Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Amarillo High’s Briley Barnes (22) goes up for a bucket over a Randall defender during the Battle of Bell Street clash Friday night at the Randall Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

AHS clinches outright 3-5A title

The No. 1-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies had no problems handling Bell Steet rival Randall, 77-40, to secure a sixth straight District 3-5A crown Friday night.

AHS, the two-time defending Class 5A state champions, will be the top-seed out of the district as they improve their district win streak to 43 straight games, moving to 15-0 in league play and an eye-opening 31-2 overall. Lady Sandies standout forward Zayla Tinner led all scorers with 18 points.

Still undefeated

Vega made it 31 straight wins on the year without a loss after downing Sudan at home 50-39 on Friday night.

The No. 2-ranked Lady Longhorns are the lone unbeaten team in the Texas Panhandle with an impressive 31-0 overall record, including a 7-0 District 3-2A mark.

Anita Knoll poured in 17 points during the victory against Sudan.

Friday’s top performers

Nazareth senior Cambrie Heiman made the most of her final home game to her illustrious career on Senior night by torching Texline for 40 points during a convincing win.


Gruver sophomore and Division I prospect Bailey Maupin went off for 36 points to help the Lady Hounds secure a District 1-2A championship during a 65-37 win against Stratford.


Spearman’s Mia Pipkin had a big night scoring a game-high 28 to lead the Lynxettes past Friona.


Dee Vasquez of McLean poured in 26 points as the Lady Tigers rolled to a win against Shamrock on Friday,


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Midland High 2 17 21 31

Tascosa 26 38 50 70

MHS— Kobe Powell 7. T— Jada Miller 19, Jessalyn Gonzales 17, Aubry Johnson 12. Records: Midland High 10-23, 3-6; Tascosa 23-10, 7-2.


Frenship 50, Odessa High 44


Midland Lee 63, Odessa Permian 28


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 19 44 64 77

Randall 10 23 29 40

AHS— Zayla Tinner 18, Ansleigh Westlake 12. R— Williams 7, Headings 7. Records: AHS 31-2, 15-0; Randall 16-14, 7-8.


Palo Duro 22 33 59

Lub. High 11 27 36 48

PD— Shonda Stiger 21. LHS— N. Ramirez 25. Records: Palo Duro 15-16, 9-6; LHS 6-22, 0-15.


Caprock 7 17 28 34

Coronado 16 23 35 48

Cap— Alana Strong 13, Moriah Pearson 4. LC— Smith 14, Cognasi 12. Records: Caprock 9-22, 3-13; Coronado 14-18, 5-10.


Plainview 57, Lubbock Cooper 56 (2OT)


District 3-4A

Levelland 10 18 24 38

Hereford 12 28 35 42

L— Watkins 11. H— Nayeli Acosta 15. Taytum Stow 11. Records: Levelland 17-13, 4-3; Hereford 21-8, 5-2.

Lamesa 51, Estacado 34


District 4-4A

Dalhart 21 33 49 65

Pampa 8 20 26 36

D— Kaeona Marquez 24, Natalie Olvera 11, Jadyn Trusler 11. P— Hallie Sieck 10, Tyanna Mojica 6. Records: Dalhart 21-9, 5-2; Pampa 13-20, 4-3.


Borger 5 5 23 32

Perryton 20 37 47 68

B— Tabor 10. P— Hernandez 18. Records: Borger 3-26, 0-7; Perryton 13-14, 4-3.


District 1-3A

Tulia 13 24 33 45

Bushland 24 49 72 90

T— Ramirez 14, Velasquez 10. B— Emma Troxell 29, Kenna Morgan 16. Records: Tulia 9-21, 6-7; Bushland 19-9, 12-1.


Dimmitt 5 8 13 21

Canadian 23 46 60 75

D— Chavez 7, Ontiveros 4. C— Boyd 18, Merket 14, Spence 11, Moreno 11. Records: Dimmitt 4-26, 0-13; Canadian 25-7, 11-2.


Spearman 13 39 53 72

Friona  4 10 14 17

S— Mia Pipkin 28, Candice Mackey 14, Kinleigh Richardson 10. F— Carly Drake 11. Records: Spearman 22-11, 10-3; Friona 6-21, 1-12.


River Road 10 27 37 44

Muleshoe 11 24 44 60

RR— Cierra Kiser 26, Kenna Jeffers 8. M— Barrera 24, Ambris 15. Records: River Road 11-18, 4-9; Muleshoe 18-10, 8-5.

District 8-3A

Nocona 11 17 32 47

Childress 13 22 28 36

N— Avree Kleinhans 14, Trystin Fenoglio 10. C— Grace Foster 11, Chloe Teichelman 10. Records: Nocona 24-9, 9-0; Childress 22-8, 6-3.


District 1-2A

Stratford 5 20 30 37

Gruver 16 31 45 65

S— Audrain 14, Bravo 11. G— Bailey Maupin 36, Brenna Butler 16. Records: Stratford 18-11, 7-2; Gruver 30-2, 9-0.


Boys Ranch 10 19 27 34

WT High 1 21 32 47

BR— Magana 10, Martinez 9. WT— Brenlee Hopkins 21, Macie Higginbotham 9. Records: Boys Ranch 6-18, 1-8; WT High 16-12, 5-4.


S-Fritch 5 16 24 29

Sunray 15 26 39 45

SF— Katelyn Burris 11, Kadance Vaughn 10. S— Faith Castillo 8, Hope Castillo 7. Records: Sunray 13-16, 4-5; S-Fritch 7-20, 1-8.


District 2-2A

Wellington 18 39 55 72

H. Park 12 17 26 27

W— Brown 15, Neeley 15. HP— McClurg 12, Patterson 8, C. Rodriquez 7. Records: Wellington 27-5, 9-0; H. Park 11-18, 1-8.


Panhandle 12 29 37 51

Clarendon 8 12 15 22

P— Kinley Graham 13, Mason Jones 13. C—Jade Benson 7. Records: Panhandle 26-5, 7-2; Clarendon 19-11, 6-3.


Memphis 9 19 41 54

Wheeler 18 25 34 41

M— Yaz Henderson 17, Janessa Cervantes 14. W— Wendy Lopez 12, Perla Almanza 11. Records: Memphis 17-11, 4-5; Wheeler 14-14, 1-8.


District 3-2A

Sudan 1 17 24 39

Vega 14 25 40 50

S— Lockhart 14, Pointer 11. V— Anita Knoll 17, Marie Knoll 11. Records: Sudan 21-7, 4-3; Vega 31-0, 7-0.

Bovina 48, Olton 41


District 1-1A

Follett 10  27 34 45

Higgins  12 26 45  56

F–– Jones 23. H–– Co. Watson 24, Ca Watson 16. Records: Higgins 19-3, 9-0; Follett 11-17, 5-4. 


Booker  9 23 33  44

Fort Elliott  3 11 18 23

F— Sims 13. Records: Booker 11-15, 6-3; Fort Elliott 10-17, 2-7. 


District 2-1A

White Deer  12 28 43 51

Groom  10 19 28  43

W— Tracy 22, Bradley 14. G— Treadwell 17, Ritter 13. Records: White Deer 15-14, 8-3; Groom 15-13, 6-5. 


Shamrock  6 13 16 21

McLean  12 27 40  67

S— Shields 15. M— Vasquez 26, Reichman 13, Russell 12. Records: McLean 19-8, 9-2; Shamrock 10-19, 3-8.

 

Hedley defeats Lefors 55-29 


District 3-1A

Texline  2 4 8 8

Nazareth  27 47 65  89

N— Heiman 40, Gerber 13, Corrales 10. Records: Nazareth 24-8, 11-0; Texline 7-15, 4-8. 


Hartley  14 21 24  35

Happy  14 30 44  59

Har— Sandoval 12, Mendoza 11. Hap— Gibson 16, Johnson 11. Records: Happy 18-15, 10-1; Hartley 14-10, 6-5. 

Adrian 59, Channing 37




0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon