Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls district basketball on Feb. 2


Tascosa’s Jessalyn Gonzales, left, dribbles past a Plainview defender during a District 3-5A game at the THS Activity Center on Tuesday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Lady Sandies clinch 3-5A crown

The Amarillo High Lady Sandies downed Bell Street rival Randall, and got some help from rival Tascosa to clinch the outright District 3-5A championship.

The Lady Sandies downed Randall 55-32 on Tuesday, while Tascosa won a close contest against Plainview, 59-57. AHS is now 8-1 in district and 17-2 overall. Zariah Aokuso led all scorers with 14 points. Tascosa (12-12) is now in a third place tie with struggling Plainview (15-8) at 6-3. D'Kiera Johnson had 16 for the Lady Rebels followed by Avery Carter, Aniyah Brackens and Jessalyn Gonzales, who all had 12.


Canadian clinches outright 1-3A title

The No. 4-ranked Canadian Lady Cats made quick work of River Road 67-31 to take the outright District 1-3A title on Tuesday night.

Canadian (22-2 overall) has won 16 straight games and is now 9-0 on district play. Briley Merket was hot from the floor scoring 18 points. Teammate Kennedi Cook chipped in 13.


Tuesday’s top performers

Clarendon’s Jade Benson poured in 24 points to lead the Lady Broncos past Memphis 69-27.


Kenli Johnson and Ashlyn White of Happy combined for 30 points in a dominating victory against Adrian.


Wildorado’s Makenna Byrd had a game-high 17 points that helped the Lady Mustangs down Texline 57-27.


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 8 12 32 55

Randall 7 15 23 32

AHS— Zariah Aokuso 14, McKenzie Smith 13, Briley Barnes 10. R— Mariah Williams 12. Records: Amarillo High 17-2, 8-1; Randall 8-18, 1-8.


Tascosa 16 31 44 59

Plainview 17 32 48 57

P— Bennett 16, Santos 11. T— D'Kiera Johnson 16, Avery Carter 12, Aniyah Brackens 12, Jessalyn Gonzales 12. Records: Plainview 15-8, 6-3; Tascosa 12-12, 6-3.


Palo Duro 17 32 49 62

Caprock 12 28 39 45

PD— Miller 15, Wright 15, Salat 11, Moreno 10. C— Alana Strong 12, A. Johnson 8, V Byrd 8, T. Navarrete 8. Records: Palo Duro 17-6, 5-4; Caprock 6-16, 1-8.


District 4-4A

Borger 4 10 10 10

Canyon 24 43 71 88

B— Horst 6. C— Callahan 20, K Winfrey 13, Thomas 11. B— Horst 6. Records: Borger 3-19, 1-8; Canyon 22-1, 9-0.


Perryton 5 11 23 25

Dumas 9 13 22 29

D— Madit 10. Records: Perryton 3-4, 8-9; Dumas 3-4, 14-8.


Hereford 2, Pampa (forfeit)


District 1-3A

Canadian 25 43 56 67

River Road 6 12 22 31

C— Briley Merket 18, Kennedi Cook 13. RR— 13. Records: Canadian 22-2, 9-0; River Road 3-20, 1-8.


Bushland 21 29 41 58

H. Park 5 10 12 12

B— Boyett 12, Schultz 10. HP— McClurg 6, Kosechata 4. Records: Bushland 14-8, 6-3; Highland Park 3-16, 1-8.


Dalhart 14 28 39 48

Spearman 9 22 24 42

D— Marquez 15. S— Yasmin Anguiano 18

Mia Pipkin 15. Records: Dalhart 16-9, 4-5; Spearman 14-8, 6-3.


District 2-3A

Shallowater 8 27 33 46

Idalou 11 24 29 36

S— Bree Brattain 20, Jenna Willer 11. I— Huston 14, Heard 12. Records: Shallowater 22-0, 11-0; Idalou 22-4, 10-2.


Tulia 2 10 14 18

Abernathy 14 31 38 44

T— Ramirez 8, White 6. A— Villarreal 14, Chambers 13. Records: Tulia 8-16, 1-10; Abernathy 15-11, 5-6.

Childress 2 9 14 26

Slaton 14 24 31 43

C— Chloe Teichelman 7, Addi Keys 7. S—Moreno 12, Zapata 11. Records: Childress 9-9, 6-5; Slaton 6-13, 4-7.


District 1-2A

Sunray 0 1 1 1

Gruver 22 44 60 82

S— Gallegos 1. G— Bailey Maupin 22, Callie Conyers 12, Brenna butler 11. Records: Sunray 5-13, 2-5; Gruver 19-2, 7-0.


S. Fritch 4 9 15 21

WT High 11 19 29 48

SF— Landeros 6, Keel 5. WT— Beagle 15 Griffin 13. Records: S. Fritch 6-12, 0-7; WT High 10-8, 4-4.


District 2-2A

Wheeler 0 8 11 16

Panhandle 21 43 72 86

W— Almanza 9. P— Mason Jones 18, Emmery Sides 15, Kandin Ford 14, Mackie Land 12. Records: Wheeler 7-13, 4-6; Panhandle 22-2, 10-0.


Wellington 30 52 65 81

Shamrock 8 11 23 32

W— Kane 23, Sumrall 15. S— Shields 16, O’ Gorman 10. Records: Wellington 18-5, 8-2; Shamrock 8-15, 2-8.


Clarendon 18 36 58 69

Memphis 5 15 19 27

C— Benson 24, Bellar 10, Crawford 10. M— Lindley 18. Records: Clarendon 14-8, 6-4; Memphis 4-15, 0-10.


District 3-2A

Olton 0 11 16 21

Vega 3 21 33 43

O— Karla Arriola 8. V— Madalyn Richards 16, Daelee Hayes 13. Records: Olton 14-10, 4-3; Vega 17-8, 7-1.


Bovina 2, Boys Ranch 0 (forfeit)


District 1-1A

Fort Elliott 7 15 21 36

Miami 16 23 35 45

F— Ford 19. M— Abby Skidmore 19. Records: Fort Elliott 9-12, 6-5. Miami 13-7, 8-3.


Follett 14 24 34 43

Darrouzett 2 11 19 31

F— Jones 8, Laubhan 8. D— Wheatley 11, McDouggle 10. Records: Follett 17-1, 11-0. Darrouzett 3-13, 2-10.


District 2-1A

Claude 14 17 27 41

Silverton 2 2 12 23

C— Fouquet 18, Scoggins 11. S— Francis 20.

Records: Claude 14-9, 9-0. Silverton 12-8, 3-6.


Valley 10 22 24 35

White Deer 10 20 31 47

V— Bagwell 15. W— Haiduk 13, Forney 11.

Records: Valley 14-8, 4-5. White Deer 16-10, 7-2.


Groom 13 31 42 46

Hedley 0 10 10 15

G— Ritter 27. H— Lamber 6. Records: Groom 15-10, 4-5. Hedley 2-17, 0-9.


District 3-1A

Adrain 6 12 15 18

Happy 24 43 66 72

A— Hhanna Acevedo 8. H— Kenli Johnson 15, Ashlyn White 15, Brittney Gibson 12. Records: Adrian 5-15, 1-10. Happy 17-6, 9-2.


Channing 0 2 6 8

Nazareth 27 50 76 100

C— Chesna Hurbert 8. N— Gerber 23, Wheeler 16, Corrales 16. Records: Channing 0-16, 0-10. Nazareth 21-4, 11-0.


Wildorado 8 21 43 57

Texline 11 15 21 27

W— Byrd 17, Trayler 12, Stephens 11.

T— Smith 5. Records: Wildorado 13-12, 8-4. Texline 7-10, 4-7.







1,904 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All