Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Updated: Jan 30


Amarillo High’s Owen Boyett (1) fires a shot over Palo Duro’s Kaje Lee (14) during a District 3-5A game at the Palo Duro Activity Center on Tuesday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Amarillo High stays undefeated

The Amarillo High Sandies took the season sweep of crosstown rival Palo Duro thanks to a 58-53 win during a key District 3-5A matchup Tuesday at Palo Duro.

AHS jumped out to a double-digit halftime lead and were able to hold the Dons at arms legnth the rest of the way. Brendan Hausen and Owen Boyett combined for 29 points in the victory, as the Sandies move to 11-0 in district and 21-8 overall. Palo Duro, which was led by Jelani Mohamed’s 21 points, fall to 14-5, 8-2.


A flair for the dramatics

Both Canyon and Dumas came up with clutch buckets in the closing seconds to earn big district wins Friday night.

For a third straight district game cardiac Canyon knocked down a huge shot that kept them unbeaten in District 3-4A. On the road Tuesday at Lubbock Estacado, and trailing, 35-34 in the final seconds, Eagles guard Miles Huffhines drained a 3-pointer from the left wing that prevailed the Eagles to victory, and sole possession of first place. Huffhines tallied 15 points, as Canyon improves to 16-9 overall and 3-0 in district.

Not to be outdone, Dumas’ Aiden Venzor hit a game-winner to sink Perryton 36-34 on Tuesday. Venzor’s heroics gave the Demons their first win in a very competitive District 4-4A.


Tuesday’s top performers

Bushland’s Jaylin Marshall scored 17 points that helped the Falcons knock off Canadian 59-50. Bushland (14-7) takes over sole possession of first place at 8-0 in District 1-3A.


Dalhart’s Zach Barsalou continues his recent tear. The 6-foot-5 forward had his second straight 30 point game Tuesday, leading the Golden Wolves to a 63-58 win at Borger.


Memphis found the district win column for the first time behind the hot shooting of Tavion Yarbrough. Yarbrough poured in a game-high 18 points during a hard fought 61-57 win against Panhandle.


Riley Owens of Shamrock chipped in 18 points as the Irish handed White Deer its first District 2-1A loss, 61-49.


District 2-6A

Midland Lee 5 10 21 28

Tascosa 27 43 64 77

ML— Shamar Davis 7. T— Elijah Rodriguez 13, D.K. Alexander 11. Records: Midland Lee 4-19, 0-4; Tascosa 18-6, 3-1.


Odessa Permian 46, Frenship 45


Odessa High 68, Midland High 64


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 20 34 47 58

Palo Duro 13 20 39 53

AHS— Brendan Hausen 19, Owen Boyett 18. PD— Jelani Mohamed 21, Kaje Lee 13. Records: AHS 21-8, 11-0; Palo Duro 14-5, 8-2.


Randall 11 25 36 55

Caprock 8 15 18 20

R— Ovalle 15, Thomas 10. C— Hill 10. Records: Randall 13-14, 5-6; Caprock 3-20, 1-10.


Monterey 70, Plainview 62


Coronado 56, Lubbock High 48


District 3-4A

Canyon 5 12  22  38  

Estacado 10 18 26 35    

C— Miles Huffhines 15, Hack 6. E— Simpson 14, K. Williams 14. Records: Canyon 16-9, 3-0; Estacado 21-7, Estacado 2-1.


Levelland 67 Lamesa 45


District 4-4A

Dalhart 23 31 50 63

Borger 11 26 42 58

D–– Barsalou 30. B–– Martinez 20, Jones 10. Records: Dalhart: 17-10, 3-1; Borger 14-10, 0-3.


Dumas 6 12 21 36

Perryton 5 15 27 34

D–– Venzor 13, Stroebel 13. P–– Klafka 12. Records: Dumas 18-9, 1-2; Perryton 12-8, 1-2.



Bushland’s Brody Sutterfield leaps for a layup against Canadian during a District 1-3A battle Tuesday night in Bushland [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]


District 1-3A

Canadian 13 23 39 50

Bushland 12 26 42 59

C— Reagan Cochran 14, Josh Culwell 12, Grant McCook 11. B— Jaylin Marshall 15, Skyler Jaco 13, Brody Sutterfield 10. Records: Canadian 8-2, 7-1; Bushland 14-7, 8-0.


River Road 6 6 19 35

Spearman 13 25 35 44

RR— Gillum 19, Delgado 5. S— Garnett 14, Wilkerson 13, Black 10. Records: River Road 5-18, 3-5; Spearman 13-12, 3-5.


Dimmitt 18 27 48 68

Tulia 11 21 31 43

D— Actavian Baty 15, Luke Saenz 14. T— Husen 10. Records: Dimmitt 14-11, 6-2; Tulia 20-8, 4-4.


Muleshoe 9 22 37 59

Friona 15 21 35 45

M— Barron 22, Florez 15. F— Grado 10, Chavira 8. Records: Muleshoe 7-16, 1-7; Friona 3-16, 0-8.


District 8-3A

Holliday 4 12 16 23

Childress 13 23 32 41

H— Tucker Strealy 10, Cache Jackson 5. C— Matthew Cochran 13, Devron Sims 7. Records: Holliday 11-9, 1-3; Childress 18-5, 4-0.


District 1-2A

Sunray 14 24 36 42

Gruver 11 35 63 79

S— Debord 17. G— Jalin Conyers 19, Hunter Haynes 19, Carter Armes 14. Records: Sunray 4-17, 0-4; Gruver 19-4, 4-0.


Stratford 17 36 55 70

Boys Ranch 2 12 19 34

S–– W. McBryde 16, T. McBryde 15, McQuitty 10, Bell 10. B–– Curathers 22. Records: Stratford 5-4, 3-1; Boys Ranch 7-9, 1-3.


S-Fritch 9 24 31 54

WT High 12 33 51 67

SF—Ty Smith 24, Ty Hardy 12. WT— Jonah Villanueva 25, Daniel Evans 12. Records: S-Fritch 12-14, 2-2; WT High 7-9, 2-2.


District 2-2A

Wellington 2 12 21 35

Clarendon 10 20 35 53

C–– Penigar 19, Thompson 11. W–– Combs 12, Holcomb 12. Records: Clarendon 17-6, 4-0; Wellington 11-8, 2-2.


Panhandle 10 31 46 57

Memphis 20 32 51 61

M–– Yarbrough 18, Garcia 13, Drew 12, Luna 12. P–– Hack 17, Mercer 17. Records: Memphis 14-8, 1-3; Panhandle 13-14, 1-3.


H. Park 10 25 44 55

Wheeler 25 42 49 75

HP— Nicholas 17. W— Bailey 24, Andrade 18. Records: H. Park 15-10, 1-3; Wheeler 17-7, 3-1.


District 3-2A

Olton 9 23 32 44 53

Farwell 8 24 33 44 50

O— Bryson Ramage 17, Jack Allcorn 12. F— Jose Rodriguez 14, Aldo Galvan 8. Records: Olton 16-9, 3-0; Farwell 16-8, 1-2.


Bovina 61, Sudan 53


Note: District 1-1A games were moved to Thursday due to inclement weather.


District 2-1A

White Deer 15 26 39 49

Shamrock 16 29 42 61

S–– Owens 18, Wright 16, Jernigan 12. W–– Damron 13, Perriman 9. Records: Shamrock 16-10, 5-2. White Deer 12-12, 6-1.


Groom 20 37 56 66

Lefors 2 8 12 18

L–– Mouser 6, Kelly 6. G–– Kuehler 15, Hudson 15, Lamb 10. Records: Groom 12-1, 6-1; Lefors 3-13, 0-7.


Claude 22 40 52 64

Hedley 11 18 30 43

H–– Upton 19, Booth 17. C–– McLaughlin 15, Stephson 12, Weinheimer 12. Records: Claude 10-8, 4-3; Hedley 12-11, 1-6.


District 3-1A

Adrian 11 17 24 26

Nazareth 27 50 78 96

N–– Cleavinger 25, Betzen 22, Van Dijk 18, Moore 13. A–– Garman 18. Records: Nazareth 22-8, 9-0; Adrian 9-12, 0-8.


Channing 8 13 18 20

Happy 12 25 30 42

H–– Jameson 12, Coile 11. C–– Garcia 6. Records: Happy 12-15, 5-3; Channing 4-19, 1-7.


Wildorado 2 10 19 27

Texline 24 53 67 78

T–– Lozano 18, Espino 12. W–– Mason 10, Martin 8. Records: Texline 19-5, 7-1; Wildorado 6-16, 2-6.


Nondistrict

Sundown 11 22 36 55

Hereford 19 45 66 81

S— B. Legan 18, C. Boggs 12. H— Blake Walker 32, Kaleb Larra 13. Record: Hereford 14-12.

977 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon