Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Groom hosted Claude in a District 2-1A matchup Friday night. Groom opened its brand new gym at the High School earlier this season. The new facility seats up to 500 fans. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Wellington wins round 1

In a battle of two of the top-ranked teams in Class 2A, the Wellington Lady Skyrockets knocked off rival Panhandle, 45-37, Friday night in Wellington.

Senior Marlee Brown led Wellington with 12 points in the key victory, pushing the Lady Skyrockets to 3-0 in district and 21-5 overall.

This was the first of two District 2-2A showdowns, and given the history it there could be a possible third deep in the playoffs.

The second meeting between the two schools is set for Feb. 4 in Panhandle.

Tascosa stays hot

The Lady Rebels cruised past Midland High 64-29 on the road Friday night to remain perfect in District 2-6A play.

Jada Miller led the way with a game-high 18 points to help down the Lady Bulldogs.

Tascosa is 3-0 in district and 19-8 overall. The victory sets up a key district showdown against Frenship (20-5, 3-0) on Tuesday night at the Tascosa Activity Center.


Friday’s top performers

Canyon’s Kenadee Winfrey scored a game-high 19 points during the Lady Eagles 67-34 home win against Levelland.


Muleshoe’s Anahi Barrera lit up the scoreboard for 20 points as the Lady Mules stunned Canadian 42-40.

Jade Benson of Clarendon had a big night by pouring in 25 points against Wheeler in a 63-36 victory.


Vega’s Anita Hall had a game-high 16 points during an 84-27 rout of Bovina. The Lady Longhorns are 27-0, and the Texas Panhandle’s lone remaining undefeated team.


Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 15 36 54 64

Midland High 5 14 21 29

T— Jada Miller 18, Jessalyn Gonzales 10, Aubry Johnson 10. MHS— Ty Satterwhite 8. Records: Tascosa 19-8, 3-0; MHS 8-18, 1-2.


District 3-5A

Coronado 1 15 25 35

Amarillo High 17 30 44 59

C— J. Braithwait 10, Martinez 9. AHS— Rachel Haase 9, Gracie Bentley 8, Amaia Chiles 8. Records: Coronado 12-15, 3-7; AHS 26-2, 10-0.


Caprock 5 13 25 40

Palo Duro 19 38 51 59

C— Badillo 14, Strong 7. PD— Miller 21, Green 11. Records: Caprock 8-18, 2-8; Palo Duro 12-14, 6-4.


Lub. High 6 14 21 30

Randall 11 25 41 52

LHS— Wootan 13. R— Ainsley Velasquez 11. Records: LHS 6-18; 0-10; Randall 14-10, 5-4.


District 3-4A

Levelland 12 21 26 34

Canyon 15 43 57 67

L— Watkins 11, Latham 7. C— Kenadee Winfrey 19, Chloe Callahan 15. Records: Levelland 14-11, 1-1; Canyon 23-1, 3-0.


Lamesa 6 14 22 31

Hereford 12 27 37 51

L— Jackson 7. H— Taytum Stowe 15, Miranda Acosta 9. Records: Lamesa 16-11, 0-3; Hereford 18-6, 2-0.


District 4-4A

Dalhart 4 10 26 32

Dumas 13 19 28 43

Dal— Kaeona Marquez 8, Kennedy Green 8. Dum— Sheda Madit 10, Danny Duran 10. Records: Dalhart 18-8, 1-1; Dumas 12-13, 3-0.


Borger 5 8 14 18

Pampa 12 33 52 70

B— Jennings 6. P— Hallie Sieck 16, Kambry Smith 9. Records: Borger 3-22, 0-3; Pampa 10-18, 1-1.

District 1-3A

Muleshoe 2 12 32 42

Canadian 10 21 31 40

M— Barrera 20, Ambric 15. C— Boyd 19, Cook 6. Records: Muleshoe 14-8, 4-3; Canadian 19-7, 5-2.

Friona 10 15 19 28

Bushland 27 50 71 89

B— Taryn Schultz 29, Emma Troxell 22. Records: Friona 5-15, 0-7; Bushland 14-8, 7-0.


Spearman 17 33 40 52

Tulia 6 8 22 30

S— Mackie 17, Davis 12. T— Ramirez 11, Yarbrough 10. Records: Spearman 18-9, 6-1; Tulia 7-18, 3-4.

River Road 19 35 50 61

Dimmitt 6 13 27 37

RR— Cierra Kiser 20, Brilee Shannon 19, Kenna Jeffers 10. D— Kelly Chavez 10. Records: River Road 10-13, 3-4; Dimmitt 4-20, 0-7.


District 8-3A

Childress 22 34 49 64

Henrietta 8 17 26 29

C— Grace foster 15, Addilyn keys 9. H— Carter 12, Stewart 5. Records: Childress 19-5, 3-0; Henrietta 0-3.


District 1-2A

WT High 10 16 18 28

Gruver 27 51 67 81

WT— Higginbotham 7. G— Camryn Armes 25, Bailey Maupin 17, Maddie McCloy 14. Records: WT High 13-9, 2-1; Gruver 24-2, 3-0.


Stratford 16 25 38 56

Sunray 0 6 20 30

Str— Reaghan Audrain 10. Sun— Flores 11. Records: Stratford 14-9, 3-0; Sunray 9-14, 0-3.


Boys Ranch 16 24 34 43

Sanford-Fritch 17 31 38 45

BR— Blount 14. SF— Kiki Cunningham 19, Reegan Felker 10. Records: B. Ranch 6-12, 0-3; S. Fritch 7-14, 1-2.


District 2-2A

Panhandle 6 14 28 38

Wellington 10 21 38 45

P— Mason Jones 13, Annison Thomas 9. W— Marlee Brown 12, Kyla Kane 11. Records: Panhandle 21-4, 2-1; Wellington 21-5, 3-0.


Clarendon 20 36 43 63

Wheeler 2 11 25 36

W— Lopez 15, Almanza 11. C— Benson 25, Crawford 10. Records: Wheeler 14-8, 1-2; Clarendon 16-9, 2-1.


Memphis 13 30 47 54

H. Park 10 21 31 48

M— Henderson 13, Cervantes 11. HP— Cassie McClurg 20, Emma Patterson 13. Records: Memphis 14-8, 1-2; H. Park 10-13, 0-3.


District 3-2A

Sudan 7 12 23 37

Farwell 11 22 35 45

S— Lockhart 19. F— Barnes 11, Agee 10, Trimble 10. Records: Sudan 18-6, 2-1; Farwell 19-6, 3-0.


Bovina 6 11 13 27

Vega 33 64 72 84

V— Anita Hall 16, Lara Mason 12. Records: Bovina 4-9, 0-3; Vega 27-0, 2-0.

District 1-1A

Miami  2 11 19  30

Booker  7 22 24  40

B— Harrison 15, Dominguez 7. M— Hurst 10. Records: Booker 8-14, 3-2; Miami 11-9, 2-3.


Fort Elliott  6 17 23 29

Follett  8 24 34  40

For— Bass 13, Sims 6. Records: Follett 10-14, 4-1; Fort Elliott 9-14, 1-4.


Higgins  15 34 43  55

Darrouzett  0 2 3 5

H— Co Watson 20, Ca Watson 10, Denney 10. D— Hernandez 6. Records: Higgins 15-3, 5-0; Darrouzett 0-17, 0-5.


District 2-1A

White Deer  10 14 26 38

McLean  8 24 37  45

M— Carter 17, Vasquez 12. W— Bradley 23. Records: McLean 15-7, 5-1; White Deer 11-13, 4-2.


Claude  13 24 36  46

Groom  5 12 13  23

C— Scoggins 14, Gabel 10. G— Ritter 12.

Records: Claude 21-5, 6-0; Groom 12-11, 3-3.


Shamrock  26 36 42  58

Lefors  2 11 19  35

S— Shields 16, O’Gorman 10. L— Lee-Jones 14, Winkler 12. Records: Shamrock 9-15, 2-4; Lefors 3-10, 0-6.


District 3-1A

Happy  5 14 23  42

Naz  24 45  55 71

N— Heiman 16, Kleman 14. H— Johnson 19. 

Records: Nazareth 19-8, 6-0; Happy 13-15, 5-1.

Wildorado 13  31 49 61

Adrian 9  11 13 22

W— Trayler 15, Merrell 13. A— Ruiz 9

Records: Wildorado 11-6, 4-2; Adrian 9-10, 0-6.


Channing  3 8 10 19

Hartley  17 34 51  61

H— Gomez 13, Sandoval 12, Mendoza 12, Sybesma 10. C— Harbert 9. Records: Hartley 11-8, 3-3; Channing 5-17, 1-5.


0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon