Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 15


Tascosa’s Jessalyn Gonzales drives up the floor against Palo Duro during a District 3-5A matchup Friday at the THS Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


Tascosa holds off Palo Duro

The Tascosa Lady Rebels saw a first half double-digit lead dissipate in the second half, but down the stretch were able to hold off Palo Duro 51-49 in a District 3-5A clash Friday at the THS Activity Center.

The Lady Rebels led by as many as 12 points in the first half, however, the Lady Dons never went away clawing back to make things interesting all the way to the final minutes. The key to Tascosa’s victory was the play of Jessalyn Gonzales, D’Kiera Johnson and Avery Carter. That trio combined for 42 points, all tallying 14 to lead the Lady Rebels.

Tascosa improves to 3-2 in district with the win and 9-11 overall. Palo Duro falls to 14-5, 2-3.


Spearman can play some defense

Spearman stayed unbeaten in district and did with some tremendous defense in a hard fought 36-26 win at Dalhart on Friday night.

the Lynxettes made if difficult for the Lady Wolves to not only 11 second half points, including an impressive three points in the fourth quarter. Offensively, Mia Pipkin poured in a game-high 16 points. Spearman (12-5) is now 4-0 overall in District 1-3A, Dalhart falls to 13-7, 1-3.


Friday’s top performers

Canyon’s Chloe Callahan, a North Texas signee, scored 26 points to help the Lady Eagles roll at Borger, 86-16.

Division I prospect and Gruver junior Bailey Maupin poured in 25 points during the Lady Hounds 77-21 win at Sunray.


Groom post Aubrey Ritter had a tremendous night against Hedley scoring a game-high 29 points.


District 3-5A

Palo Duro 8 24 40 49

Tascosa 20 31 42 51

PD— H. Salat 20, S. Stiger 14, D. Cameron 6. T— Jessalyn Gonzales 14, D'Kiera Johnson 14

Avery Carter 14. Records: Palo Duro 14-5, 2-3; Tascosa 9-11, 3-2.


Amarillo High 20 42 58 74

Caprock 5 14 25 33

AHS— Zeryhia Aokuso 19, Briley Barnes 11 Rachel Haase 10. C— Alana Strong 8, Maria Cordova 8. Records: AHS 13-2, 4-1; Caprock 6-12, 1-4.


Plainview 14 25 47 60

Randall 3 11 28 48

P— Long 17, Bennett 17. R— Velasquez 12, Williams 9. Records: Plainview 14-5, 5-0; Randall 7-15, 0-5.


District 4-4A

Canyon 26 41 64 86

Borger 2 5 9 16

C— Chloe Callahan 26, Kross Hiatt 10, Kenadee Winfrey 10. B— M. Northcott 6. Record: Canyon 17-1, 4-0. Borger 2-15, 0-4.

Hereford 24 38 48 51

Pampa 4 11 13 17

H— Nayeli Acosta 10, Nickilah Whatley 10. P— Celeste Ostercamp 10. Records: Hereford 10-4, 3-1; Pampa 1-14, 1-3.


Dumas 19 26 42 54

Perryton 20 39 52 64

D— K. Cox 25, Elsheimer 7. P— M. Vela 18, E. Merkel 15. Records: Dumas 6-15, 1-3; Perryton 10-6, 3-1.


District 1-3A

River Road 7 13 20 29

Canadian 16 40 52 62

RR— Kiser 10, Carrillo 9. C— Briley Merket 17, Mattie Boyd 13, Tinley Pennington 12. Records: River Road 2-16, 0-4; Canadian 17-2, 4-0.


Spearman 15 20 31 36

Dalhart 8 15 23 26

S— Mia Pipkin 16, Yasmin Anguiano 8. D— Marquez 11. Records: Spearman 12-5, 4-0; Dalhart 13-7, 1-3.

Highland Park 0 3 11 20

Bushland 30 48 56 75

HP— McClurg 15. B— Jada Permenter 13, Taryn Schultz 12, Emma Troxell 11. Records: H. Park 3-11, 1-3; Bushland 10-7, 2-2.


District 2-3A

Childress 17 29 45 53

Lub. Roosevelt 6 16 29 39

C— Grace Foster 14, Alexis Cannon 9. R— H Limon 13, K Benevidos 8. Record: Childress 8-6, 5-2.


Shallowater 10 28 43 63

Abernathy 7 19 23 29

S— Taylor Moravcik 18, Bree Brattain 15, Kami Wood 9. A— Chanie Chambers 9, Leah Villarreal 8. Records: Shallowater 18-0, 7-0; Abernathy 12-10, 2-5.


Idalou 79, Slaton 21


District 1-2A

Gruver 24 42 66 77

Sunray 7 9 14 21

G— Bailey Maupin 25, Andy Salgado 14, Callie Conyers 10. S— K. Flores 6. Records: Gruver 14-2, 3-0; Sunray 4-10, 1-2.

WT High 8 14 29 43

S. Fritch 3 16 21 33

WT— Beagle 11 , Watkins 11. SF— Langley 12, Keel 11. Records: WT High 8-6, 2-2; S. Fritch 6-8, 0-3.


District 2-2A

Panhandle 22 39 57 80

Wheeler 2 6 12 18

P— Mason Jones 24, Bailey Walterscheid 14,

Emmery Sides 10. W— Perla Almanza. 12. Records: Panhandle 16-2, 4-0; Wheeler 5-10, 2-3.


Shamrock 7 15 30 34

Wellington 31 51 74 91

S— Shields 23. W— Brewer 24, Kane 21, Shrubs 16, Gomez 10. Records: Shamrock 6-11, 0-4; Wellington 13-4, 3-1.

Memphis 2 4 8 14

Clarendon 11 26 46 51

M— Chavera 9. C— Crawford 12, Smith 12, Benson 10. Records: Memphis 4-7, 0-2; Clarendon 11-6, 3-2.


District 3-2A

Vega 18 26 35 50

Olton 7 11 17 32

V— Katelyn Ruiz 13, Maci Hartsell 12, Daelee Hayes 10. O— Arriola 12. Records: Vega 12-7, 3-0.


Bovina 58, Boys Ranch 30

District 1-1A

Darrouzett 2 4 5 5

Miami 21 37 47 54

D— McDougle 3. M— Skidmore 15, Stevens 10, Hartwig 10. Records: Darrouzett 2-9, 1-5; Miami 9-6, 5-1.


Fort Elliott 6 16 27 44

Booker 9 16 29 43

F— Sydney Hughes 13, Brooklyn Buckingham 10. Records: Fort Elliott 5-9, 3-2; Booker 5-10, 2-5.


Follett 9 23 38 46

Lefors 7 12 15 21

F— Laubhan 10. Jones 9. L— Porter 8, Smith 7.

Records: Follett 13-1, 7-0; Lefors 0-11, 0-7.


District 2-1A

Hedley 0 2 4 11

Groom 25 42 57 68

H— Lambert 8. G— Aubrey Rittor 29, Ale Friemel 11. Records: Hedley 2-12, 0-4. Groom 12-8, 1-3.


Silverton 4 13 15 24

Claude 13 23 36 48

S— Gamble 6. C— Stapp 15, Scoggins 11.

Records: Silverton 11-4, 2-2. Claude 9-8, 4-0.


White Deer 17 27 38 49

Valley 19 25 37 47

W— Haiduk 16, Tracy 12. V— Cruse 18, Ferrel 11. Records: White Deer 12-9, 3-1. Valley 12-5, 2-2.


District 3-1A

Adrian 0 10 10 16

Wildorado 31 38 51 63

A— Jada Green 5. W— Makenna Byrd 15, Brooke Trayler 12. Records: Adrian 5-11, 1-6; Wildorado 10-10, 5-2.


Nazareth 16 30 40 46

Happy 2 3 8 14

N— Merry Gerber 17, Jaden Pigg 9. H— Emily Berry 4. Records: Nazareth 17-3, 7-0; Happy 13-6, 5-2.


Hartley 32, Texline 29

1,607 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All