Created by JYD Productions 

Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Vega’s Lara Mason (14) goes up over Farwell defenders for a score during a District 3-2A clash Friday night in Vega. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Streaking

The Vega Lady Longhorns remained the Texas Panhandle’s lone unbeaten team thanks to a convincing 51-27 home win against rival Farwell in a District 3-2A showdown.

The No. 2-ranked Lady Longhorns are an impressive 28-0 this year, and 3-0 in district play. Lara Mason and Emily Jackson each scored 12 against the Lady Blue during Friday’s victory.

Breakout Bushland

Coach Chris Marks Bushland Lady Falcons went on the road and handled a hot Muleshoe team handily, 57-28, Friday night.

The win keeps the Lady Falcons atop the District 1-A standings at 9-0, moving to 16-8 overall. Taryn Schultz and Emily Troxell combined for 29 points against the Lady Mules.


Friday’s top performers

Tascosa’s Jada Miller poured in a game-high 25 points as the Lady Rebels bounced back with an 85-32 win at Odessa Permian.

Randall’s Mariah Williams put up 25 points to help lead the Lady Raiders in an overtime District 3-5A win against Coronado 62-55.

Perryton’s Cassidy Farney scored a game-high 22 points to lead the Rangerettes to a 51-42 home win against Dalhart.

The sister duo of Cora and Cara Watson combined for 41 points to keep Higgins unbeaten in District 1-1A. During a 57-21 win against Fort Elliott on Friday, Cora scored a game-high 21, followed by Cara’s 19.

Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 27 52 69 85

Permian 11 14 25 32

T— Jada Miller 25, Aubrey Johnson 14, Jessalyn Gonzales 12. P— D. Christian 9. Records: Tascosa 20-9, 4-1; Odessa Permian 7-20, 1-4.


District 3-5A

Plainview 12 17 24 31

Amarillo High 14 37 48 59

P— E. Sigala 7. AHS— Zayla Tinner 16, Briley Barnes 12. Records: Plainview 17-9, 5-6; AHS 28-2, 12-0.


Coronado 10 21 38 50 55

Randall 8 19 40 50 62

C— Smith 15. R— Mariah Williams 25, Ainsley Velasquez 11. Records: Coronado 12-17, 3-9; Randall 15-11, 7-5.


Caprock 2 4 9 12

Monterey 25 46 54 67

C— Wright 8. M— Trevino 15, Mora 13. Records: Caprock 8-20, 2-10; Monterey 26-3, 11-1.


Cooper 12 34 44 58

Lubbock High 8 12 22 33

LC— Moore 13, Cortez 11. LHS— Wootan 8, Hernandez 4. Records: Cooper 13-17, 6-6; LHS 6-19, 0-11.


District 3-4A

Canyon 15 29 42 51

Hereford 2 10 14 28

C— Kenadee Winfrey 16. H— Taytum Stow 8. Records: Canyon 24-1, 4-1; Hereford 18-8, 2-2.


Levelland 54, Estacado 40


District 4-4A

Dumas 5 16 27 34

Pampa 12 28 43 51

D— Medrano 13, Madie 10. P— Savannah Valentine 11, Hallie Sieck 10, Kambry Smith 10. Records: Dumas 12-14, 3-1; Pampa 11-19; 3-1.


Dalhart 13 25 30 42

Perryton 13 23 34 51

D— Cristal Davila 13, Kaeona Marquez 9. P— Cassidy Farney 22, Gisselle Hernandez 10. Records: Dalhart 19-9, 2-2; Perryton 12-12, 3-1.


District 1-3A

Bushland 14 28 45 57

Muleshoe 10 16 24 28

B— Schultz 15, Troxell 14. M— Barrera 14, Amlone 8. Records: Bushland 16-8, 9-0; Muleshoe 15-9, 5-4.

Canadian 26 47 65 77

Friona 2 3 15 22

F— Drake 7. C— Boyd 16, Moreno 13. Records: Friona 6-16, 1-8; Canadian 21-7, 7-2.


Spearman 7 24 44 53

Dimmitt 6 14 21 29

S— Mia Pipkin 19, Yasmin Anguiano 14. D— Bonilla 8, Perez 6. Records: Spearman 19-10, 7-2; Dimmitt 4-22, 0-9.


Tulia 16 29 42 64

River Road 7 25 42 55

T— Ramirez 23, Shannon 15. RR— Kiser 21, White 13. Records: Tulia 8-19, 4-5; River Road 10-15, 3-6.


District 8-3A

WF City View 0 0 0 8

Childress 27 47 57 64

CV— Sutton 3. C— Grace Foster 14, Addison Elliott 9. Records: City View 6-20, 0-5; Childress 20-6, 4-1.


District 1-2A

S-Fritch 4 8 13 14

Gruver 25 41 65 86

SF— Cunningham 9. G— Camryn Armes 21, Andi Salgado 14. Records: S-Fritch 7-16, 1-4; Gruver 26-2, 5-0.


Stratford 8 22 32 50

WT High 13 19 25 36

S— Ashton Lavake 9, Reaghan Audrain 8. WT— Addie Watkins 16, Macie Higginbotham 8. Records: Stratford 15-10, 4-1; WT High 14-10, 3-2.


Boys Ranch 5 11 25 34 39

Sunray 6 13 22 34 45

BR— Martinez 17, S— Mendoza 14, Calzadillas 9. Records: B. Ranch 6-14, 0-5; Sunray 11-14, 2-3.


District 2-2A

Panhandle  16  31  48  60

Wheeler  7  13  22  28

P–– Jones 17, Graham 16. W–– Almaza 11. Records: Panhandle 23-4, 4-1; Wheeler 14-10, 1-4.


Memphis  0  3  13  24

Wellington  24  36  50  60

W–– Kaylee Jo Neeley 22, Brown 11. M–– Henderson 17. Records: Wellington 23-5, 5-0; Memphis 15-9, 2-3.


Highland Park  8  23 36  45

Clarendon  29  44  52  68

C–– Benson 21, Johnson 17. H–– McClurg 17, Patterson 17. Records: Clarendon 17-10, 3-2; Highland Park 10-15, 0-5.

District 3-2A

Farwell  4  11  20  27

Vega  16  26  39  51

F— Agee 9, Rodriguez 7, V–– Mason 12, Jackson 12, Knoll 11. Records: Vega 28-0, 3-0; Farwell 19-7, 2-1.


Sudan 51, Olton 48


District 1-1A

Higgins  13 25 44  57

Fort Elliott  2 7 15 21

F— Hughes 8, Sims 5. H— Cora Watson 21, Cara Watson 19. Records: 16-3, 6-0; Fort Elliott 10-15, 2-5.


Darrouzett  2 2 4 5

Miami  26 38 49  60

M— Steen 10, Hurst 9, Howard 9. Records: Miami 15-9, 4-3; Darrouzett 0-19, 0-7.


District 2-1A

McLean 3  17 29 43

Groom  12 14 28  36

M— Carter 12, Russell 9. G— Ritter 16. Records: McLean 16-8, 6-2; Groom 12-12, 3-4.


Hedley  4 17 21  28 

White Deer 24  39 54 66         

W— Forney 20, Crook 15, Haiduk 13. H— C. Lambert 11 E. Lambert 10. Records: White Deer 13-13, 6-2; Hedley 5-13, 1-7.


Lefors  2 6 9 18

Claude  24 36 48  68

C— Fouquet 20, Stapp 16. L— Robinson 8. Records: Claude 23-5, 8-0; Lefors 3-12, 0-8.


District 3-1A

Happy  18 31 41  47

Texline  1 6 7 16

H— K. Johnson 15, H. Johnson 8. T— Kate Calloway 4. Records: Happy 14-15, 6-1; Texline 6-12, 3-5.


Wildorado 6  17 29 38

Hartley 18  29 31 44

W— Evers 8, Stephens 8. H— Mendoza 13, Sybesma 10. Records: Hartley 13-8, 5-3; Wildorado 12-10, 4-4.


Channing  4 4 9 15

Nazareth  28 52 78  97

N— Heiman 20, Corrales 15, Schmucker 15, Schilderink 11, Pigg 11, Kleman 10. Records: Nazareth 21-8, 8-0; Channing 5-19, 1-7.


696 views
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon