Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Jan. 12


Canadian’s Mattie Boyd (55) goes up for a score against Bushland during a District 1-3A clash at the Falcons Gym on Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Canadian stays strong

The No. 6-ranked Canadian Lady Cats held off Bushland 51-46 for a key District 1-3A road win on Tuesday night.

Canadian led by as many as 18, only to see the Lady Falcons make it a tight game late in the second half. Canadian junior post Mattie Boyd was tough in the paint scoring 18 points, followed by Briley Merket’s 15.

The Lady Cats stay unbeaten in district at 3-0, and are now 16-2 overall. Bushland falls to 9-7, 1-2.

AHS bounces back

Coming off a stunning district loss at Plainview last Friday, the Amarillo High Lady Sandies bounced back in a big way by downing Bell Street rival Randall 67-39 at the AHS Activity Center on Tuesday.

Briley Barnes and McKenzie Smith each scored 14 to lead AHS to the victory. The Lady Sandies improve to 12-2 overall and 3-1 in District 3-5A. Randall falls to 7-14, 0-4.


Tuesday’s top performers

Panhandle standout guard and Tarleton State signee Mason Jones put up 30 points during Panhandle’s 65-35 rout of Wellington.

Childress post and Lubbock Christian signee Grace Foster scored 17 during a 56-37 win against Abernathy.

Madalyn Richards and Katelyn Ruiz combined for 49 points in a win against Bovina. Richards was able to rack up a game-high 26 points, followed by Ruiz who had a career-night powering 23 points to go with an eye-opening 22 rebounds.


District 3-5A

Randall 10 18 24 39

Amarillo high 21 34 60 67

A— Barnes 14 Smith 14 Haase 12 . R— Benton 12 Velasquez 10. Records: Randall 7-14, 0-4; AHS 12-2, 3-1.


Tascosa 21 30 48 62

Plainview 14 32 52 69

T— Jessalyn Gonzales 20, D'Kiera Johnson 18, Avery Carter 11. P— K. Bennett 22, M. Esquivel 19, E. Sigala 11. Records: Tascosa 8-11, 2-2; Plainview 13-5, 4-0.


Caprock 8 17 22 36

Palo Duro 16 32 42 54

C— Mariah Cordova 12, Vanessa Byrd 10. PD— Henley 12, Salat 10. Records: Caprock 6-12, 1-3; Palo Duro 14-4, 2-2.


District 4-4A

Dumas 3 3 7 10

Canyon 15 35 51 60

D— Madit 10. C— Callahan 16, Winfrey 11, McBroom 11. Records: Dumas 6-14, 1-2; Canyon 16-1 3-0.


Borger 4 13 20 25

Hereford 17 38 53 76

B— Tabor 8. H— Lillie Skiles 16. Nayeli Acosta 15. Record: Hereford 9-4, 2-1.


Perryton 11 24 34 44

Pampa 11 17 27 37

Pe— Vela 14, Perez 10. Pa— Ostercamp 13.

Records: Perryton 9-6, 2-1; Pampa 1-13, 1-2.


District 1-3A

Canadian 11 29 40 51

Bushland 8 18 26 46

C— Mattie Boyd 19, Briley Merket 15. B— Troxell 14, Sessions 8. Records: Canadian 16-2, 3-0; Bushland 9-7, 1-2.


Dalhart 16 37 58 67

River Road 4 14 21 39

D— Marquez 14, Green 14, Lens 11. RR— Kiser 22. Records: Dalhart 13-6, 1-2; River Road 2-15, 0-3.


Spearman 11 33 46 61

Highland Park 0 4 7 11

S— Pipkin 22, Anguiano 9. HP— McClurg 9. Records: Spearman 11-5, 3-0; H. Park 3-10, 1-2.


District 2-3A

Tulia 8 19 26 52

Lub. Roosevelt 12 19 31 37

T— Ramirez 13, A. Balderas 7. Record: Tulia 8-11, 1-5.


Childress 8 25 44 56

Abernathy 11 15 31 37

C— Grace Foster 17, Addi Keyz 16. A— Chanie Chambers 16, Khaki Dubose 11. Records: Childress 7-6, 4-2; Abernathy 11-8, 2-4.


Shallowater 44, Slaton 28


District 1-2A

Stratford 6 12 18 27

Gruver 14 28 36 48

S— Reese Schoonover 13. G— Bailey Maupin 16, Kearstin Babbs 12. Records: Stratford 11-7, 2-1; Gruver 13-2, 2-0.

WT High 50, Sunray 46


District 2-2A

Wellington 9 20 26 35

Panhandle 7 28 43 65

W— Kyla Kane 10. P— Mason Jones 30, Emmery Sides 11. Records: Wellington 12-4, 2-1; Panhandle Panhandle 15-2, 3-0.


Clarendon 9 28 48 65

Shamrock 9 16 26 40

C— Benson 16, Crawford 14. S— Shields-19

Record: Clarendon 10-6, 3-1; 6-10, 0-3.

Wheeler 9 18 28 40

Memphis 8 15 18 28

W— Almanza 14. M— Lindley 13. Records: Wheeler 5-9, 2-2; Memphis 4-6, 0-1.


District 3-2A

Bovina 8 25 34 48

Vega 22 39 66 85

V— Richards 26, Ruiz 23. B— Vela 25. Records: Vega 11-7, 2-0.


District 1-1A

Follett 9 21 25 31 37

Miami 13 17 22 31 34

F— Jones 13, Schilling 12. M— Skidmore 11.

Records: Follett 12-1, 6-0. Miami 8-6, 4-1.


McLean 8 21 44 58

Booker 7 18 21 34

M— Reichman 18, Russell 16. B— Godoy 12.

Records: McLean 8-3, 4-2. Booker 5-9, 2-4.


Fort Elliott 27 42 65 72

Lefors 2 14 24 26

F— Kaylee Ford 32, Brooklyn Buckingham 12.

Records: Fort Elliott 5-9, 2-2. Lefors 0-10, 0-6


District 2-1A

Valley 12 26 39 51

Groom 10 23 31 38

V— Pointer 19, Hughes 13. G— Treadwell 11, Rittor 11. Records: Valley 12-4, 2-1. Groom 11-8, 0-3.


Claude 17 23 33 50

White Deer 0 8 14 26

C— Stapp 17, Gabel 11. W— Fonney 11, Haiduk 9. Records: Claude 8-8, 3-0. White Deer 11-9, 2-1.


Silverton 76, Hedley 19


District 3-1A

Happy 20 40 52 61

Adrian 3 3 7 15

H— Halee Johnson 18, Ashlyn White 13. A— Jada Green 13. Records: Happy 13-5, 5-1. Adrian 5-10, 1-5.


Nazareth 26 52 75 98

Channing 2 6 7 11

N— Pigg 19, Dyer 18, Corrales 17. Records: Nazareth 16-3, 6-0. Channing 0-12, 0-6.


Wildorado 22 33 41 62

Texline 2 9 21 35

W— Makenna Byrd 16, Brooke Trayler 11. T— Gloria Fernandez 10. Records: Wildorado 9-10, 4-2. Texline 5-7, 2-4.





1,598 views0 comments

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon