Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in girls bidistrict hoops around the Amarillo-area Monday


Clarendon’s Jade Benson pulls up for a jump shot against Stratford during a Class 2A bidistrict game Monday night at the Amarillo High Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]


A good night for AISD

Both Amarillo High and Tascosa opened up with convincing wins in the bidistrict round of the playoffs Monday night.

The No. 1-ranked Lady Sandies won their 15th straight Class 5A postseason contest thanks to a dominating 79-32 win against Abilene Wylie at the Rip Griffin Center in Lubbock. AHS (33-2 overall) took control in the second quarter, outscoring the Lady Bulldogs 31-7. Senior standout Zayla Tinner poured in a game-high 19 points.

Tascosa ran away from El Paso Franklin early on in a Class 6A bidistrict matchup. The Lady Rebels (25-2) opened up a commanding 36-8 lead by halftime.

Jada Miller led the way with 23 points, while teammate Jessalyn Gonzales contributed 11 points with nine assists.


The big 4

The Texas Panhandle is a showcase when it comes to state-ranked power in Class 2A, and those teams didn’t disappoint during Monday’s bidistrict round.

Vega (No. 2), Gruver (No. 3), Wellington (No. 7) and Panhandle (No. 8) all cruised to open the postseason, winning by a combined average of 50 points.

The road gets much tougher in Thursday’s area round. Vega puts its 33-0 unbeaten record on the line against Panhandle (28-5) in what could be a regional final, at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Randall High School. Gruver (32-2) will do battle with No. 22 Farwell (23-10) at 6:30 p.m. in Panhandle.

Also, Wellington (29-5) squares off with Sudan (23-7) at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Amarillo High.


Monday’s top performers

Bushland’s Emma Troxell and Taryn Schultz combined for 42 points to help the Lady Falcons survive an upset bid from Littlefield, 58-55, in a Class 3A bidistrict matchup at Nazareth. Troxell scored a team-high 23 points, followed by Schultz’s 19.


Clarendon’s Jade Benson was clutch during the Lady Broncos hard fought 44-36 victory against Stratford by putting a game-best 15 points.


White Deer’s Emily Bradley was superb, pouring in a game-high 21 points during the Does Class 1A bidistrict win against Booker, 58-35.


Cayden Carter of McLean showed her savvy veteran play by chipping in 18 points that led the Lady Tigers past Follett, 56-39, during a Class 1A bidistrict matchup.


Class 6A

Tascosa 18 36 49 63

EP Franklin 6 8 18 27

T— Jada Miller 23, Aubry Johnson 17, Jessalyn Gonzales 11. EPF— A. Valdez 10. Records: Tascosa 25-10; EP Franklin 12-19.


Class 5A

Abilene Wylie 12 19 24 39

Amarillo High 12 43 63 72

AW— Christian 8, Bacon 8. AHS— Zayla Tinner 19, Amanda Westlake 11, Gracie Bentley 10. Records: Wylie 18-16; AHS 33-2.


Class 4A

Canyon 25 38 52 62

Perryton 6 6 16 20

C— Chloe Callahan 19, Kenadee Winfrey 9, Carter Cluck 9. P— Cassidy Farney 8, Morgan Vela 7. Records: Canyon 29-1; Perryton 13-17.


Class 3A

Bushland 9 24 45 58

Littlefield 11 25 38 55

B— Troxell 23, Schultz 19, Morgan 10. L— Edgemon 26, Espinoza 11. Records: Bushland 21-9; Littlefield 26-7.


Idalou 20 33 47 69

Canadian 7 15 27 37

I— Heard 24, Stovall 17. C— Boyd 13, Pennington 6. Records: Idalou 29-7; Canadian 25-9.


Shallowater 15 39 52 72

Muleshoe 6 8 21 33

S— Brattain 25, Batten 10. M— Ambriz 15, Barrera: 14. Records: Shallowater 33-2; Muleshoe 19-11.


Class 2A

Panhandle 17 29 47 61

Sunray 4 12 17 21

P— Kinley Graham 13, Emmery Sides 12, Mason Jones 12. S— Castillo 10. Records: Panhandle 28-5; Sunray 14–17.


Hale Center 3 8 18 21

Vega 22 43 61 81

HC— Calderon 11. V— Jackson 15, Mason 14, Hayes 10. Records: Hale Center 14-17; Vega 33-0.


Wellington 17 36 52 76

WT High 8 17 22 39

W— Kaylee Jo Neeley 16, Kyla Kane 16, Sicily Sumrall 11, Tobi Davis 10. WT— Alyssa Beagle 19. Records: Wellington 29-5; WT High 16-14.


Sudan 52, Floydada 37


Gruver 21 40 62 89

Memphis 10 20 22 27

G— Butler 16, McCoy 15, Armes 14, Maupin 12, Conyers 11, Babbs 11. M— Henderson 15. Records: Gruver 32-2; Memphis 17-14.


Farwell 15 32 38 52

Lockney 7 8 21 29

F–– Agee 13, Atkinson 13. L–– Hernandez 10. Records: Farwell 23-10; Lockney 19-15.


Clarendon 11 26 35 44

Stratford 8 19 27 36

C— Benson 15, Johnson 14. S— Audrain 13 Bravo 9. Records: Clarendon 21-11; Stratford 19-12.


Class 1A

Booker 4 16 25 35

White Deer 17 32 39 58

B— Galvan 15. W— Bradley 21, Forney 11, Haiduk 11. Records: Booker 11-17, White Deer 16-15.


McLean 16 28 46 56

Follett 8 21 23 39

M–– Carter 18, Reichman 17. F–– Jones 12. Records: McLean 21-8; Follett 12-18.


Happy 13 30 50 68

Kress 1 11 17 22

H— Halee Johnson 17, Kinley Gibson 17. K— Aaliyah Lopez 6. Records: Happy 19-15; Kress 12-15.

Tuesday’s Amarillo-area bidistrict games


Class 5A

Palo Duro (15-17) vs. Aledo (12-16) 6 p.m. Tuesday, Childress


Class 4A

Dalhart (24-9) vs. Lubbock Estacado (5-26), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon, HS


Pampa (14-21) vs. Levelland (18-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Canyon HS


Hereford (21-9) vs. Dumas (14-16), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo High Activity Center


Class 3A

Spearman (23-11) vs. Brownfield (27-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Randall HS


Childress (23-8) vs. Jacksboro (16-18), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Vernon


Class 1A

Anton vs. Wildorado (15-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS



0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon