Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night


Tascosa’s D.K. Alexander skies for a layup over a Frenship defender during a District 2-6A game Tuesday night at the Tascosa Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Tascosa cruises

The Tascosa Rebels remained perfect in district with an impressive 67-42 home win against rival Frenship.

The Rebels opened the game up by taking a commanding 35-22 lead into halftime. D.K. Alexander and Donnie Sutton paved with way for Tascosa with 15 points each.

The Rebels improve to 17-5 overall and 2-0 in District 2-6A.


District 2-2A is fun

Through the first two games of District 2-2A it’s easy to see how competitive and talented this league really is. Out of the three games played Tuesday, Clarendon held off Panhandle, 64-60 in overtime, Wellington snuck out of Highland Park with a 47-45 victory, and It took Wheeler four quarters to grind past Memphis 46-35.

Don’t be surprised if the winner of this district has at least two losses.

On a side note, congrats to Wheeler first-year coach Boston Hudson on his first career district win.

Tuesday’s top performers

Pampa standout Chase Landers scored 24 points as the Harvesters survived a late rally from Dalhart 57-53.


Dimmitt’s Luke Saenz dropped in a game-high 22 points to lead the Bobcats past Friona 53-34.


Kobee Cunningham was clutch for Sanford-Fritch, scoring 23 points during a wild 61-56 overtime win against Sunray.


Booker’s Abraham and Israel Banuelos combined for 28 points — each scoring 14 — that helped the Kiowas to a 54-22 victory at Kelton.


Boys scoreboard


District 2-6A

Frenship 10 22 32 42

Tascosa 16 35 52 67

F— Devin Hartfield 12. T— D.K. Alexander 15, Donnie Sutton 15, Elijah Rodriguez 10. Records: Frenship 20-5, 1-1; Tascosa 17-5, 2-0.


Odessa Permian 89, Odessa High 48


Midland High 59, Midland Lee 42


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 21 46 75 86

Caprock 2 2 10 14

AHS— Chris Dees 18, Cade Hornecker 13, Damonze Woods 11. C— K. Garrett 8. Records: AHS 19-8, 9-0; Caprock 3-18, 1-8.


Palo Duro 12 23 36 52

Plainview 14 18 26 36

PD— Mohamed 15, Udoh 15, Price 10. Plv— Martinez 10. Records: Palo Duro 14-4, 8-1; Plainview 10-14, 3-6.

Randall 15 25 35 44

Cooper 11 27 44 65

R— Heider 13. C— Doherty 14, Fiddler 14. Records: Randall 12-13, 4-5; Cooper 15-10, 6-3.


Monterey 69, Coronado 61


District 3-4A

Levelland 13 23 35 47

Hereford 17 24 28 39

H— Kaleb Larra 9. L— Lecroy 11. Records: Hereford 13-11, 1-1; Levelland 19-11, 1-1.

Estacado 72, Lamesa 50


District 3-4A

Pampa  13  34  41  57  

Dalhart  8  18  31  53

P–– Landers 24, Burnley 14. D–– Barsalou 14. Records: Pampa 22-5, 2-0; Dalhart 15-10, 1-1.


Perryton 8  26  39  55

Borger  7  23  30  47

P–– Klafka 20, Davis 17. B— Gage Martinez 11. Records: Perryton 12-6, 1-0; Borger 14-9, 0-2.


District 1-3A

Canadian 13 24 37 52

Spearman 12 20 28 42

C— McCook 16, Culwell 9. S— Black 9, Garnett 8. Records: Canadian 7-1, 6-0; Spearman 12-11, 2-4.


Bushland 17 29 38 42

R. Road 7 13 22 29

B— Brody sutterfield 17, Jaylin Marshall 9.

RR— Gillum 12. Records: Bushland 12-7, 6-0; R. Road 4-17, 2-4.


Dimmitt 13 25 40 53

Friona 8 20 28 34

D— Luke Saenz 22, Kobe Carpio 12. F— Jose Grado 16, Josiah Rejino 10. Records: Dimmitt 12-11, 4-2; Friona 3-14, 0-6.

Tulia  25  40  65  85

Muleshoe  11  26  32  47

T–– Coleman 23, Ramos 18, McCaslin 15, Roberts 12. M–– Villa 10. Records: Tulia 20-6, 4-2. Muleshoe 6-15, 0-6.


District 8-3A

Childress  5  18  24  42

Nocona  5  13  23  36

C–– Tucker 12. N–– Gauna 11. Records: Childress 16-5, 2-0; Nocona 12-8, 1-1.


District 1-2A

Gruver 15 30 43 62

Stratford 10 20 33 48

G— Jalin Conyers 23, Hunter Haynes 17. S— Ty McBryde 14, Trever Bell 8. Records: Gruver 17-4, 2-0; Stratford 3-4, 1-1.

West Texas High 14 33 41 55

Boys Ranch 5 7 26 39

WT— Daniel Evans 17, Blake Flowers 11. BR— KP Curathers 13. Records: WT High 6-8, 1-1; B. Ranch 6-8, 0-2.


Sunray 14 32 40 50 56

S-Fritch 14 23 34 50 61

Sun— DeBord 14, Packenbush 12. SF— K. Cunningham 23, J. Watson 13. Records: Sunray 4-15, 0-2; S-Fritch 12-12, 2-0.


District 2-2A

Clarendon 19 35 41 54 64

Panhandle 14 21 36 54 60

C–– Penigar 18, Thompson 13, Davis 10, Butler 10. P–– Mercer 18, Hack 18, Jones 12. Records: Clarendon 15-6, 2-0; Panhandle 13-12, 1-1.


Wellington 17 23 30 47

Highland Park 13 27 36 45

W–– Combs 14, Harris, 12, Holcomb 11. H–– Nicholas 20. Records: Wellington 10-7, 1-1; Highland Park 15-8, 1-1.


Wheeler 14 23 34 46

Memphis 12 22 28 35

W–– Andrade 13, Bailey 13. M–– Yarbrough 14. Records: Wheeler 15-7, 1-1; Memphis 13-7, 0-2.


District 3-2A

Vega 17 38 61 72

Sudan 11 23 30 42

V— Calhoun 25, Kirkland 14. S— Limon 15 Montes 13. Records: Vega 18-5, 2-0; Sudan 8-13, 0-2.


Olton 57, Bovina 32


District 1-1A

Booker 13 29 44 54

Kelton 4 4 14 22

B–– A. Banuelos 14, I. Banuelos 14. K–– Carey 17. Records: Booker 10-12, 6-0; Kelton 10-5, 2-3.


Darrouzett 4 18 28 36

Fort Elliott 10 15 25 39

F–– York 14, Boydstrom 11. D–– Bonilla 12, Wheatley 10. Records: Fort Elliott 9-11, 4-1; Darrouzett: 10-7, 3-2.


Miami 51, Follett 24


District 2-1A

Claude 8 24 29 41

McLean 9 10 31 36

C–– Smith 12, Moreno 10. M–– Crockett 12, Carter 11. Records: Claude 8-8, 2-3; McLean 3-6, 2-3.


Shamrock 12 25 44 53

Hedley 6 19 26 43

S–– Jernigan 16, Wright 16. H–– Upton 15, Carreon 13. Records: Shamrock 15-10, 4-2. Hedley 12-9, 1-4.

White Deer 79, Lefors 29


District 3-1A

Nazareth 12 33 52 72

Wildorado 6 8 13 19

N–– Cleavinger 23, Gerber 14, Van Dijk 12, Betzen 12. W–– Albracht 9. Records: Nazareth 18-7, 6-0; Wildorado 6-14, 2-4.


Texline 15 42 60 71

Channing 4 14 18 23

T–– Luther 19, Baca 12. Records: Texline 17-5, 5-1; Channing 4-17, 1-5.


Hartley 62, Adrian 46

639 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon