Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


The Nazareth Swifts celebrate after holding off Texline for a thrilling 46-42 home win Friday night. [Mackenzie Teal/ Press Pass Sports]


Naz survives Texline

In a battle of two of the best in Class 1A it was Nazareth coming from behind to stun Texline in a thrilling 46-42 win Friday night at a jam packed Nazareth Gym.

The Tornadoes led by as many as 15 points in the first half, only to see the Swifts rally to gain their first lead inside of four minutes of the the third quarter. The game came down to the wire with Nazareth holding on to take the season series from Texline. The Swifts are now a perfect 10-0 in District 3-1A and 22-7 overall. Senior Nathaneal Van Dijk led the way with 17 points.

Tascosa clinches playoff spot

Thanks to a 77-40 drubbing of Midland High Friday night in a District 2-6A matchup, the Tascosa Rebels were able to secure a Class 6A playoff spot. Tascosa is now 21-6 overall and 6-1 in district Elijah Rodriguez had a game-high 16 points for the Rebs.

Friday’s top performers

Gruver and Oklahoma football commit Jalin Conyers went absolutely off during the Greyhounds 76-52 rout of Stratford. The 6-foot-5 forward couldn’t be stopped, pouring in 45 points and nabbing a career-high 30 rebounds in one of the best Texas Panhandle performances in recent memory.


Pampa’s Chase Landers helped the Harvesters hold off a gritty Dalhart team 66-63. Landers was a mismatch for the Golden Wolves scoring a game-high 35 points.


Nathan Welch of Bushland gave his best effort by chipping in 22 points to lead the Falcons past Tulia.

White Deer’s Hunter Warminski put up 17 that helped the Bucks get a key District 2-1A win against Groom, 52-42.


Boys scoreboard


District 2-6A

Midland High 6 15 25 40

Tascosa 18 37 54 77

MHS— Smith 10. T— Elijah Rodriguez 16, D.K. Alexander 12, Roy Renner 12, DJ Tatum 11. Records: MHS 15-13, 2-5; Tascosa 21-6, 6-1.

Frenship 78, Odessa High 58


Odessa Permian 85, Midland Lee 40


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 18 34 45 67

Randall 6 13 31 42

A— Hausen 19, Hornecker 13, Boyett 11, Dees 11. R— Heider 12, Bol 11. Records: Amarillo High 23-8, 13-0; Randall 14-16, 6-8.


Palo Duro 18 34 50 74

Lub. High 3 12 20 29

PD— Kaje Lee 18, Thaddeus Udoh 15, Jelani Mohamed 14. L— Mendez 11. Records: Palo Duro 16-6, 10-3. Lubbock High 3-23, 0-13.


Caprock 5 14 26 45

Coronado 11 24 48 64

C— Chaston Barnes 14, Yel Deeng 10. LC— Tillmon 12, Petty 11. Records: Coronado 10-15, 5-8. Caprock 4-21, 2-11.


Plainview 64, Lubbock Cooper 57


District 3-4A

Levelland 10 20 36 49

Hereford 9 15 24 45

L— Ramirez 11. H— Blake Walker 12, Kaleb Larra 10. Records: Levelland 22-8, 4-2; Hereford 16-13, 3-3.

Estacado 103, Lamesa 63


District 4-4A

Dalhart 15 25 50 63

Pampa 17 37 49 66

D–– Barsalou 23, Moore 10. P–– Landers 35, Burnley 10, Stevens 10. Records: Dalhart 18-11, 4-2;,Pampa 26-5, 6-0.

Borger 6 21 35 45

Perryton 16 28 43 52

B–– Campolla 16, Martinez 10. P–– Davis 20, Perez 16. Records: Borger 14-13, 0-6; Perryton 13-9, 2-3.

District 1-3A

Tulia 7 17 27 42

Bushland 17 28 47 64

T— Flanco 8, McCaslin 8. B— Nathan Welch 22, Cole Mosley 17. Records: Tulia 21-10, 5-6; Bushland 16-8, 10-1.


Dimmitt 12 28 42 54

Canadian 10 30 45 61

D–– Saenz 14, Carpin 11, Baty 11. C–– Culwell 14, McCook 12. Records: Canadian 11-2, 10-1; Dimmitt 15-13, 7-4.


Spearman 15 28 49 56

Friona 6 11 19 32

S— Black 21, Wilkerson 10. F— Grado 19. Records: Spearman 16-12, 6-5; Friona 3-19, 0-11.


Muleshoe 55, River Road 49


District 8-3A

Nocona 10 22 33 51

Childress 18 34 48 65

N— Adam Meekins 13, Jason Sparkman 12. C— Trent Mayden 13, Josh Tucker 12, Matthew Cochran 10. Records: Nocona 13-12, 2-5; Childress 21-5, 7-0.


District 1-2A

Stratford 13 26 35 52

Gruver 15 32 51 76

S–– Romero 14, McBride 11. G–– Conyers 45, Butler 11. Records: Stratford 8-5, 5-2; Gruver 23-4, 7-0.


Boys Ranch 13 20 29 42

WT High 13 41 65 84

WT— Jonah Villanueva 23, Daniel Evans 17, Blake Flowers 16. Records: Boys Ranch 7-13, 1-6; WT High 8-12, 3-4.


Sunray 49, S-Fritch 44


District 2-2A

Memphis 12 22 32 40

Wheeler 16 29 42 59

M— Luna 10. W— Bailey 19, Andrade 12. Records: Wheeler 20-7, 6-1; Memphis 14-12, 1-6.


Panhandle 2 22 38 49

Clarendon 16 38 53 81

P— Lynch 10. C— Davis 20, Thompson 14, Babcock 11, Ballard 10, Pengar 10. Records: Panhandle 14-16, 2-5;,Clarendon 19-7, 6-1.


H. Park 10 23 34 47

Wellington 6 13 19 35

H— Nicholas 16, Morris 14. W— Combs 12, Holcomb 9. Records: Highland Park 17-11, 3-4; Wellington 12-10, 3-4.


District 3-2A

Sudan 9 20 26 44

Vega 14 35 49 58

S— Montes 18, Leal 11. V— Schroeder 14, Kirkland 10. Records: Vega 22-5, 6-0; Sudan 8-17, 0-6.

Olton 60, Bovina 48


District 1-1A

Booker  13 23 40  49

Fort Elliott  4 19 26 32

B–– Banuelos 21. F–– Boyd 12. Records: Booker 14-12, 10-0; Fort Elliott 12-12, 7-2. 


Follett  3 9 22 31

Higgins  10 20 32  37

F–– Watson 13, Woods 12. H–– Torres 11, Camacho 10. Records: Follett 4-17, 1-8; Higgins 1-18, 0-10.


Kelton defeat Miami 54-42


District 2-1A

White Deer  16 29 38 52

Groom  5 15 24  42

W–– Warminski 17. G–– Linquist 15, Ward 10. Records: White Deer 14-12, 8-1; Groom 13-3, 7-3. 


Shamrock  14 34 51  66   

McLean  9 16 28  36

S–– Wright 18, Owens 16, Jernigan 10. M–– Crockett 12. Records: Shamrock 19-10, 8-2; McLean 4-9, 3-6. 


Hedley defeats Lefors 81-38


District 3-1A

Texline  18 28 32  42

Nazareth  6 16 33 46

T–– Luther 18, Lozano 10. N–– Van Dijk 17, Betzen 15. Records: Nazareth 22-7, 10-0. Texline 21-6, 9-2.


Hartley  8 12 19  24 

Happy  9 18 28  41

Har–– Drew 10. Hap– Coile 11, Reyes 11. Records: Happy 15-15, 8-3; Hartley 15-12, 4-6. 

15. Records: Nazareth 22-7, 10-0. Texline 21-6, 9-2.

 

Channing defeats Adrian 59-55. 

2,179 views

Created by JYD Productions 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon