was deadly from the field, scoring a game-high 26 points as the Lady Coyotes downed Follett 46-33. The win puts Higgins in outright first place of District 1-1A.


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Odessa High 19 31 47 60

Tascosa 29 57 78 88

OHS— Nesha Stephens 14, Amber Escrontrias 14. T— D’Kera Johnson 22, Jada Miller 20, Jessalyn Gonzalez 17, Aubry Johnson 13. Records: OHS 12-13, 0-2; Tascosa 18-8, 2-0.


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 18 37 52 76

Lub. Cooper 20 30 52 62

AHS— Tinner 18, Haase 13. LC— Douglas 17, Cook 11. Records: AHS 25-2, 9-0; Cooper 12-15, 4-5.


Palo Duro 20 33 44 54

Lub. Coronado 10 10 9 7 36

PD— Kiara Green 16, Halima Salat 12, Shonda Stiger 11. LC— Kira Smith 13. Records: Palo Duro 11-15, 5-4; Coronado 12-14, 3-6.


Plainview 8 26 39 50

Caprock 4 14 28 37

P— Ellis 20, Bennett 10. C— Alana Strong 13, Tyanna Badillo 8. Records: Plainview 17-7, 5-4; Caprock 8-17, 2-7.


District 3-4A

Canyon 10 24 43 69

Lamesa 2 5 7 15

C— Chloe Callahan 20, Kenadee Winfrey 14. L— Garcia 3, L. Vasquez 3, A. Vasquez 3. Records: Canyon 22-1, 2-0; Lamesa 16-10, 0-2.


Hereford 9 20 35 45

Estacado 9 15 21 30

H— Whatley 12. E— Ewina 8. Record: Hereford 17-6, 1-0; Estacado 3-21; 0-2.


District 4-4A

Pampa 8 15 26 32

Perryton 9 21 31 42

Pam— Hallie Sieck 13. Per— Farney 13. Records: Pampa 9-18, 0-1; Perryton 10-12, 1-1.


Dumas 16 32 51 63

Borger 8 12 16 29

D— Danny Duran 17, Sheda Madit 16, Macie Medrano 15. B— Tabor 9, Bridges 7. Records: Dumas 11-13, 2-0; Borger 3-21, 0-2.


District 1-3A

Spearman 4 15 26 38

Bushland 18 35 45 49

S— Mia Pipkin 23. B— Taryn Schultz 22, Emma Troxell 10. Records: Spearman 17-9, 5-1; Bushland 13-8, 6-0.


River Road 8 10 23 38

Canadian 9 29 43 53

RR— Shannon 19, Kiser 16. C— Mattie Boyd 19, Kennedi Cook 7. Records: R. Road 9-13, 2-4; Canadian 19-6, 5-1.


Tulia 9 15 24 28

Friona 2 9 19 25

T— Ramirez 8, Balderas 8. F— Drake 10, Sharrock 9. Records: Tulia 7-17 3-3; Friona 5-14, 0-6.


Dimmitt 6 13 20 27

Muleshoe 24 38 46 57

D— Ontiveros 12. M— Barrera 23. Records: Dimmitt 4-19, 0-6; Muleshoe 13-8, 3-3.


District 8-3A

Bowie 10 16 25 37

Childress 8 29 48 58

B— Brysen Richey 8. C— Grace Foster 27, Addilyn Keys 10. Records: Bowie 11-9, 1-1; Childress 18-5, 2-0.

District 1-2A

Gruver  20 44 61 80

Boys Ranch 7 15 20 32

G— Maupin 18, Salgado 15, Babbs 13, McCloy 13. BR— Martinez 9. Records: Gruver 23-2, 2-0; B. Ranch 6-11, 0-2.


Stratford 22 45 61 80

S-Fritch 6 13 25 32

S— Ashton Lavake 15, Cody Audrain 10, Sonia Mayorga 10, Janeht Bravo 10. SF— Reagan Felker 19. Records: Stratford 13-9, 2-0; S-Fritch 6-14, 0-2.


Sunray 9 12 28 46

WT High 9 24 40 55

S— Faith Castillo 13, Mackenzie Morton 10. WT— Brenlee Hopkins 14, Addie Watkins 12. Records: Sunray 9-13, 0-2. WT High 13-8, 2-0.


District 2-2A

Highland Park 6 13 28 33

Panhandle 22 39 59 85

P— Mason Jones 22, Emmery Sides 13. HP— Emma Patterson 18. Records: H. Park 10-12, 0-2; Panhandle 21-3, 2-0.


Wellington 14 36 42 51

Wheeler 6 6 21 25

Wel— Marlee Brown 15, Kyla Kane 10. Whe— Wendy Lopez 8, Valeria Tintori 6. Records: Wellington 20-5, 2-0; Wheeler 14-7, 1-1.


Clarendon 12 29 45 60

Memphis 5 24 33 45

C— MaKayla Brown 21, Mattee Johnson 15. M— Yaz Henderson 34. Records: Clarendon 15-9, 1-1, Memphis 13-8, 0-2.


District 3-2A

Farwell 27 42 63 88

Bovina 14 26 39 55

F— Presley Agee 29, Rodriguez 11, Trimble 11, Barnes 11. B— Vela 10. Records: Farwell 19-6, 2-0; Bovina 4-8, 0-2.

Vega 16 35 61 82

Olton 2 7 9 9

V— Anita Knoll 18, Madalyn Richards 14, Kate Link 13, Lara Mason 11, Daelee Hayes 11. Records: Vega 25-0, 1-0; Olton 5-14, 0-2.

District 1-1A

Booker  21 38 55  64

Fort Elliott  0 7 11 18

B— Galvan 15, Hoover 11. F—Sims 6 Records: Booker 7-14 2-2; Fort Elliott 9-13 1-2.


Higgins 14  25 37 49

Follett  4 15 31  33

H–– Co. Watson 26, Ca. Woods 9. F–– Schilling 15 Records: Higgins 14-3 4-0; Follett 9-14 3-1.


Hedley 63, Lefors 27


District 2-1A

Mclean 20  35 44 62

Shamrock  9 26 34 47

M— Reichman 19, Vasquez 14 S— Sanders 11, Dixon 11, Shields 11. Records: McLean 14-7 4-1; Shamrock 8-15 1-4.


Groom  10 17 20  31

White Deer  3 10 24 37     

G— Ritter 17. W— Weathers 9 Records: White Deer 11-12 4-1 ; Groom 12-10 3-2.

District 3-1A

Happy 17  40 59 72

Adrian 11  22 29 37

H— Johnson 17, Gibson 15. A— Ruiz 16, Green 10. Records: Happy 13-14 5-0 ; Adrian 9-9 0-5.


Texline  6 8 16 19

Hartley  24 35 41  50

T— Dennis 6. H— Mendoza 17, Sybesma 13. Records: Hartley 10-8 2-3; Texline 5-11 2-4.


Nondistrict

Nazareth  15 32 47  58

Lubbock Christian  11 19 27 40

N–– Heiman 25, Gerber 10. L–– Hooten 18

Record: Nazareth 18-8





727 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon