Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 22


Canyon’s Kennadee Winfrey, left, fends off a Hereford defender during a District 4-4A meeting at the Joe Lombard Gymnasium in Canyon on Friday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Bushland soars to a big win

The Bushland Lady Falcons overcame a 14-point halftime deficit to stun Spearman in an overtime thriller 43-39 in a key District 1-3A clash Friday night in Spearman.

The Lady Falcons trailed 26-12 at the half, but were able to chip away cutting the deficit at 29-23 at the end of the third quarter. Bushland continued to put pressure on the Lynxettes, forcing overtime on the way to getting the much needed road victory. Bushland (12-7 overall) is now 4-2 in district play, while Spearman drops to 4-2, and is now 12-7 overall.

Taryn Shultz led the Lady Falcons with nine points. Mia Pipkin for Spearman had a game-high 19.


Agee sets career milestone

Despite taking on constant triple teams the entire night during Farwell’s 44-34 win against Olton, senior Presley Agee went over the 2,000 point mark in her career Friday night. Agee was the main focus of Olton’s defensive scheme being held to six points, but it was still good enough to put her at 2,004 points for her stellar four-year career.


Friday’s top performers

Tascosa freshman Avery Carter put up an impressive game-high 28 points in a 60-41 Lady Rebels win against Randall.


River Road’s Cierra Kiser was magnificent pouring in 33 points leading the Lady Wildcats to their first district win, 70-49, against Highland Park.


Bailey Maupin of Gruver scored a game-high 28 points in the Lady Hounds 92-31 thumping of West Texas High.


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 20 36 55 64

Palo Duro 7 28 37 48

AHS— Briley Barnes 12, McKenzie Smith 12, Lacey Rice 10. PD— H. Salat 23, S. Stiger 10. Records: AHS 14-2, 5-1; Palo Duro 14-6, 2-4.


Tascosa 16 32 52 60

Randall 18 24 29 41

T— Avery Carter 28, Jesslyn Gonzalez 15. R— Jordyn Gove 13, Mariah Williams 11. Records: Tascosa 10-11, 4-2; Randall 7-16, 0-6.


Caprock 10 12 22 30

Plainview 26 42 55 65

C— Tyra Navarrete 12, Alana Strong 8. P— Bennett 22, Sigala 15. Records: Caprock 6-13, 1-5; Plainview 15-5, 6-0.


District 4-4A

Hereford 5 10 17 23

Canyon 8 26 40 55

H— N. Acosta 6. C— K. Winfrey 14, Callahan 13. Records: Hereford 11-6, 4-2; Canyon 19-1, 6-0.


Perryton 11 33 52 69

Borger 4 14 24 34

Per— Perez 16, Merkel 16, Vela 15. Bor— Taylor 12. Records: Perryton 11-7, 4-2; Borger 2-17, 0-6.


Dumas 13 22 38 44

Pampa 3 13 24 29

D— Madit 15 Cox 12. P— Ostercamp 11 Buckley 9. Records: Dumas 8-15, 3-3; Pampa 1-16, 1-5.


District 1-3A

Bushland 9 12 23 33 43

Spearman 11 26 29 34 39

B— Shultz 9, Boyett 8, Troxell 8. S— Pipkin 19, Lusby 8, Anguiano 8. Records: Bushland 12-7, 4-2; Spearman 12-7, 4-2.


Canadian 15 25 35 52

Dalhart 13 29 35 47

C— Boyd 18, Merket 15. D— Guerrero 14, Marquez 11. Records: Canadian 19-2, 6-0; Dalhart 14-8, 2-4.


H. Park 8 17 26 48

R. Road 12 32 46 70

HP— McClurg 29. RR— Cierra Kiser 33, Sierra Thompson 13. Records: H. Park 3-13, 1-5; R. Road 3-17, 1-5.


District 2-3A

Shallowater 18 38 65 80

Tulia 11 18 22 29

S— Wood 16, Willer 12. T— Ramirez 12, Balderas 6. Records: Shallowater 20-0, 9-0; Tulia 8-13, 1-7.


Abernathy 41, Slaton 36


Idalou 52, Lubbock Roosevelt 30


District 1-2A

WT High 6 16 24 31

Gruver 30 48 61 92

WT— Beagle 9. G— Bailey Maupin 28, Brenna Butler 12, Camryn Armes 11. Records: WT High 8-7, 2-3; Gruver 16-2, 5-0.


S. Fritch 8 16 4 20

Stratford 25 55 76 96

SF— Jasmyn Langley 9. S— Rese Schoonover 17, Cody Paige Audrain 12, Ashton Lavake 12, Shay Clements 12. Records: S. Fritch 4-12, 0-5; Stratford 14-7, 4-1.


District 2-2A

Shamrock 2 14 24 26

Panhandle 29 49 70 86

S— Shields 15. P— Mason Jones 27, Mackie Land 13, Kate Kuehler 13. Records: Shamrock 8-12, 2-5; Panhandle 18-2, 6-0.


Clarendon 13 24 43 54

Wheeler 5 13 20 28

C— Benson 17, Crawford 13. W— Almanza 12. Records: Clarendon 12-7, 4-3; Wheeler 5-12, 2-5.


Memphis 1 6 8 12

Wellington 20 45 66 79

W— Kyla Kane 20, Kali Brewer 12, Hadlee Gomez 11, Keylonai Shrubs 10, Charley Wilbur 10. M— Lyndley 6. Records: 4-10, 0-5; Wellington 15-4, 4-1.


District 3-2A

Olton 4 19 23 34

Farwell 14 23 35 44

O— Cox 9. F— Smith 14, Agee 6. Records: Olton 11-11, 2-3; Farwell 14-9, 4-1.


Vega 23 37 49 66

Boys Ranch 7 9 17 30

V— Daelee Hayes 11, Madalyn Richards 10. Records: Vega 14-7, 4-0; BR 0-4, 0-4.


District 1-1A

Follett 11 24 35 52

McLean 12 22 35 49

F— Jones 17, Smith 10. Schilling 10. M— Moon 19, Reichman 13. Records: Follett 14-1, 8-0. McLean 9-4, 5-3.

Booker 10 17 35 45

Darrouzett 5 8 8 8

B— Hoover 13, Godoy 12, Bartosiewicz 11.

Records: Booker 6-11, 3-5. Darrouzett 3-10, 2-6.


District 2-1A

Hedley 4 12 14 14

White Deer 28 59 64 80

H— Lambert 10. WD— Perriman 24, Tracy 10.

Records: Hedley 2-14, 0-6. White Deer 14-9, 5-1.


Valley 9 12 26 40

Claude 17 32 45 57

V— Cruse 15, Hughes 12. C— Fouquet 18, Stapp 14. Records: Valley 13-6, 3-3. Claude 11-8, 6-0.

Groom 9 20 31 39

Silverton 4 `0 22 28

G— Ritter 18. S— Francis 8. Records: Groom 13-9, 2-4. Silverton 11-6, 2-4.


District 3-1A

Happy 9 24 46 56

Texline 4 8 14 18

H— Sydni Middleton 17, Halee Johnson 11.

T— Gloria Fernandez 6. Records: Happy 14-6, 6-2. Texline 6-9, 3-6.1

Nazareth 29 46 55 78

Hartley 2 7 18 26

N— Merry Gerber 22, Makenzy Corrales 15.

H— Danielle Sybesme 8. Records: Nazareth 19-3, 9-0. Hartley 8-5, 5-4.


Channing 0 7 17 36

Wildorado 21 41 53 71

C— Herbert 18. W— Byrd 18, Merrell 14, Trayler 11. Records: Channings 0-14, 0-8. Wildorado 11-11, 6-3.






1,579 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All