Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 8


Canyon’s Karlie Venhaus drives to the basket against Perryton in a District 4-4A matchup Friday night at the Canyon Gym. [Ashley Eller/ For Press Pass Sports]


Plainview stuns AHS

The Plainview Lady Bulldogs shocked the Texas Panhandle on Friday upsetting the No. 2-ranked Amarillo High Lady Sandies, 71-70, at the Bulldogs Gym in Plainview on Friday.

The stunning victory that came down to the final seconds gives the Lady Bulldogs (12-5 overall) the outright lead in a very early District 3-5A race at 3-0. AHS falls to 11-2, 2-1.

Plainview’s Emily Sigaia poured in a team-high 23 points, while Lady Sandies Mackenzie Johnson scored a game-high 24.


Bushland finds district win column

After suffering a district opening loss to Spearman, the Bushland Lady Falcons bounced back with a key 58-45 victory at Dalhart on Friday.

Free-throw shooting was the key to the win for Bushland, which improves to 9-6 overall and 1-1 in District 1-3A. Sophomore Emma Troxell scored 12 of her game-high 23 points from the charity stripe, going a perfect 12-of-12 from the line. Teammate Taryn Schultz was also big going 9-of-11 from the stripe, scoring 13 points for the contest.

With the loss, Dalhart falls to 12-6, 0-2.


Friday’s top performers

Tascosa’s Avery Carter scored 24 points to lead the Lady Rebels past Caprock 68-53.


Briley Merket of Canadian put up a game-high 27 points in the Lady Cats 90-16 win against Highland Park.


Claude’s Maddox Scoggins and Lanie Stapp combined for 27 points to keep the Lady Stangs undefeated in District 2-1A.


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 17 39 55 70

Plainview 16 32 55 71

AHS— McKenzie Smith 24, Briley Barnes 14, Rachel Haase 14. P— Emily Sigaia 23, Katy Long 16. Records: Amarillo High 11-2, 2-1; Plainview 12-5, 3-0.


Caprock 11 13 36 53

Tascosa 15 33 53 68

C— Strong, Staitin 8. T— Avery Carter 24, Jessalyn Gonzales 16, D’Kiera Johnson 12. Records: Caprock 6-11, 1-2; Tascosa 8-10, 2-1.


Palo Duro 10 21 33 42

Randall 7 17 26 38

P— Leyla Wright 10 Victoria Moreno 7. R— Ainsley Velasquez 17, Kailee Benton 8. Records: Palo Duro 13-4, 1-2; Randall 7-13, 0-3.


District 4-4A

Perryton 0 0 2 7

Canyon 22 46 62 70

P— Merkel. C— Winfrey 13, Thomas 12. Records: Perryton 8-6, 1-1; Canyon 15-1 2-0.


Hereford 13 27 41 60

Dumas 8 14 22 26

H— Taytum Stow 19. D— Shedit Madeet 8. Records: Hereford 9-4, 1-1; Dumas 6-13, 1-1.


Pampa 50, Borger 31


District 1-3A

Bushland 9 27 37 58

Dalhart 11 19 36 45

B— Emma Troxell 23, Taryn Schultz 12. D— Lenz 10, Davila 10. Records: Bushland 9-6, 1-1; Dalhart 12-6, 0-2.


River Road 12 17 23 32

Spearman 17 33 57 70

RR— Carrillo 11, Kiser 10. S— Pipkin 21, Whitefield 10. Records: River Road 2-14, 0-2; Spearman 10-5, 2-0.


Highland Park 5 10 12 16

Canadian 20 43 70 90

H— McClurg 6, Rodriguez 2. C— Briley Merket 27, Tinley Pennington 14, Maddie Spence 11

Sam Krehbiel 10. Records: Highland Park 3-9, 1-1; Canadian 15-2, 2-0.


District 2-3A

Slaton 8 14 24 44

Childress 15 31 54 69

S— Parker 26. C— Addilyn Keys 17, Chloe Teichelman 17, Grace Foster 16. Record: Childress 6-6, 3-2.


Shallowater 59, Idalou 45


Abernathy 10 22 27 38

Tulia 8 17 21 27

T— Ramirez 11, Chasco 6. Records: Abernathy 10-8, 2-3; Tulia 7-11, 0-5.


District 1-2A

WT High 34

Stratford 73

WT— Watkins 7. S— Reaghan Audrain 17, Cody Paige Audrain 13, Ashton Lavake 13. Records: Stratford 11-6, 2-0.


S. Fritch 5 12 23 29

Sunray 6 15 34 43

SF— Kadance Vaughn 9 Gracie Nicholes 8. S— DelaRosa 13 Hernandez 13. S. Fritch 6-7, 0-2.


District 2-2A

Clarendon 11 19 33 43

Wellington 13 24 38 53

C— Jade Benson 12, Ashlynn Crawford 10. W— Kayla Kane 19, Asia Shrubs 10. Records: Clarendon 9-6, 2-1; Wellington 12-3, 2-0.


Shamrock 10 15 25 33

Wheeler 17 30 45 56

S— Shields 17. W— Adkins 12, Almanza 10

Record: Shamrock 6-9, 0-2


District 3-2A

Vega 17 33 46 58

Farwell 11 21 32 53

V— Richards 22, Houp 12. F— Agee 27, Smith 8. Records: Vega 10-7, 1-0; Farwell 11-9, 1-1.


Olton 60, Bovina 41


District 1-1A

Follett 23 37 46 61

Darouzett 0 0 7 13

F— Jones 16, Schilling 11. D— Wheatley 10

Records: Follett 11-1, 5-0. Darrouzett 2-8, 1-4.


Lefors 3 8 10 15

McLean 25 39 55 64

L— Winkler 8. M— Long 15, Russell 11. Records: McLean 7-3, 3-2.


District 2-1A

White Deer 7 17 36 48

Silverton 7 22 27 32

W— Forney 12, Weathers 9. S— Francis 11.

Records: White Deer 11-8, 2-0


Groom 11 16 22 28

Claude 21 36 48 55

G— Aubrey Ritter 19. C— Maddox Scoggins 15, Lanie Stapp 12. Records: Groom 11-7, 0-2. Claude 7-8, 3-0


Valley 80, Hedley 17


District 3-1A

Happy 11 16 31 47

Hartley 3 13 20 30

Hap— Ashlyn White 15, Kenli Johnson 11. Har— Mallory Sandoval 18. Records: Happy 12-5, 4-1. Hartley 6-4, 3-3.


Nazareth 25 37 50 68

Texline 2 8 12 19

N— Merry Gerber 20, Addie Dyer 11. T— Ralston 5. Records: Nazareth 14-3, 4-0.


Adrian 39, Channing 38



1,756 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon