Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Canyon’s Chloe Callahan (11) breaks away for a layup against Lubbock Estacado during a District 3-4A matchup on Friday night on the Joe Lombard Court at the Canyon Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A recap

The No. 1-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies kept a firm grip on the district lead with a rout of Lubbock High 57-25. AHS closes out the first half of league play at 8-0, and are 25-2 overall.

The Palo Duro Lady Dons dropped a heartbreaking overtime road game to Lubbock Cooper 52-48. Palo Duro falls 4-4 in district and 10-14 overall.


Cardiac Cats

The Childress Lady Bobcats overcame a 13-point halftime deficit to down Holliday on the road in the District 8-3 opener. Trailing 25-12 at halftime, Childress outscores the Lady Eagles 45-22 In the second half. Lady Bobcats standout Grace Foster put up a game-high 29 points in the victory.

Friday’s top performers

Channing’s Chesna Harbart led all scorers across the Texas Panhandle, scoring a career-high 38 points during a District 3-1A victory against Adrian, 67-44.


Canyon’s Chloe Callahan poured in 17 points to lead the No. 1-ranked Lady Eagles to a convincing 57-12 District 3-4A win over Lubbock Estacado.


Kaeona Marqez scored 20 of her 25 points in the first half of Dalhart’s blowout win of Borger, 77-22.


Farwell’s Presley Agee earned a double-double with 19 points and 10 boards as Farwell knocked off Olton, 54-27 in a District 3-2A opener.




Girls scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 13 16 28 45

Midland Lee 6 16 27 35

T— D’Kiera Johnson 11, Aubry Johnson 8. M— Young 8, Green 8. Records: Tascosa 17-8, 1-0; Midland Lee 14-9, 0-1.

Frenship 89, Odessa Permian 37

Midland High 43, Odessa High 40

District 3-5A

Amarillo High 15 31 46 57

Lubbock High 2 4 8 25

AHS— Zayla Tinner 11, Daisha Johnson 10. LHS— Wootan 14, Chavez 5. Records: AHS 25-2, 8-0; LHS 6-16, 0-8.


Monterey 22 41 55 64

Randall 17 31 40 52

M— Mora 19, Trevino 12. R— Mariah Williams 11, Cassidy Beck 11. Records: Monterey 22-3, 7-1; Randall 13-10, 4-3.


Palo Duro 16 31 37 42 48

Cooper 11 27 38 42 52

PD— Stiger 10, Wright 10, Green 10. LC— Moore 12, Douglas 11. Records: Palo Duro 10-14, 4-4; Cooper 12-14, 4-4.

District 3-4A

Estacado 5 10 12 19

Canyon 23 37 55 73

E— Menaiya Ewing 7. C— Chloe Callahan 17,

Carter Cluck 15. Records: 2-20, 0-1; Canyon 21-1.


District 4-4A

Borger 5 14 21 22

Dalhart 25 49 64 77

B— Tabor-9, Bridges 6. D— Marquez 25, Green 19. Records: Borger 3-20, 0-1; Dalhart 18-7, 1-0.


Perryton 9 14 16 21

Dumas 4 14 22 26

P— Farney 7, Hernandez 6. D— Duran 8, Medrano 7. Records: Perryton 9-12, 0-1; Dumas 10-13, 1-0.


District 1-3A

Friona 0 2 14 28

Spearman 19 36 54 71

F— Carly Drake 10. S— Mia Pipkin 23, Yasmin Anguiano 9. Records: Friona 5-13, 0-5; Spearman 17-8, 5-0.


Bushland 29 50 65 74

Tulia 7 16 22 38

B— Emma Troxell 17, Ansley Sims 11, Taryn Schults 10. T— Ramirez 22, Reyes 4. Records: Bushland 11-8, 5-0; Tulia 6-17, 2-3.


Canadian 18 36 56 75

Dimmitt 6 10 18 25

C— Maddie Spence 19, Mattie Boyd 18. D— Ontuero 7, Bonilla 5. Records: Canadian 18-6, 4-1; Dimmitt 4-18.


Muleshoe 15 29 44 60

River Road 2 12 22 35

M— Anahi Barrera 17, Kylie Hernandez 13. RR— Kiser 22, Shannon 8. Records: Muleshoe 12-8, 2-3; R. Road 9-12, 2-3.


District 8-3A

Childress 10 12 45 57

Holliday 11 25 34 47

C— Grace Foster 29, Addilyn Keys 14. H— Jurecek 13. Records: Childress 17-5, 1-0; Holliday 13-9, 0–1.


District 1-2A

Gruver 15 42 65 82

Sunray 4 13 25 34

G— Bailey Maupin 23, Audi Salgado 18, Maddie McCloy 14. S— Villareal 8, Calzadillas 7. Records: Gruver 22-2, 1-0; Sunray 9-12, 0-1.


Boys Ranch 7 14 19 29

Stratford 14 26 36 49

BR— Granita Blount 12. S— Reese Schoonover 14, LaShala Anderton 12. Records: Boys Ranch 6-10, 0-1; Stratford 12-9, 1-0.


WT High 10 26 41 49

S. Fritch 6 17 25 32

WT— Calli Griffin 11, Alyssa Beagle 9. SF— Kiki Cunningham 15, Anzlie Lucero 6. Records: WT High 12-8, 1-0; S. Fritch 6-13, 0-1.


District 2-2A

Memphis 3 8 10 19

Panhandle 12 20 39 55

M— Henderson 6. P— Kinley Graham 12, Mason Jones. Records: Memphis 13-7, 0-1; Panhandle 20-3, 1-0.


Clarendon 8 20 29 37

Wellington 20 30 41 52

C— Benson 14, Johnson 9. W— Kaylee Jo Neeley 18, Marlee Brown 14, Kyla Kane 11. Records: Clarendon 14-9, 0-1; Wellington 19-5, 1-0.


Wheeler 4 22 40 47

H. Park 7 12 24 31

W— Tenori 15, Lopez 11. HP— Patterson 12, McClurg. Records: Wheeler 14-6, 1-0; H. Park 10-11, 0-1.


District 3-2A

Olton 6 15 19 27

Farwell 11 26 38 54

O— Karla Arriola 9. F— Presley Agee 19, Rodriguez 12. Records: Olton 5-14, 0-1; Farwell 18-6, 1-0.


District 1-1A

Higgins  15 30 45  62 

Booker  10 16 32  42

H–– Co Waston 19, Ca Watson 14. Records: Higgins 13-3, 3-0; Booker 6-14, 1-2.


Darrouzett  0 5 7 7

Follett  13 24 32  54

F–– Laubin 11, Jones 10, Smith 10. D–– McDaugle. Records: Follett 9-13, 3-0; Darrouzett 0-16, 0-4.


District 2-1A

Hedley  6 9 9 15

McLean  28 43 56  64

M–– Vasquez 14, Reichman 13, Carter 12. H–– Carreon 6. Records: McLean 13-7, 3-1; Hedley 4-11. 0-5.


Groom  3 13 24  34

Shamrock  2 8 9 20

G–– Ritter 11, Trevino 9. S–– Shortnacy 7, O’Gorman 6 Records: Groom 12-9, 3-1; Shamrock 8-14, 1-3.


White Deer  7 12 23 37

Claude  14 34 47  61

C–– Fouquet 19, Gabel 14. W–– Bradley 20. Records: Claude 20-5, 5-0; White Deer 10-12, 3-1.


District 3-1A

Happy  7 17 23  40

Hartley  8 16 28  33

Hap–– Johnson 14, Gibson 9. Har–– Sandoval 10, Gomez 7. Records: Happy: 12-14, 4-0; Hartley: 9-8, 1-3.


Nazareth  30 59 82  93

Texline  3 5 9 11

N–– Heiman 26, Corrales 12, Schmucker 11. T–– Gallaway 7. Records Nazareth 17-8, 5-0; Texline 5-10, 2-3.


Channing 8  30 42 67

Adrian  6 12 29  44

C–– Harbert 38, Phillips 15. A–– Ruiz 19, Andrade 14. Records: Channing 5-15, 1-3; Adrian 9-8, 0-4.


TAPPS

District 1-1A

Holy Cross 1 3 13 17

WF Christ Academy 2 10 20 33

HC— Bailey George 8, Megan Greer 2. Record: Holy Cross 1-11, 0-2.



1,510 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon